Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Alexandre Bezerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Natsui, Ana Patricia Yatsuda (President)
André, Marcos Rogério
Cabral, Hamilton
Dinamarco, Taísa Magnani
Russo, Elisa Maria de Sousa
Title in Portuguese
IIdentificação e caracterização de proteínas de superfície da família SRS do Apicomplexa Neospora caninum
Keywords in Portuguese
NcSRS57.
Neospora caninum; Apicomplexa; Proteínas de superfície; Proteínas SRS; NcSRS67
Abstract in Portuguese
Neospora caninum é um parasita intracelular obrigatório do filo Apicomplexa, intimamente relacionado a Toxoplasma gondii e responsável por abortamento e perda da fertilidade em bovinos, o que acarreta prejuízos significativos na pecuária mundial. Como parte de seu ciclo intracelular, a primeira interação do parasita com a célula alvo é realizada por proteínas de superfície conhecidas como superfamília SRS (Surface Antigen Glycoprotein - Related Sequences). Proteínas SRS ou SAG tem sido alvo de intensas pesquisas devido ao seu padrão imunodominante, exibindo grande potencial como ferramenta de diagnóstico e/ou candidatos vacinais. Atualmente existem cinco genes pertencentes à extensa família de proteínas SRSs descritos na literatura científica para N. caninum, dos quais dois foram caracterizados de taquizoítas por serem altamente reconhecidos por soros de animais infectados: NcSRS29B (SAG1) e NcSRS29C (SRS2). Diante disso, este trabalho foi realizado com o objetivo de caracterizar as proteínas de superfície SRS, NcSRS57 e NcSRS67. Além disso, foi obtido um panorama geral de proteínas ancoradas por GPI de N. caninum na linhagem Nc-1. Dentre os homólogos apicomplexas, NcSRS67 apresentou maior identidade e similaridade com Hammondia hammondi (HHA_450490), enquanto NcSRS57 revelou maior identidade e similaridade com Toxoplasma gondii (TgSRS57). NcSRS67 e NcSRS57 apresentaram a terceira maior semelhança entre os homólogos envolvidos no alinhamento estrutural. Estas duas proteínas SRS possuem doze resíduos de cisteína conservados que por predição formam seis pontes dissulfeto distribuídas em dois domínios SRS (D1 e D2), formando sanduiches de folhas ? e ? hélices associadas entre si. A sequência codificadora de NcSRS67 (sem o peptídeo sinal e sem a âncora GPI) foi clonada e expressa constitutivamente no plasmídeo pCR-Blunt II-TOPO-His6x. A forma nativa de NcSRS67 apresentou massa molecular de 35 kDa (predito 30.6 kDa sem peptídeo sinal e sem âncora GPI). A sequência rNcSRS57 (sem o peptídeo sinal e sem a âncora GPI) foi clonada em pET32, entretanto apenas um fragmento de 92 pb foi traduzido em relação a sequência clonada de 1074pb, devido a presença de stop códon oculto. Este evento gerou rNcSRS57 com massa molecular abaixo do esperado (19,5 kDa). NcSRS57 nativa apresentou massa de 43 kDa (predito sem peptídeo sinal e sem âncora GPI 31.14 kDa). Os efeitos inibitórios dos anticorpos policlonais anti-rNcSRS67, anti-rNcSRS57 e a associação destes sobre a adesão/invasão de taquizoítas foram investigados in vitro, resultando em uma inibição de 20% para o anticorpo anti-rNcSRS67, 16% para o anticorpo anti-rNcSRS57 e 11% para a associação destes dois anticorpos. NcSRS67 foi localizada sobre parte da superfície de taquizoítas, ao contrário de NcSRS57, que abrangeu toda a área da superfície destes parasitas. Apesar das inúmeras tentativas, as formas nativas de NcSRS67 e NcSRS57 obtidas por eletroforese 2D não foram identificadas por MS/MS. O tratamento de taquizoítas de N. caninum com a enzima fosfolipase C fosfatidilinositol (PI-PLC) específica, seguido de análises por MS/MS também gerou a identificação de proteínas de N. caninum, ii dentre elas as proteínas mais abundantes já identificadas no secretoma de N. caninum, NcSRS29B (SAG1) e NcSRS29C (SRS2). Dessa forma, os resultados obtidos neste estudo agregam conhecimentos sobre o parasita N. caninum e revelam-se úteis na busca e seleção de novos alvos a serem investigados contra a neosporose.
