Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.60.2008.tde-16122008-154154
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Chacon Ruiz Martinez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Martinis, Elaine Cristina Pereira de (President)
Falcão, Juliana Pfrimer
Fonseca, Maria Jose Vieira
Mamizuka, Elsa Masae
Saad, Susana Marta Isay
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da utilização de culturas láticas probióticas na microbiota vaginal de pacientes acometidas por infecções bacterianas e fúngicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Bactérias láticas
candidíase vulvovaginal
citocinas
fluconazol
Lactobacillus
probióticos
tinidazol
vaginose bacteriana
Abstract in Portuguese
A microbiota vaginal saudável é constituída, majoritariamente, por espécies de lactobacilos que representam uma barreira natural contra microrganismos causadores de doenças como a candidíase vulvovaginal (CVV), vaginose bacteriana (VB) e infecções do trato urinário (ITU), que juntas acometem cerca de um bilhão de mulheres no mundo anualmente. Um melhor entendimento da ecologia microbiana vaginal pode ser útil na otimização de tratamentos existentes para as infecções urogenitais, os quais podem destruir parcialmente a microbiota autóctone, predispor a novas infecções, contribuir para a seleção de microrganismos resistentes e causar efeitos colaterais indesejáveis. A utilização de microrganismos certificadamente probióticos, Lactobacillus rhamnosus GR-1 e Lactobacillus reuteri RC-14, representa uma alternativa terapêutica promissora na abordagem de VB e CVV, uma vez que são capazes de colonizar o trato vaginal, apresentam atividade inibitória frente a diversos patógenos do trato urogenital, exibem risco mínimo para a seleção de microrganismos resistentes e podem auxiliar na restauração da microbiota vaginal. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram: (i) avaliar a prevalência de espécies de lactobacilos na microbiota vaginal de mulheres saudáveis e diagnosticadas com infecções vaginais (CVV e VB) da cidade de Ribeirão Preto (São Paulo, Brasil), (ii) avaliar a capacidade de isolados de lactobacilos produzirem peróxido de hidrogênio (H2O2) e (iii) determinar a eficácia da utilização de L. rhamnosus GR-1 e L. reuteri RC-14 no tratamento de CVV e VB, quando co-administrados com medicamentos antimicrobianos tradicionais. Participaram deste estudo, 196 pacientes voluntárias, atendidas por médicos ginecologistas de centros de saúde ligados à Universidade de São Paulo, campus de Ribeirão Preto (64 saudáveis, 68 diagnosticadas com CVV e 64 diagnosticadas com VB) e duas amostras vaginais de cada paciente foram coletadas com o auxílio de zaragatoas esterilizadas. Uma zaragatoa foi utilizada para semeadura em ágar MRS (de Man, Rogosa & Sharpe), os isolados de bactérias láticas obtidos foram analisados através da técnica de PCR-ARDRA (Reação em cadeia da polimerase Análise de restrição do DNA ribossomal amplificado) e a habilidade de Lactobacillus spp. produzir H2O2 foi determinada semi-quantitativamente. A outra zaragatoa foi utilizada para a análise das espécies de lactobacilos da microbiota vaginal pela técnica independente de cultivo PCR-DGGE (Reação em cadeia da polimerase Eletroforese em gel de gradiente de desnaturação). As leveduras do gênero Candida foram obtidas através da semeadura das amostras vaginais provenientes de pacientes saudáveis e com CVV no meio Chromagar® Candida e identificadas através de provas bioquímicas de referência. As pacientes diagnosticadas com CVV participaram de um estudo randomizado, duplo-cego, placebo-controlado e foram tratadas com dose única de fluconazol (150mg) e suplementação diária durante 28 dias com (i) duas cápsulas contendo os microrganismos probióticos