Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2014.tde-31102014-102620
Document
Author
Full name
Murilo Rodrigues Barbosa de Freitas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Abrahão, Ana Amelia Carraro (President)
Antunes, Lusania Maria Greggi
Stabile, Angelita Maria
Title in Portuguese
O efeito do selênio em ratas Wistar prenhas infectadas pela cepa Y de Trypanosoma cruzi
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença de Chagas
Gestação
Placenta
Rato
Selênio
Abstract in Portuguese
O selênio (Se) é um micronutriente importante na dieta de mamíferos e tem sido descrito com importante papel na função imune. É constituinte de mais de 25 selenoproteínas na forma do aminoácido selenocisteína, sendo este elemento crítico na manutenção do sistema de defesa antioxidante. Uma dieta complementar com Se pode ser benéfica no tratamento de doenças correlacionadas com altos níveis de estresse oxidativo, como a doença de Chagas, enfermidade negligenciada causada por Trypanosoma cruzi. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar os efeitos do Se em ratas Wistar prenhas infectadas pela cepa Y de T. cruzi. O tratamento com Se desencadeou aumento no peso e comprimento fetal, bem como no diâmetro e peso placentário. Também foi observada diminuição da parasitemia. Não ocorreram alterações significativas nas concentrações de NO e no número de ninhos de amastigotas no coração. A avaliação histológica das placentas mostrou elevado número de ninhos de amastigotas nos animais do grupo infectado e tratado. A redução da concentração de citocinas pró-inflamatórias e de populações de células T desencadeou uma resposta voltada ao padrão Th-2, característico da gestação, fato que provavelmente contribuiu no aumento do parasitismo placentário encontrado nos animais tratados com Se. Assim, é possível que a administração de Se, durante a prenhez, poderia alterar a resposta imune placentária local, favorecendo a instalação do parasita. Mais estudos são necessários para avaliar a interação entre o Se e a doença de Chagas durante a prenhez.
Title in English
The selenium effects in pregnants rats infected with the Y strain of Trypanosoma cruzi
Keywords in English
Chagas' disease
Placenta
Pregnancy
Rat
Selenium
Abstract in English
The selenium (Se) is an essential micronutrient in the diet ofmammals and has an important role in the immune function. A range of 25 selenoproteinshas Sein its structure and most of them in the form of amino acid selenocysteine, being this element involved in the in maintenance of the antioxidant defense. Diet with Se is beneficial in the treatment of diseases correlated with high levels of oxidative stress, like Chagas' disease, a neglected illness caused by Trypanosoma cruzi. The objective of this study was to evaluate the effects of selenium in the immune response of pregnant Wistar rats infected withtheY strain of T. cruzi. Se treatment triggered enhanced fetal weight and length and placental diameter and weight. It was observed decreased parasitemia. No significant alterations in NO concentrations and amastigote nests in heart were observed. The histological evaluation of placenta displayed an enhanced number of amastigote nests in infected and Se treated animals. The reduction of pro-inflammatory cytokines and T cell populations triggered a Th-2 immune response, which is the hallmark of the gestation period. This fact probably led to the raise in parasite nests in placenta of infected and Se treated animals. So it is possible that the Se supplementation during pregnancy could impair the local placental immune response. Further studies are needed to assess the interaction between selenium and the acute Chagas' disease during pregnancy.