Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.60.2007.tde-11052007-085552
Document
Author
Full name
Laura Martins Valdevite
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Spadaro, Augusto Cesar Cropanese (President)
Mestriner Junior, Wilson
Rechia, Carem Gledes Vargas
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do efeito 'in vitro' de extrato das folhas e do óleo-resina de copaíba sobre fatores de virulência de 'Streptococcus mutans', relacionados à cárie dental
Keywords in Portuguese
cárie dental
Copaifera langsdorffii
fatores de virulência
glucosiltransferases
óleo de copaíba
Streptococcus mutans
Abstract in Portuguese
A cárie dental, uma doença multifatorial de caracter bacteriana associada à dieta alimentar, que danifica a estrutura dos dentes, se mantém como um problema de saúde pública mundial. A produção de ácidos por bactérias acidogênicas, como o Streptococcus mutans é considerada um importante fator etiológico no desenvolvimento de cáries. Este microorganismo está sempre presente no biofilme dental potencialmente cariogênico. Além disso, há uma clara e forte evidência que a produção de glucanas é essencial para a expressão da virulência de S. mutans, contribuindo para a aderência efetiva da bactéria à superfície dental, pela exposição à sacarose. Neste trabalho, estudamos a ação do extrato bruto hidroetanólico das folhas (EF), do óleo-resina (OR) e de suas frações, a fração volátil (FV) e a fração resinosa (FR), de Copaíba sobre fatores de virulência de S. mutans. O efeito inibitório na produção de ácido foi monitorado pelo registro potenciométrico de pH da suspensão bacteriana em função do tempo de incubação, tratadas com concentrações seriadas dos produtos naturais de copaíba. Para o ensaio da atividade antibacteriana, a concentração inibitória mínima (CIM) e a bactericida mínima (CBM) foram determinadas e comparadas. Glucanas sintetizadas a partir da sacarose por glucosiltransferases isoladas de S. mutans (GTFs) em presença dos produtos de copaíba foi quantificada pelo método do fenol-sulfúrico. Os valores de de CI50 estabelecidos nos ensaios de potencial acidogênico foram iguais a 0,36 mg/mL (EF), e 0,06 mg/mL (FV). Enquanto a CIM foi estabelecida em 1 mg/mL (EF) e 0,2 mg/mL (FV). No entanto, tanto o EF quanto a F não apresentaram nenhum efeito bactericida nas concentrações testadas, sugerindo que eles exercem um efeito bacteriostático. Por outro lado, o OR exibiu um efeito bacteriostático em baixa concentração (CIM = 0,4 mg/mL) e um efeito bactericida em concentrações maiores (0,8 mg/mL). O OR também apresentou um maior efeito inibitório sobre a produção de ácidos bacterianos quando comparado ao EF, em concentrações menores ou igual a 2,0 mg/mL, porém em concentrações maiores este efeito inibitório foi equivalente. OR inibiu a síntese de glucanas insolúveis em um perfil dose-dependente e suprimiu a atividade das GTFs-AC e GTFs-EC em 70% e 50%, respectivamente, na concentração de 20 ?g/mL. Igualmente o OR suprimiu a síntese de glucanas solúveis pelas GTFs-EC (60%) na mesma concentração. Por outro lado, o EF não apresentou efeito acentuado sobre a atividade de GTFs-AC e GTFs-EC.
Title in English
Study of the in vitro of extract from leaves and oil-resin of Copaíba upon virulence factors of Streptococcus mutans, related to the dental caries
Keywords in English
Copaifera langsdorffii
dental caries
glucosyltransferases
Streptococcus mutans
virulence factors
Abstract in English
Dental caries, a diet-bacterial disease which damages the structure of teeth, continues to be a major public health problem worldwide. Acid production by acidogenic bacteria, such as Streptococcus mutans, which are embedded in a biofilm termed ?dental plaque? is a key aspect of the pathogenesis of dental caries. In addition, there is clear and unequivocal evidence that glucan production is essential for the expression of virulence by mutans streptococci and contribute for the effective adherence of bacteria on dental surfaces formed when exposed to sucrose. In this work, we have evaluated the effect of the hidroethanolic crude extract from the leaves of copaiba (EF), as well as, the wood oil resin from copaiba (OR) and its volatile fraction (FV) upon virulence factors of Streptococcus mutans. The inhibitory effect on bacteria acid production was evaluated through the potentiometric measurement of pH from bacterial suspensions treated with serial concentrations of natural products. For the antibacterial activity assay, the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) and minimum bactericidal concentrations (MBC) were determined and compared. Glucans synthesized from sucrose by streptococci glucosiltransferases (GTFs), in the presence of Copaiba natural products, were quantified by phenol-sulphuric method. The IC50 values established for the acidogenic potential assay were 0.36 mg/mL (EF) and 0.06 mg/mL (FV), while the MIC values were 1.0 mg/mL (EF) and 0.2 mg/mL (FV). However, both EF and FV did not display any bactericidal effect at the tested concentration range, suggesting that they exert a bacteriostact, rather than a bactericidal effect. On the other hand, OR exerted a bacteriostact effect at low concentrations (MIC = 0.4 mg/mL) and a bactericidal effect at higher concentration (MBC = 0.8 mg/mL). OR also displayed a higher inhibitory activity on bacterial acid production when compared to EF, at concentrations less than or equal to 2.0 mg/mL, but at higher concentrations their inhibitory effects were equivalent. OR inhibited insoluble glucan synthesis in a dose-dependent profile and suppressed GTFs-AC and GTFs-EC activities by 70% and 50%, respectively, at a concentration of 20 ?g/mL. Similary, OR suppressed soluble glucans synthesis by GTFs-EC (60%), at the same concentration. On the other hand, the EF did not affect significantly the activity of the GTFs-AC and GTFs-EC.