L. rhamnosus GR-1 e L. reuteri RC-14 (Urex-Cap-5®) ou (ii) duas cápsulas de placebo. As pacientes com VB também participaram de um estudo randomizado, duplo-cego, placebo-controlado e foram tratadas com dose única de tinidazol (2g) e suplementação diária com cápsulas do probiótico (Urex-Cap-5®) ou placebo, conforme descrito acima. Todas as pacientes foram reavaliadas ao final do tratamento, no 28º dia. Foram realizados experimentos para averiguar o possível efeito de L. rhamnosus GR-1 e L. reuteri RC-14 na modulação in vitro da infecção por Candida albicans em culturas de células epiteliais vaginais humanas (VK2/E6E7) Os resultados mostraram que, pela técnica de PCR-ADRA, L. crispatus foi a espécie mais prevalente nos grupos de pacientes saudáveis (37,0%) e com CVV (35,9%), enquanto que L. gasseri foi predominante no grupo de pacientes com VB (34,6%). De acordo com o método de PCR-DGGE, L. iners foi o microrganismo mais prevalente nos três grupos de pacientes avaliados: saudáveis, com CVV e VB (48,7%, 44,7% e 65,0%, respectivamente). A maioria dos isolados de Lactobacillus spp. obtidos nos grupos de pacientes saudáveis (98,6%) e diagnosticadas com CVV (97,4%) foram capazes de produzir H2O2 (1 a 100mg/L), em comparação a apenas 68,2%, determinado no grupo de pacientes com VB (p<0,05). L. crispatus e L. johnsonii produziram as maiores quantidades médias de H2O2 (30mg/L). A taxa de colonização por leveduras do gênero Candida foi de 26,6% no grupo de pacientes saudáveis (C. albicans correspondeu a 52,4% de todos os isolados), enquanto que no grupo de pacientes com CVV, 89,2% dos isolados leveduriformes foram identificados como C. albicans. Para as análises estatísticas dos dados obtidos com os testes clínicos, foram consideradas 55 pacientes diagnosticadas com CVV (pela presença de sinais e sintomas da infecção e cultura positiva para Candida sp.) e foi observado que a utilização de dose única de fluconazol e suplementação diária com o probiótico, resultou em taxa de cura mais elevada para a infecção (89,7%) em comparação com aquela verificada no grupo placebo (65,4%) (p<0,05). A utilização de tinidazol em associação com a ingestão diária de Urex-Cap-5® no tratamento de pacientes com VB também resultou em taxa de cura mais elevada para a condição (87,5%), em comparação àquela observada no grupo placebo (50,0%) (p<0,05). A atividade anti-Candida de L. rhamnosus GR-1 e L. reuteri RC-14 foi observada através do modelo in vitro para infecção vaginal. Em conclusão, quando as técnicas de PCR-ARDRA e PCR-DGGE foram comparadas entre si, foi observado que ambas apresentaram limitações, evidenciando a importância do emprego de diferentes metodologias para avaliação adequada das espécies de lactobacilos presentes na microbiota vaginal. As espécies de lactobacilos vaginais determinadas nas mulheres saudáveis do presente trabalho foram semelhantes àquelas verificadas em estudos prévios descritos na literatura com pacientes com dieta e localização geográfica notadamente distintas. Os dados do presente trabalho sugerem que a presença de lactobacilos produtores de H2O2, isoladamente, não confere proteção contra CVV, enquanto que a ausência desses microrganismos pode ser um fator contribuinte para VB. Além disso, foi demonstrado que a utilização de medicamentos antimicrobianos tradicionais e suplementação com os microrganismos probióticos L. rhamnosus GR-1 e L. reuteri RC-14 foi mais eficiente no tratamento de CVV e VB em comparação com medicamentos clássicos e placebo. Estes resultados podem contribuir para prolongar a vida útil de medicamentos cuja eficácia pode ser comprometida devido à seleção de microrganismos resistentes e também reduzir o tempo de tratamento para pacientes que necessitam de terapias clássicas por períodos prolongados.
