Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2012.tde-01102012-102314
Document
Author
Full name
Maira Neto Zampiér
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Wanderley Pereira de (President)
Rocha Filho, Pedro Alves da
Trindade, Carmen Silvia Favaro
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento, padronização e avaliação biológica de extratos nebulizados de Dalbergia ecastaphyllum
Keywords in Portuguese
atividade antimicrobiana
atividade antioxidante
Dalbergia ecastaphyllum
estudo de estabilidade
fitoterápicos
própolis vermelha.
Secagem
spray drying
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve por objetivo o desenvolvimento, padronização e avaliação da atividade antioxidante e antimicrobiana de extratos secos nebulizados de Dalbergia ecastaphyllum. Para que os objetivos propostas fossem alcançadosforam desenvolvidas metodologias analíticas capazes de avaliar a qualidade da matériaprima vegetal durante os processos de transformação (extração de compostos ativos, secagem, produto final, etc). A solução extrativa foi obtida a partir das folhas de D. ecastaphyllum empregando-se a extração por maceração dinâmica onde se avaliou fatores como: proporção planta:solvente, tempo e temperatura de extração através de um planejamento composto central (PCC). A solução extrativa otimizada foi avaliada quanto a presença de metabólitos secundários, atividade antioxidante/ antimicrobiana e foi submetida à secagem por nebulização onde foram investigados parâmetros de secagem e adjuvantes tecnológicos sobre o desempenho do equipamento e nas características morfológicas, físico-químicas e farmacológicas do produto. Os extratos secos foram submetidos a um estudo de estabilidade; sendo também utilizados para o desenvolvimento de formulações semi-sólidas cuja estabilidade foi avaliada em estudo acelerado. Pretende-se que os resultados advindos desse trabalho possam servir de base para a padronização de extratos de outras plantas medicinais com interesse terapêutico, bem como contribuir para o aprimoramento dos conhecimentos envolvidos no desenvolvimento tecnológico de produtos fitoterápicos.
Title in English
Development, standardization and biological evaluation of spray drying extracts of Dalbergia ecastaphyllum
Keywords in English
antimicrobial activity
antioxidant activity
Dalbergia ecastaphyllum
drying
herbal medicines
red propolis
spray drying
stability study
Abstract in English
This work aimed the development, standardization and evaluation of antioxidant and antimicrobial activity of spray dried extracts from Dalbergia ecastaphyllum. Analytical methodologies for evaluating the quality of the vegetable raw material during processing procedures (such as extraction of active compounds, drying, final product, etc.) were developed in order to achieve the proposed objectives. The extraction solution was obtained from the leaves of D. ecastaphyllum by dynamic maceration. In this stage, some factors were evaluated such as: the plant: solvent ratio, extraction time and temperature using a central composite design (CCD). The optimized extraction solution was evaluated for the presence of secondary metabolites and antioxidant / antimicrobial activity. It was also subjected to spray drying. In this process, the effects of the drying parameters and processing aids on the equipment performance and the morphological, physicochemical and pharmacological properties of the product were investigated. The dry extracts were subjected to a stability study; and were used for the development of semi-solid formulations, also evaluated in an accelerated stability study. It is intended that the results from this work can provide a basis for further standardization of extracts of other medicinal plants with therapeutic interest, as well as to contribute to the enhancement of the knowledge involved in the technological development of herbal products.