Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
João Pedro Rueda Furlan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Stehling, Eliana Guedes (President)
Silveira, Wanderley Dias da
Brocchi, Marcelo
Falcão, Juliana Pfrimer
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do perfil de resistência aos ?-lactâmicos em bacilos Gram-negativos não fermentadores isolados de solo
Keywords in Portuguese
?-lactamases
?-lactâmicos
BGNNF
Resistência
Solo
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre os bacilos Gram-negativos não fermentadores (BGNNF), Acinetobacter baumannii, complexo Burkholderia cepacia, Pseudomonas aeruginosa e Stenotrophomonas maltophilia se destacam devido à ampla capacidade de adaptação, as quais podem habitar uma grande variedade de ambientes e adquirir resistência a uma grande variedade de antimicrobianos. A resistência aos ?-lactâmicos ocorre principalmente pela produção de enzimas do tipo ?-lactamases, as quais são capazes de clivar o anel ?-lactâmico. O objetivo do presente estudo foi isolar bactérias pertencentes a esses gêneros, determinar o perfil de resistência aos antimicrobianos através dos métodos de disco difusão e da concentração inibitória mínima (CIM) e investigar a presença de genes codificadores de ?-lactamases. Foram isolados 60 BGNNF, sendo 24 pertencentes ao complexo B. cepacia, 13 P. aeruginosa, 13 S. maltophilia e 10 A. baumannii obtidos de diferentes amostras de solo provenientes de diferentes estados e cidades das cinco regiões do Brasil. Dentre os isolados, 50 (83,3%) foram não suscetíveis a pelo menos um ?-lactâmico e altas CIMs para as cefalosporinas de amplo espectro foram detectadas. Diferentes genes codificadores ?-lactamases de importância clínica foram pesquisados, e um total de 70 foram detectados, como blaSHV, blaGES, blaOXA-1-like, blaPER, blaVEB, blaCTX-M-Gp1, blaCTX-M-Gp9, blaKPC, blaVIM e blaNDM, sendo que, a maior prevalência foi do blaSHV (46%). Este é o primeiro relato no mundo de uma bactéria isolada do solo com o gene blaKPC e o primeiro relato no Brasil e o segundo no mundo de uma bactéria isolada do solo portadora do gene blaNDM-1. O grande número de genes codificadores de ?-lactamases encontrados indica uma grande disseminação destas enzimas em bactérias isoladas do solo.
Title in English
Study of the resistance profile of ?-lactams in Nonfermenting Gram-Negative Bacilli isolated from soil
Keywords in English
?-lactam
?-lactamases
NFGNB
Resistance
Soil
Abstract in English
Among the nonfermenting Gram-negative bacilli (NFGNB), Acinetobacter baumannii, Burkholderia cepacia complex, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Stenotrophomonas maltophilia stand out due to the large adaptation capacity, which can inhabit a wide variety of environments and acquire resistance to a wide variety of antibiotics. Resistance to ?-lactam antibiotics occurs mainly by the production of ?-lactamase, which are capable of cleaving the ?-lactam ring. The aim of the present study was to isolate bacteria belonging to these genera, to determine the antimicrobial resistance profile through disc diffusion and minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) methods and to investigate the presence of ?-lactamase encoding genes. Sixty NFGNB were obtained, being 24 belonging to the B. cepacia complex, 13 P. aeruginosa, 13 S. maltophilia and 10 A. baumannii from different soil samples from different states and cities of the five Brazilian regions. Among the isolates, 50 (83.3%) were not susceptible to at least one ?-lactam antibiotics and high MICs for the extended-spectrum cephalosporins were detected. Different ?-lactamase encoding genes of clinical importance were investigated, and 70 were detected, such as blaSHV, blaGES, blaOXA-1-like, blaPER, blaVEB, blaCTX-M-Gp1, blaCTX-M-Gp9, blaKPC, blaVIM and blaNDM, with the highest prevalence being blaSHV (46%). This is the first report in the world of blaKPC gene in bacteria isolated from soil and the first report in Brazil and the second in the world of blaNDM-1 gene in bacterium isolated from soil. A large number of ?-lactamase encoding genes found indicates a large spread of these enzymes in bacteria isolated from soil.