Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2008.tde-17122008-111144
Document
Author
Full name
Anna Carolina de Freitas Policarpo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Uyemura, Sergio Akira (President)
Castilho, Roger Frigerio
Monesi, Nadia
Title in Portuguese
Vias alternativas mitocondriais: clonagem e caracterização bioquímica do gene NADH desidrogenase alternativa de 'A. fumigatus'
Keywords in Portuguese
Aspergillus fumigatus
Gene
Glucose
Mitocôndria
NADH desidrogenase alternativa
Abstract in Portuguese
Aspergillus fumigatus é um fungo filamentoso e saprofítico encontrado em todas as regiões do mundo. A principal forma de infecção ocorre através da inalação de conídios do fungo com predominância de infecções no trato respiratório, principalmente em pacientes imunocomprometidos. Foi caracterizada a função mitocondrial de A. fumigatus e sugeriu-se a presença de vias alternativas, dentre elas, a presença da NADH desidrogenase alternativa. A fim de colaborar com estudos para elucidação do papel desta enzima, foi realizada a clonagem dos genes das NADH desidrogenase alternativa interna e externa de A. fumigatus. A análise da seqüência de aminoácidos revelou um perfil de hidropaticidade com a presença de quatro regiões hidrofóbicas, semelhante às outras seqüências já descritas. Além disso, foram identificados dois motivos (GXGXXG) altamente conservados para ligações a nucleotídeos, dentro de um domínio os quais estão relacionados com a estrutura e atividade da enzima. A seqüência de cDNA do gene ndhiAf foi clonada em plasmídeo pYES2 e expressa em S. cerevisiae cepa CEN.PK873-2B; a expressão da NDHIAf foi verificada por técnica de Western-blot. A proteína foi expressa de forma ativa, conferindo à levedura uma respiração e a formação de um potencial de membrana resultantes da oxidação de substratos clássicos do complexo I, sugerindo sua localização na membrana mitocondrial interna. Além disso, as cepas expressando essa proteína foram capazes de crescer em meio contendo apenas lactato como fonte de carbono, uma característica atribuída à presença da NADH desidrogenase alternativa interna (NDHi). Considerando que a atividade das NDHIAf e NDHEAf estão sob controle metabólico, nos avaliamos o efeito de diferentes concentrações de glucose como única fonte de carbono no meio de cultura. Durante a germinação conidial, não foi observada expressão da NDHIAf e NDHEAf na presença de baixas concentrações de glucose. Entretanto, durante a fase de hifas foi observado um aumento na expressão de NDHIAf e NDHEAf. Por outro lado, em alta concentrações de glucose, durante a germinação conidial, foi observado expressão da NDHIAf mas nenhuma expressão da NDHEAf. Na fase de hifas observou-se um aumento da expressão da NDHIAf e uma diminuição da NDHEAf.
Title in English
Alternative mitochondrial pathways: cloning and biochemical characterization of the A. fumigatus alternative NADH dehydrogenase gene
Keywords in English
Alternative NADH desidrogenase
Aspergillus fumigatus
Gene
Glucose
Mitochondria
Abstract in English
Aspergillus fumigatus is a filamentous and saprophytic fungus found in all regions of the world. The main form of infection occurs through inhalation of fungi conidial, with predominance of infections in the respiratory treat, mainly in immunocompromised host. It was characterized the mitochondrial function of A. fumigatus and suggested the presence of alternative pathways, including the alternative NADH dehydrogenase. In order to elucidate its role, genes of the external and internal enzymes were cloned. Analysis of the amino acid sequence and hydropathy plot revealed a profile with four hydrophobic regions, similar to other already described sequences. Moreover, two highly conserved motifs (GXGXXG) for the nucleotides interaction, related with the structure and activity of the enzyme, were identified inside the a domain. The sequence of DNA of the ndhiAf gene was cloned in an expression plasmid pYES2 and expressed in CEN.PK873-2B S. cerevisiae strain; the expression was confirmed by Western-blot analysis. The protein was expressed in an active form, providing to the yeast an oxygen consumption and a potential membrane formation due to oxidation of the complex I substract, suggesting its localization in the inner mitochondrial membrane. Moreover, strains expressing this protein were capable of growing in medium with only lactate as a carbon source, a characteristic associated with the presence of internal alternative NADH dehydrogenase (NDHI). Considering that NDHI and NDHE activities are under metabolic control, we evaluated the effect of different concentrations of glucose as the only carbon source in the medium of culture. During conidia germination, it was not observed neither an expression of NDHI nor NDHE in the presence of low concentrations of glucose. However, in hyphae phase was observed an increase an expression of NDHI and NDHE. On the other hand, in high concentration of glucose, during conidia germination was observed an expression of NDHI and not expression of NDHE. In hyphae phase was observed a decrease an expression of NDHI and an increase of NDHE.