Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2017.tde-23112017-152916
Document
Author
Full name
Maiara Voltarelli Providello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Albuquerque, Sérgio de (President)
Natsui, Ana Patricia Yatsuda
Anibal, Fernanda de Freitas
Tirapelli, Carlos Renato
Title in Portuguese
Determinação do potencial terapêutico de antioxidantes naturais na doença de Chagas experimental
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido ascórbico
Antioxidantes
Cianocobalamina
Doença de Chagas
Estresse oxidativo
Melatonina
Abstract in Portuguese
Sete milhões de pessoas são acometidas pela doença de Chagas atualmente. A patologia endêmica em vinte e um países na América Latina tem como agente etiológico o protozoário Trypanosoma cruzi. Existe hoje a necessidade por novas alternativas terapêuticas, pois os fármacos atualmente utilizados apresentam eficácia limitada na fase crônica, trazendo toxicidade relacionada especialmente ao dano oxidativo, devido ao princípio ativo destes medicamentos, além de ser parte natural da infecção. Antioxidantes vêm sendo estudados na terapia da doença e os resultados parecem promissores. Avaliamos ácido ascórbico (AA), cianocobalamina (B12) e melatonina (MEL) sozinhos e associados a uma dose subclínica de benzonidazol (BZ). O objetivo foi determinar os efeitos destas substâncias no desenvolvimento da fase aguda. Para isso, utilizamos camundongos Swiss, infectados com T. cruzi cepa Y. Os resultados mostram sinergia na associação AA+BZ10 em reduzir a parasitemia; concentração de espécies reativas de oxigênio (EROs) intracelular e os níveis de substâncias reativas ao ácido tiobarbitúrico (TBARS) no coração também foram diminuídos. AA e AA+BZ10 promoveram redução do parasitismo cardíaco detectado por qPCR e análises histológicas. AA+BZ10 mostrou redução no infiltrado inflamatório cardíaco. B12 ou B12+BZ10 não foram eficazes em reduzir a parasitemia. Observou-se uma redução do infiltrado inflamatório cardíaco para B12+BZ10, além do combate a EROs intracelular. No grupo B12 foi detectado o aumento na atividade da enzima superóxido dismutase (SOD). MEL e MEL+BZ10 reduziram a parasitemia, porém não foram eficazes na diminuição de EROs intracelular. Níveis de TBARS cardíacos foram reduzidos no grupo MEL e um aumento na atividade da SOD foi observado para MEL e MEL+BZ10. Nestes grupos, o parasitismo cardíaco e o infiltrado inflamatório foram reduzidos. Estes dados revelam que possa haver benefício no uso de antioxidantes na terapia da doença de Chagas, seja por ação tripanocida ou pela atenuação do dano oxidativo que em longo prazo podem resultar em maior preservação tecidual.
Title in English
Determination of the therapeutic potential of natural antioxidants in experimental Chagas' disease
Keywords in English
Antioxidants
Ascorbic acid
Chagas disease
Cianocobalamin
Melatonin
Oxidative stress
Abstract in English
Seven million people are currently afflicted with Chagas' disease. The endemic pathology in twenty one Latin America countries has as its etiological agent the protozoan Trypanosoma cruzi. It is necessary new therapeutic alternatives for this disease, because the drugs currently used have limited efficacy in the chronic phase, and have toxicity especially related to oxidative damage, due to the active principle of these drugs, in addition to being a natural part of the infection. Antioxidants have been studied in the therapy of the disease and the results seem promising. We evaluated ascorbic acid (AA), cyanocobalamin (B12) and melatonin (MEL) alone and in combination with a subclinical dose of benznidazole (BZ). Our aim was to determine the effects of antioxidants in the development of the acute phase of the disease. For this, we used Swiss mice, infected with T. cruzi, Y strain. Our results showed synergy in the association of AA+BZ10 to reduce parasitemia; concentration of intracellular ROS (Reactive oxygen species) and the levels of TBARS (Thiobarbituric Acid Reactive Substances) in the heart were also decreased. AA and AA+BZ10 were effective in reducing cardiac parasitism detected by qPCR and histological analyzes. The AA+BZ10 group presented reduction in cardiac inflammatory infiltrate. B12 and B12+BZ10 were not effective in reducing parasitemia. B12+BZ10 reduced cardiac parasitism and cardiac inflammatory infiltrate; furthermore it acted against intracellular ROS. In group B12 an increase in SOD (Superoxide dismutase) activity was detected. MEL and MEL+BZ10 reduced parasitemia, but were not effective in decreasing intracellular ROS. Levels of cardiac TBARS were reduced in the MEL group and an increase in SOD activity was observed in MEL and MEL+BZ10. In these groups, reduction in parasitism and inflammatory infiltrate were observed in the heart. Our results show that the use of antioxidants can be benefical, either by trypanocidal action or by attenuation of oxidative damage, which in the long term may result in greater preservation of tissue damage.