Title in English
Identification and Characterization of SRS family of surface proteins of the apicomplexan Neospora caninum
Keywords in English
NcSRS57
Neospora caninum; Apicomplexa; Surface proteins; SRS proteins; NcSRS67
Abstract in English
Neospora caninum is an obligate intracellular parasite of the Apicomplexa phylum, closely related to Toxoplasma gondii and responsible for abortion and loss of fertility in cattle, resulting in significant losses in the worldwide livestock. As part of its intracellular cycle, the first interaction of the parasite with the target cell is performed by surface proteins known as SRS superfamily (Surface Antigen Glycoprotein - Related Sequences). SRS or SAG proteins have been subject of intensive research due to their immunodominant pattern, exhibiting great potential as a diagnostic tool and/or vaccine candidates. Currently there are five genes belonging to the SRS family of proteins described in the scientific literature for N. caninum. Two of these genes were isolated from tachyzoites due to their high sera reactivity of infected animals: NcSRS29B (SAG1) and NcSRS29C (SRS2). Therefore, this work was carried out with the aim of characterizing SRS surface proteins, NcSRS57 and NcSRS67. In addition, we have performed an overview of N. caninum GPI anchored proteins in the Nc-1 lineage. Our results showed that; among the apicomplexan homologues, NcSRS67 presented higher identity and similarity with Hammondia hammondi (HHA_450490), while NcSRS57 revealed greater identity and similarity with Toxoplasma gondii (TgSRS57). NcSRS67 and NcSRS57 presented the third major similarity between the homologues involved in the structural alignment. These two SRS proteins have twelve conserved cysteine residues predicted to form six disulfide bonds distributed in two SRS domains (D1 and D2), forming ?-sheet sandwiches and ?-helices associated with each other. The coding sequence of NcSRS67 (without the signal peptide and without the GPI anchor) was cloned and constitutively expressed in the plasmid pCR-Blunt II-TOPO-His6x. The native form of NcSRS67 has a molecular mass of 35 kDa (predicted 30.6 kDa without signal peptide and without the GPI anchor). The rNcSRS57 sequence (without the signal peptide and without the GPI anchor) was cloned into pET32, however only a 92 bp fragment was translated in contrast to the cloned sequence of 1074 bp, due to the presence of a hidden stop codon. This event generated rNcSRS57 with molecular mass lower than expected (19.5 kDa). Native NcSRS57 has 43 kDa mass (predicted without signal peptide and without GPI anchor 31.14 kDa). The inhibitory effects of the anti-rNcSRS67 polyclonal antibodies, anti-rNcSRS57 and the association of both on the adhesion/invasion of tachyzoites were investigated in vitro, resulting in a 20% inhibition for the anti-rNcSRS67 antibody, 16% rNcSRS57 and 11% for the association. NcSRS67 was localized on part of the surface of tachyzoites, unlike NcSRS57, which covered the entire surface area of these parasites. Despite of the iv numerous attempts, native forms of NcSRS67 and NcSRS57 obtained by 2D electrophoresis were not identified by MS/MS. The treatment of N. caninum tachyzoites with the specific phospholipase C phosphatidylinositol (PI-PLC) enzyme, followed by MS/MS analysis also generated the identification of N. caninum proteins, among them the most abundant proteins already identified in the secretome of N. caninum, NcSRS29B (SAG1) and NcSRS29C (SRS2). Thus, the results obtained in this study increase the knowledge of the parasite N. caninum and demonstrate to be useful in the search and selection of new targets to be investigated against neosporosis.