Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2012.tde-05102012-085559
Document
Author
Full name
Isabel Cristina Costa Vigato Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Cleni Mara Marzocchi (President)
Cunha, Thiago Mattar
Oliveira, Carlos Alberto de
Title in Portuguese
Fc?R e CR3 no lúpus eritematoso sistêmico: variantes polimórficas e sua influência na fagocitose e desgranulação dos neutrófilos
Keywords in Portuguese
desgranulação
fagocitose
Lúpus eritematoso sistêmico
neutrófilos
polimorfismos
receptor para complemento
receptores para IgG
Abstract in Portuguese
O lúpus eritematoso sistêmico (LES) é uma doença autoimune e a suscetibilidade às infecções está associada as suas anormalidades imunológicas e a sua terapia imunossupressora e citotóxica. Dentre as alterações que predispõem às infecções no LES estão anormalidades moleculares e funcionais dos neutrófilos: clearance e fagocitose ineficientes de imunocomplexos (IC) e bactérias, neutropenia, defeitos na quimiotaxia, redução do burst oxidativo e redução da expressão de receptores para IgG (Fc?R) e para complemento (CR). Além disso, os polimorfismos genéticos dos Fc?R têm sido associados com as disfunções imunes do LES. Os Fc?R são importantes mediadores das funções efetoras do neutrófilo e atuam em sinergismo com os CR (CR1 e CR3). O polimorfismo dos genes Fc?RIIA e Fc?RIIIB determina a expressão de variantes alélicas com diferenças funcionais, as quais podem influenciar as respostas biológicas e a suscetibilidade e o prognóstico das doenças infecciosas. Em particular, o alótipo Fc?RIIa-R131, tem menor afinidade para a IgG2, o que resulta em prejuízo na fagocitose mediada por esta imunoglobulina. A IgG2 é essencial contra bactérias encapsuladas e os pneumococos são responsáveis por 6-18% das infecções bacterianas no LES. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a influência dos polimorfismos genéticos dos Fc?R na fagocitose e desgranulação dos neutrófilos, associados ao polimorfismo do CR3, e à ocorrência de infecções bacterianas no LES. Os genótipos foram determinados por reações da polimerase em cadeia para os polimorfismos das variantes alélicas; a fagocitose e desgranulação foram estimuladas por IC contendo IgG (IC-IgG) e por IC-IgG e complemento (IC-IgG/SHN); a fagocitose de IC por neutrófilos e a expressão dos Fc?R e CR3 foram avaliadas por citometria de fluxo; e a desgranulação dos neutrófilos estimulada por IC foi medida pela liberação de elastase e lisozima. Os resultados mostraram: maior frequência para o genótipo R-131 no LES; associação do genótipo HNA-4a negativo para o CR3 com a suscetibilidade para o LES e associação do HNA-4a positivo com proteção; fagocitose menor em neutrófilos de pacientes com LES com genótipo HR-131 comparados aos neutrófilos do grupo controle com genótipo R-131 (IC-IgG e IC-IgG/SHN); no polimorfismo do Fc?RIIIb, a fagocitose e a lisozima foram menores em neutrófilos de pacientes com LES com genótipo HNA-1b e maior para HNA-1a/1b comparados aos controles com os respectivos genótipos (IC-IgG/SHN); a ocorrência de infecções foi mais frequentemente associada à presença do alelo R-131 e HNA-1b; nenhuma diferença foi observada para o polimorfismo HNA-4a do CR3, bem como para e elastase. Este estudo contribui para o entendimento das anormalidades nas funções dos neutrófilos no LES e para a identificação de indivíduos, cujo polimorfismo dos Fc?R e CR3 possa conferir suscetibilidade ou proteção às infecções.
Title in English
Fc?R and CR in systemic lupus erythematosus: polimorphisms and their influence in the phagocytosis and degranulation of neutrophils
Keywords in English
complement
degranulation
Fcgamma recepto
neutrophils
phagocytosis
Systemic lupus erythematosus
Abstract in English
Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is an autoimmune disease in which disease-related and genetic factors and immunosuppressive and cytotoxic therapies all contribute to an increased susceptibility to infections. Factors predisposing to infection include defects in chemotaxis, abnormalities in neutrophil phagocytic activity, decreased immune complex (IC) and bacteria clearance, neutropenia, reduced oxidative burst, abnormalities in the expression of Fc?R (Fc?R) and complement (CR) receptors. Recent data have provided evidence that genetic polymorphism of Fc?R is associated with immune abnormalities and risk to development of SLE. Fc?R can mediate neutrophil effector functions and play a synergistic action with CR. Fc?RIIa and Fc?RIIIb display functionally relevant genetic polymorphisms, which allelic variants can influence the biological responses and the susceptibility to and course of infectious diseases. In particular, the presence of the Fc?RIIa-R131 allotype results in lower affinity binding to IgG2, a subclass of IgG specific for encapsulated bacteria. Since pneumococci accounts for 6-18% of all bacterial infections in SLE, the R131 allele can be relevant as a risk factor for infections. The aim of this study was to investigate the influence of the Fc?R polymorphisms on the phagocytosis and degranulation of neutrophils, associated with CR3 polymorphism, and bacterial infections in SLE. Genotypes were determined by polymerase chain reactions for the polymorphisms of the allelic variants; the phagocytosis and the degranulation were stimulated with IC-containing IgG (IC-IgG) and IC-IgG and complement (IC-IgG/NHS); the phagocytosis of IC by neutrophils and expression of Fc?R and CR3 were evaluated by flow cytometry, and degranulation of neutrophils stimulated with IC was measured by the release of lysozyme and elastase. The results showed a higher frequency for the genotype R-131 in SLE and association of genotype HNA-4a negative for the CR3 with susceptibility to SLE and association of HNA-4a with protection; the phagocytosis was lower in neutrophils from patients with SLE with HR-131 genotype than those in neutrophils from control group with genotype R-131 (IC-IgG and IC-IgG/NHS); in the Fc?RIIIb polymorphism, the phagocytosis and lysozyme were lower in neutrophils from patients with SLE with genotype HNA-1b and higher for HNA-1a/1b than those controls with the respective genotypes (IC-IgG/NHS); the occurrence of infections was more frequently associated with the presence of the allele R-131 and HNA-1b; no difference was observed for polymorphism HNA-4a of the CR3, neither for elastase. This study can contribute for the understanding of neutrophil abnormalities in SLE and identifying genetic markers that would predict patients Who are at high risk for infections.