Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2017.tde-23112017-154851
Document
Author
Full name
Mirella dos Reis de Araújo Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Faccioli, Lucia Helena (President)
Ferreira, Beatriz Rossetti
Furtado, Niege Araçari Jacometti Cardoso
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da atividade anti-inflamatória dos extratos de Terminalia argentea Mart. & Succ e Anadenanthera colubrina var. colubrina (Benth.) Brenan
Keywords in Portuguese
Anadenanthera colubrina
Anti-inflamatórios
Inflamação
Macrófagos
Terminalia argentea
Abstract in Portuguese
As plantas medicinais constituem importante fonte para descoberta de novos fármacos. A Terminalia argentea Mart. & Succ e a Anadenanthera colubrina var. colubrina (Benth.) Brenan, popularmente conhecidas como capitão do campo e angico vermelho respectivamente, são usadas na medicina tradicional para o tratamento de doenças inflamatórias do trato respiratório. Entretanto, muito pouco se conhece sobre a constituição química e a atividade biológica destas plantas. O principal objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a toxicidade e o efeito anti-inflamatório dos extratos hidroalcoólicos de T. argentea e A. colubrina var. colubrina in vitro e in vivo. Empregando macrófagos da linhagem J774.1 mostramos que ambos os extratos nas concentrações de 31,25; 62,5; 125; 250; 500 ou 1000 ?g/mL não são tóxicos. Além disso, empregando células J774.1 estimuladas com LPS antes ou depois da adição dos extratos (protocolo preventivo ou terapêutico) encontramos que os mesmos reduziram significativamente a produção de NO, IL-6, TNF-? e IL-1?, e aumentaram a de IL-10, por mecanismo dependente da inibição da ativação de NF-kB. Empregando camundongos da linhagem C57BL/6 e dois protocolos para avaliar toxicidade in vivo, o TG 423 (OECD, 2001) e o preconizado pela ANVISA (2013), encontramos que nas doses únicas de 300, 2000 e 5000 mg/kg, ou doses repetidas de 300 e 1000 mg/kg, nenhum dos extratos foi toxico para os animais. Quando avaliamos a atividade anti-inflamatória in vivo, empregando o modelo de bolha de ar inoculadas com LPS e tratadas localmente com os extratos nas doses de 5, 60 e 300 mg/kg, observamos que tanto o extrato hidroalcoólico de T. argentea como o de A. colubrina var. colubrina, na dose de 300 mg/kg, inibiram o extravasamento plasmático e a migração celular reduzindo a produção de citocinas inflamatórias e aumentando a produção de IL-10. Nossos dados nos permitem concluir que os extratos hidroalcoólicos de T. argentea e A. colubrina var. colubrina são anti-inflamatórios e apresentam potencial para serem empregados no desenvolvimento de novos fármacos anti-inflamatórios.
Title in English
Evaluation of the anti-inflammatory activities of the extracts of Terminalia argentea Mart. & Succ and Anadenanthera colubrina var. colubrina (Benth.) Brenan
Keywords in English
Anadenanthera colubrina
Anti-inflammatory
Inflammation
Macrophages
Terminalia argentea
Abstract in English
Medicinal plants are an important source for the discovery of new drugs. The Terminalia argentea Mart. & Succ and the Anadenanthera colubrina var. colubrina (Benth.) Brenan, commonly kwon as capitao do campo and angico vermelho, are used in the traditional medicine for the treatment of inflammatory diseases of the respiratory tract. However, very little is known about the chemical constitution and biological activity of these plants. This study evaluated the toxicity and the anti-inflammatory effect of the hydroalcoholic extracts of T. argentea and A. colubrina var. colubrina in vitro and in vivo. Using macrophages of the cell line J774.1 it was shown that both extracts in the concentrations of 31,25; 62,5; 125; 250; 500 or 1000 ?g/mL are not toxic. Moreover, by using J774.1cells stimulated by LPS before or after the addition of the extracts (preventive or therapeutic protocol) it was detected that both reduced significantly the production of NO, IL-6, TNF-? and IL-1?, but increased the one of IL-10 by a mechanism dependent on the inhibition of the activation of NF-kB. While using C57BL/6 mice and two protocols to evaluate the in vivo toxicity, the TG 423 (OECD, 2001) and the one recommended by ANVISA (2013), it was found that neither in the single doses of 300, 2000 or 5000 mg/kg, nor in the repeated doses of 300 or 1000 mg/kg the extracts were toxic in vivo. When the anti-inflammatory activity is evaluated in vivo by using the inoculated by LPS air bubble model and treated locally with the extracts in the doses of 5, 60 or 300 mg/kg it was possible to observe that both, the hydroalcoholic extract of T. argentea and the A. colubrina var. colubrina in the dose of 300 mg/kg, inhibited plasma extravasation and cell migration by reducing the production of inflammatory cytokines and increasing the production of IL-10. These data allow the conclusion that the hydroalcoholic extracts of T. argentea and A. colubrina var. colubrine are anti-inflammatory and have potential to be used in the production of new anti-inflammatory medicines.