Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2018.tde-27062018-120030
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Maciel de Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Stehling, Eliana Guedes (President)
Mui, Tsai Siu
Zanelli, Cleslei Fernando
Falcão, Juliana Pfrimer
Title in Portuguese
Investigação do potencial genético da microbiota de mananciais do estado de São Paulo para degradação de diferentes xenobióticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Água; Hidrocarbonetos; Metais pesados; Pesticidas; Polietileno
Abstract in Portuguese
Os xenóbioticos são potenciais contaminantes dos recursos hídricos, o que interfere no equilíbrio ecológico e na saúde humana. Uma potencial solução para tais problemas ambientais é a introdução da técnica de biorremediação. Para tanto, é necessário investigar genes da comunidade microbiana com potencial genético para degradação e resistência desses contaminantes e, assim, desenvolver biotecnologias para a descontaminação de ambientes poluídos. O presente estudo teve como objetivo extrair o DNA da microbiota total, da microbiota cultivável e dos isolados bacterianos provenientes de amostras de água superficial de mananciais e fontes do estado de São Paulo para investigar e padronizar reações de Multiplex PCR para os genes de degradação e resistência aos diferentes xenobióticos alvo do presente projeto de pesquisa. Os genes pesquisados foram amplamente encontrados no DNA da fração total, sendo os genes alkB, alk e merA os mais prevalentes na fração cultivável, indicando que micro-organismos portadores desses genes podem ser isolados para uso em processos de biorremediação. Os genes puhA e puhB foram detectados em menor frequência, tanto na fração total, quanto na cultivável, demonstrando pouca dispersão desses genes nas amostras estudadas. Os gêneros bacterianos portadores de genes de degradação isolados em maior frequência nas amostras de água analisadas foram Bacillus e Aeromonas e os genes mais frequentes nesses isolados foram o atzA, o alk e o merA. Para otimizar a detecção dos genes envolvidos na biodegradação da atrazina, dos hidrocarbonetos aromáticos policíclicos, alcanos e resistência ao cobre, duas reações de Multiplex PCR foram padronizadas
Title in English
Investigation of the genetic potential of the microbiota of water sources from São Paulo State for degradation of different xenobiotics
Keywords in English
Heavy metals; Hydrocarbons; Pesticides; Polyethylene; Water
Abstract in English
Xenobiotics are potential contaminants of water resources, which interfere in the ecological balance and human health. A potential solution to such environmental problems is the introduction of the bioremediation. Therefore, it is necessary to investigate genes from the microbial community with degrading and resistance genetic potential to these contaminants and, thus, to develop biotechnologies for the decontamination of polluted environments. The present study aimed to extract DNA from the total microbiota, cultivable microbiota and bacterial isolates from 19 surface water samples from sources of the São Paulo State to investigate and standardize Multiplex PCR reactions for degradation and resistance genes to the different xenobiotics target of the present research project. The studied genes were widely found in the DNA from the total fraction, being the alkB, alk and merA genes the most prevalent in the cultivable fraction, indicating that microorganisms carrying these genes can be isolated for use in bioremediation processes. The puhA and puhB genes were detected at lower frequency, both in the total and in the cultivable microbiota, showing little dispersion of these genes in the studied samples. Bacillus and Aeromonas were the most frequent bacterial genera with degradation genes isolated in the analyzed water samples, and the most frequent genes in these isolates were atzA, alk and merA. To optimize the detection of the genes involved in the biodegradation of atrazine, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, alkanes and copper resistance, two reactions of Multiplex PCR were standardized.