Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2007.tde-01042009-090555
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Fernanda Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Quintana, Victor Hugo Aquino (President)
Darini, Ana Lucia da Costa
Fonseca, Benedito Antonio Lopes da
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização genômica de um vírus dengue tipo 3, isolado de paciente com dengue clássico
Keywords in Portuguese
analise filogenética e genoma completo
dengue tipo 3
Abstract in Portuguese
Dengue é uma doença infecciosa não contagiosa causada pelo vírus da dengue (gênero Flavivirus, família Flaviviridae), transmitida pela picada de artrópodes do gênero Aedes, principalmente Aedes aegypti, e sendo atualmente um importante problema de saúde pública em todo o mundo. Segundo a Organização Mundial de Saúde, cerca de 50 a 100 milhões de pessoas se infectam anualmente em mais de 100 países de todos os continentes. A dengue apresenta-se em três formas clínicas principais; doença febril indiferenciada, febre clássica do dengue (DF) e dengue hemorrágico com ou sem choque (DHF/DSS). Recentemente, viu-se um dramático aumento do número de casos de DHF/DSS nas Américas, e este aumento coincidiu com a introdução do dengue tipo 3, genótipo III. Neste trabalho, caracterizamos completamente o genoma de um vírus brasileiro de dengue tipo 3 (D3BR/RP1/2003) isolado de um paciente com dengue clássica. O genoma viral possui um tamanho de 10707 nucleotídeos e contém uma única região codificadora (posição 95 a 10264) flanqueada por duas regiões não codificadoras (RNC5, 1 a 94; RNC3, 10268 a 10707). A comparação do genoma viral com outros vírus isolados de pacientes com DF e DHF não mostrou diferenças significativas que sugerissem a presença de um fator genético associado à virulência. A analise filogenética baseada no genoma completo, mostra que a cepa D3BR/RP1/2003 pertence ao genótipo III e encontra-se proximamente relacionada a outro vírus isolado no Rio de Janeiro em 2002. Entretanto, quando essa análise filogenética é realizada com as regiões codificadoras das proteínas E e NS5 individualmente, a cepa D3BR/RP1/2003 encontra-se mais proximamente relacionada a um vírus isolado na Ilha de Martinica no Caribe. Este achado sugere que o isolado D3BR/RP1/2003 pode ter sido originado através de um evento de recombinação entre duas cepas virais distintas antes ou após sua introdução no Brasil. Dados sugestivos de recombinação foram observados também quando analisada a relação filogenética entre vírus isolados na Ásia.
Title in English
Genomic characterization of a dengue type 3 virus isolated from a patient with dengue fever
Keywords in English
dengue type 3
phylogenetic analysis and complete genome
Abstract in English
Dengue is an infectious disease caused by dengue virus (genus Flavivirus, family Flaviviridae), transmitted by the bite of arthropods of the Aedes genus, mainly Aedes aegypti, and being currently an important problem of public health worldwide. According to the World Health Organization, about 50 the 100 million people are infected annually in more than 100 countries of all continents. Dengue can be presented in three main clinical forms; undifferentiated febrile illness, classic dengue fever (DF) and hemorrhagic dengue fever with or without shock (DHF/DSS). Recently, a dramatically increase of DHF/DSS cases in the Americas have been seen, and this increase coincided with the introduction of the dengue type 3, genotype III. In this work, we have completely characterized the genome of a Brazilian dengue type 3 (D3BR/RP1/2003 strain) isolated from a DF patient. The viral genome possesses a size of 10707 nucleotides and has a unique open reading frame (position 95 to 10264), flanked by two untranslated regions (UTR5', 1 to 94; UTR3', 10268 to 10707). The comparison of the viral genome with other viruses isolated from patients with DF and DHF did not show significant differences to suggest the presence of a genetic factor associate with virulence. Phylogenetic analysis based on the complete genome showed that D3BR/RP1/2003 strain belongs to genotype III and is close related to another virus isolated in Rio de Janeiro in 2002. However, when the phylogenetic analysis was based on the individual coding regions of E and NS5 proteins, D3BR/RP1/2003 strain was closely related to a virus isolated in the Island of Martinique in the Caribbean. This finding suggests that D3BR/RP1/2003 strain could have been originated through an event of recombination between different virus strains before or after its introduction to Brazil. Data supporting recombination events between viruses isolated in Asia have also been observed.