Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.60.2009.tde-06042009-210419
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Fagundes de Gouvêa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Goldman, Gustavo Henrique (President)
Coelho, Paulo Sergio Rodrigues
Ferreira, Marcia Eliana da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de aquisição de fosfato inorgânico no fungo patogênico humano Aspergillus fumigatus
Keywords in Portuguese
Aspergillus fumigatus
fosfato
microarray
pho80
pho84
pho85
pkaC1
Abstract in Portuguese
A percepção e aquisição de nutrientes essenciais do meio ambiente estão associadas com o desenvolvimento do fungo saprófita A. fumigatus em um ambiente hostil. O fosfato inorgânico é um dos nutrientes essenciais para o desenvolvimento deste fungo. Os sistemas para aquisição de fosfato em células eucarióticas têm sido caracterizados como sistema de alta afinidade, o qual é ativado em resposta a ausência externa de fosfato e sistema de baixa afinidade, o qual assegura um suprimento de fosfato em concentrações normais ou altas de fosfato extracelular. Como um passo inicial para o entendimento da via PHO em A. fumigatus, caracterizou-se o homólogo PHO80, PHO84 e PHO85 aqui denominados phoBPHO80, phoDPHO84 e phoAPHO85, respectivamente. Resultados mostraram que o mutante phoBPHO80 apresenta um defeito no crescimento polarizado e que existe uma interação entre o metabolismo de PhoBPHO80, da calcineurina e do cálcio. As hibridações de microarray realizadas com RNA obtido das cepas mutante phoBPHO80 e selvagem mostraram que os genes Afu4g03610 (phoDPHO84), Afu7g06350 (phoEPHO89), Afu4g06020 (phoCPHO81) e Afu2g09040 (transportador vacuolar Vtc4) estão mais expressos no background do mutante phoBPHO80 ou em concentração de 0.1 mmol/L de fosfato. Nossos resultados indicam que a mutação phoBPHO80 pode afetar o acúmulo de polifosfato em vacúolos em alta ou baixa concentração de fosfato extracelular. Não obteve-se êxito na deleção da quinase phoAPHO85 desta forma pode-se levar em consideração que o gene phoAPHO85 parece ser essencial em A. fumigatus. Surpreendentemente, a cepa com a deleção de phoDPHO84 não apresentou nenhum fenótipo diferente da sua cepa selvagem. Além do mais, as cepas mutantes phoBPHO80 e phoDPHO84 não apresentaram redução na virulência em um modelo murino de aspergilose invasiva. Nossos resultados sugerem também, que a deleção da proteína quinase A está contribuindo para um decréscimo na expressão de genes PHO em A. fumigatus.
Title in English
System of inorganic phosphate acquisition in the human pathogen fungi Aspergillus fumigatus
Keywords in English
Aspergillus fumigatus
microarray
pho80
pho84
pho85
phosphate
pkaC1
Abstract in English
Environmental sensing and retrieval of nutrients from the environment are associated with growth of A. fumigatus in inhospitable environments. Phosphate is an ion that is essential for fungal growth. The systems for inorganic phosphate (Pi) acquisition in eukaryotic cells (PHO) have been characterized as a low-affinity (that assures a supply of Pi at normal or high external Pi concentrations) and a high-affinity (activated in response to Pi starvation). Here, as an initial step to understand the PHO pathway in Aspergillus fumigatus, we characterized the PHO80, PHO84 and PHO85 homologues, here denominaded phoBPHO80, phoDPHO84 and phoAPHO85, respectively. We show that the phoBPHO80 mutant has a polar growth defect (i.e., a delayed germ tube emergence) and, by phenotypic and phosphate uptake analyses, establish a link between PhoBPHO80, calcineurin and calcium metabolism. Microarray hybridizations carried out with RNA obtained from wild-type and phoBPHO80 mutant cells identify Afu4g03610 (phoDPHO84), Afu7g06350 (phoEPHO89), Afu4g06020 (phoCPHO81), and Afu2g09040 (vacuolar transporter Vtc4) as more expressed both in the phoBPHO80 mutant background and under phosphate-limiting conditions of 0.1 mM Pi. Epi-fluorescence microscopy revealed accumulation of poly-phosphate in phoBPHO80 vacuoles, which was independent of extracellular phosphate concentration. We also tried to isolate the phoAPHO85 deletion strain without succes after several times what raises the interesting possibility that the phoAPHO85 null mutant might be essential in Aspergillus fumigatus. Surprisingly, phoDPHO84 deletion mutant is indistinguishable phenotypically from the corresponding wild-type strain. mRNA analyses suggest that protein kinase A absence supports the expression of PHO genes in A. fumigatus. Furthermore, phoBPHO80 and phoDPHO84 mutant are fully virulent in a murine low dose model for invasive aspergillosis.