Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2014.tde-17042015-144258
Document
Author
Full name
Mayra Dorigan de Macêdo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Haddad, Simone Kashima (President)
Antonietto, Kamilla Swiech
Panepucci, Rodrigo Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de uma plataforma molecular para detecção de Mycoplasma spp. em culturas celulares
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura celular
Mycoplasma spp.
PCR em tempo real
Abstract in Portuguese
O cultivo de células humanas para fins experimentais e terapêuticos se firmou como um dos pilares da biologia celular e tem se tornado uma prática laboratorial cada vez mais disseminada. Associada a esse processo está a contaminação por microrganismos, dentre os quais se destacam as bactérias do gênero Mycoplasma spp., os quais são os contaminantes detectados com maior frequência in vitro. Um dos pontos críticos no processo de garantia da qualidade, pureza e segurança para uso destas células é a adoção de uma metodologia analítica, para detecção de Mycoplasma spp., que seja simples e de rápida execução, com sensibilidade e especificidade adequada e economicamente viável. O objetivo desse trabalho foi desenvolver uma plataforma molecular (PCR em tempo real) para detecção de Mycoplasma spp. em culturas celulares. Para tanto, foram testados diversos conjuntos de primers (gene 16S rDNA) dentre os quais um foi selecionado para a plataforma molecular. Foram utilizadas amostras de DNA obtidas a partir do sobrenadante de cultura. A PCR em tempo real in house foi padronizada utilizando o intercalante fluorescente de DNA dupla fita BRYT Green® e produziu um fragmento de 270 pares de bases. A temperatura de melting para as amostras positivas foi definida no intervalo de 81 a 84°C. A plataforma molecular foi validada por meio dos parâmetros sensibilidade analítica e diagnóstica, especificidade analítica, potencial de arraste, precisão e robustez. O limite de detecção do teste (LOD) foi de 5 cópias/5 ?L. Para a especificidade, foi observada reação cruzada com bactérias de relação filogenética próxima e com DNA de célula humana. A sensibilidade diagnóstica foi de 100%. Não foi houve contaminação por arraste. O coeficiente de variação encontrado no parâmetro precisão foi de 0,64% e 1,80% para a avaliação intra-ensaio e inter-ensaio, respectivamente. O coeficiente de variação da análise robustez foi de 5,42%. Ao comparar a plataforma molecular com o teste comercial, observou-se que 29,85% (n=40) das amostras apresentaram resultados falso-negativos pelo teste comercial. Determinou-se ainda que a PCR em tempo real in house foi mais sensível do que o teste comercial. A análise por microscopia eletrônica de varredura demonstrou a presença de estruturas sugestivas de espécies de Mycoplasma spp. na superfície das células. A análise filogenética permitiu a classificação das espécies encontradas. Os resultados obtidos neste trabalho permitiram propor o algoritmo para aplicação de um método de detecção simples e rápido para Mycoplasma spp.; e fazer deste uma ferramenta para o controle de qualidade das células cultivadas, garantindo a eficiência destas células para uso em pesquisa e maior segurança para uso em terapia celular.
Title in English
Development of a platform for molecular detection of Mycoplasma spp. in Cell Cultures
Keywords in English
Cell culture
Mycoplasma
Real time PCR
Abstract in English
The culture of human cells for experimental and therapeutic purposes has been consolidated as one of the foundations of cell biology and has increasingly become a widely used laboratory practice. The contamination by microorganisms is associated with this process, among them we can highlight bacteria of the genus Mycoplasma spp., which are contaminants more frequently detected in vitro. One of the critical points in the process of assuring quality, purity, and safety for the use of these cells is the adoption of an analytical methodology for the detection of mycoplasma that is simple and fast to conduct, with proper sensitivity and specificity and that is also economically viable. The objective of this work was to develop a molecular platform (real time PCR) for the detection of mycoplasmas in cell cultures. Therefore, we tested several sets of primers (16S rDNA gene), among them one was selected for the molecular platform. DNA samples used were obtained from the culture supernatant. In house real time PCR was standardized using BRYT Green® double-stranded DNA intercalating fluorescent and produced a fragment of 270 pair bases. The melting temperature for the positive samples was set in the range 81 to 84°C. The molecular platform was validated through the parameters: analytical and diagnostic sensitivity, analytical specificity, carry-over contamination, precision and robustness. The limit of detection of the test (LOD) was 5 copies/5 ?L. For specificity, it was observed a cross reaction with bacteria of close phylogenetic relationship and with human cell DNA. Diagnostic sensitivity was 100%. There was no carry-over contamination. The coefficient of variation was found in the precision values of 0.64% and 1.80% for intra-assay and inter-assay assessment, respectively. The variance coefficient of the robustness analysis was 5.42%. By comparing the molecular platform with the commercial test, we observed that 29.85% (n=40) of the samples showed false negative results by the commercial test. It has been determined further that the real-time PCR in house was more sensitive than the commercial test. The analysis by scanning electron microscopy demonstrated the presence of suggestive structures of Mycoplasma spp. species in the surface of cells. Phylogenetic analysis allowed the classification of the species found. The results obtained in this work allowed us to propose the algorithm for application of a simple and fast method for mycoplasma detection and making from this tool for quality control for cultured cells, assuring the efficiency of these cells for use in research and greater safety for use in cell therapy more safety to patients subjected to cell therapy.