Title in English
Effect of lactic acid probiotic cultures utilization on the vaginal microbiota of women diagnosed with bacterial and fungal infections
Keywords in English
bacterial vaginosis
cytokines
fluconazole
Lactic acid bacteria
Lactobacillus
probiotics
tinidazole
vulvovaginal candidiasis
Abstract in English
The vaginal microbiota is mainly constituted by lactobacilli species, which represent a natural barrier against microorganisms that cause vulvovaginal candidiasis (VVC), bacterial vaginosis (BV), and urinary tract infections (UTI). Together, these conditions afflict each year an estimated one billion women worldwide. A better understanding of the vaginal microbial ecology may be useful to improve the current available treatments for urogenital infections, which can partially destroy the autochthonous microbiota, predispose to other infections, contribute for the selection of resistant microorganisms and cause undesirable collateral effects. The use of microorganisms with demonstrated probiotic properties, Lactobacillus rhamnosus GR-1 and Lactobacillus reuteri RC-14, represents a promising therapeutic alternative for BV and VVC, since they are able to colonize the vaginal tract, present inhibitory against several urogenital pathogens, pose minimal risk for the selection of resistant microorganisms and can help to restore the vaginal microbiota. The objectives of this work were: (i) to evaluate the prevalence of lactobacilli species in the vaginal microbiota of healthy women and those diagnosed with vaginal infections (VVC and BV) in the city of Ribeirão Preto (São Paulo, Brazil), (ii) to evaluate the ability of the lactobacilli isolates to produce hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) and (iii) to determine the efficacy of the use of L. rhamnosus GR-1 and L. reuteri RC-14 in the treatment of VVC and BV, in co-administration with traditional antimicrobials. 196 voluntary subjects were examined by the gynecologists team from health centers affiliated with Universidade de São Paulo, campus at Ribeirão Preto (64 healthy, 68 diagnosed with VVC and 64 diagnosed with BV) and two vaginal samples from each patient were collected by the use of two sterile swabs. One swab was cultured in MRS (de Man, Rogosa & Sharpe) agar, the isolates of lactic acid bacteria obtained were analyzed by PCR-ARDRA (Polymerase chain reaction - Amplified ribosomal DNA restriction analysis) and the ability of Lactobacillus spp. to produce hydrogen peroxide was determined semi-quantitatively. The other swab was used for the analysis of lactobacilli species from the vaginal microbiota using the culture-independent PCR-DGGE (Polymerase chain reaction Denaturating gradient gel electrophoresis). The yeasts belonging to Candida genus were obtained also by culturing the vaginal material from healthy and VVC patients in Chromagar® Candida and were identified by standard biochemical tests. VVC patients were enrolled in a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial and treated with a single dose fluconazole (150mg) and daily supplementation for 28 days with (i) two capsules containing the probiotic microorganisms L. rhamnosus GR-1 and L. reuteri RC-14 (Urex-Cap-5®) or (ii) two placebo capsules. BV patients were also enrolled in a randomized, double-blind, placebo controlled trial and treated with a single dose of tinidazole (2g) and supplementation with probiotic capsules (Urex-Cap-5®) or placebo, as described above. All patients were re-evaluated at the end of treatment, on the 28th day. Experiments were also conducted to assess the possible effect of L. rhamnosus GR-1 and L. reuteri RC-14 in the in vitro modulation of vaginal infection by Candida albicans on cultures of human vaginal epithelial cells (VK2/E6E7). The results revealed that according to PCR-ADRA, L.crispatus was the most prevalent species in the groups of healthy women (37.0%) and those with VVC (35.9%), while L. gasseri was dominant in BV patients (34.6%). By PCR-DGGE method, L. iners was the most prevalent Lactobacillus species in all the three groups evaluated: healthy, VVC and BV (48.7%, 44.7% and 65.0%, respectively). The majority of the isolates of Lactobacillus spp. from healthy women (98.6%) and those with VVC (97.4%) were able to produce H2O2 (1 to 100mg/L) in comparison with only 68.2% assessed for the BV group (p<0.05). L. crispatus and L. johnsonii produced the highest average levels of H2O2 (30mg/L). Colonization rate by yeasts belonging to Candida genus was 26.6% in the group of healthy patients (C. albicans represented 52.4% of all isolates), whereas in the VVC group, 89.2% of yeast isolates were identified as C. albicans. For the performance of statistical analysis of the results obtained with the clinical trials, 55 patients diagnosed with VVC (by the presence of symptoms and signals of the infection and positive culture for Candida sp.) were taken into consideration and it was observed that the use of a single dose of fluconazole and daily supplementation with probiotics, yielded a higher cure rate (89.7%), in comparison with the placebo group (65.4%) (p<0.05). The use of tinidazole plus probiotic also resulted in higher cure rate of the infection (87.5%), compared to placebo group (50.0%) (p<0.05). An anti-Candida activity of L. rhamnosus GR-1 and L. reuteri RC-14 was observed in the in vitro model of vaginal infection. In conclusion, when PCR-ARDRA and PCR-DGGE were compared, it was verified that both presented limitations, which evidences the need of using different techniques for a better knowledge of lactobacilli species present in the vaginal microbiota. The lactobacilli species found in healthy women in this work were similar to those reported in previous studies described in the literature for patients with distinctly different diet and geographic localization. The data of the present work indicate that solely the presence of H2O2-producing isolates does not render protection against VVC, whereas the absence of those microorganisms may be a contributing factor for BV. Moreover, it was demonstrated that the use of classical medicines supplemented with the probiotics L. rhamnosus GR-1 and L. reuteri RC-14 was more efficient to treat VVC and BV in comparison with classical medicines plus placebo. These results may contribute to extend the longevity of drugs whose efficacy is compromised due to the selection of resistant microorganisms and also to shorten the length of treatment courses for patients that require long regimens with standard therapy.