Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2014.tde-31102014-145856
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Adriano Coelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa Junior, Fernando (President)
Campíglia, Andrés Dobal
Paschoal, Jonas Augusto Rizzato
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e aplicação de um novo método de extração de resíduos de antibióticos presentes em carne de frango
Keywords in Portuguese
antibióticos ionóforos
frango
LC-ESI-MS/MS
resíduos
Abstract in Portuguese
A avicultura de corte brasileira tem apresentado elevados índices de crescimento. No intuito de garantir uma maior eficiência da produção de aves, medicamentos veterinários são administrados para tratamento e prevenção de doenças. A coccidiose é uma dessas doenças, a qual é causada por várias espécies do protozoário do gênero Eimeria. Os poliéteres ionóforos são antibióticos largamente administrados no controle desses microrganismos. No entanto, a administração contínua de doses subterapêuticas dessa classe de fármacos pode acarretar no acúmulo de resíduos nos tecidos dos frangos de corte. No intuito de garantir a segurança dos consumidores, são definidos Limites Máximos de Resíduos (LMRs) por órgãos internacionais como: Food and Drug Administration (FDA), Commission Regulation, Codex Alimentarius; e nacionais como Ministério da Agricultura Pecuária e Abastecimento (MAPA). Dessa forma, este estudo teve por objetivo o desenvolvimento, validação e aplicação de um método para determinação em peito de frango de resíduos de Lasalocida (LAS), Monensina (MON), Salinomicina (SAL) e Narasina (NAR) por cromatografia líquida acoplada a espectrometria de massas sequencial com ionização por eletrospray (LC-ESI-MS/MS). Nigericina (NIG) foi utilizada como padrão interno do método analítico. As amostras foram liofilizadas, trituradas e tamisadas, sendo utilizadas no método amostras com tamanho de partículas entre 125 ?m e 250 ?m. Os resíduos foram extraídos com metanol e uma alíquota do extrato foi evaporada e reconstituída para análise em LC-ESI-MS/MS no modo positivo de monitoramento de reação selecionada (SRM). A etapa de clean up foi realizada por meio de filtração do extrato em membrana de PTFE 0,22 ?m. O método apresentou-se linear no intervalo de concentração de 0,0 a 40,0 ?g kg-1 para LAS, de 0,0 a 20,0 ?g kg-1 para MON, de 0,0 a 200,0 ?g kg-1 para SAL e de 0,0 a 30,0 ?g kg-1 para NAR. Para todos os antibióticos o coeficiente de correlação linear (r) esteve de acordo com as diretrizes para métodos bioanalíticos (r >= 0,98). A repetitividade foi avaliada em três concentrações de fortificação para cada antibiótico ionóforo, sendo realizada em três dias consecutivos. Foi obtida boa reprodutibilidade intralaboratorial, com coeficiente de variação (CV) de 4,5% para NAR (22,5 ?g kg-1) e 15,2% para LAS (10,0 ?g kg-1). A recuperação ficou acima de 90,0% para todos os antibióticos, sendo de 91,5% para LAS (10,0 ?g kg-1) e 99,1% para MON (15 ?g kg-1). Valores satisfatórios para o limite de decisão (CC?) e capacidade de detecção (CC?) foram obtidos, sendo CC? de 11,8 ?g kg-1 e 115,2 ?g kg-1 para MON e SAL, respectivamente, e CC? de 13,6 ?g kg-1 e 130,3 ?g kg-1 para os mesmos antibióticos. Os limites de detecção (LD) e os limites de quantificação (LQ) foram determinados a partir de dados da curva de calibração. Todos os antibióticos apresentaram LQ inferior ao seu respectivo LMR. O método foi aplicado em 18 amostras disponíveis comercialmente em Ribeirão Preto, SP. De todas as amostras analisadas apenas uma apresentou resíduo de NAR com concentração acima do seu respectivo LD.
Title in English
Development and application of a new extraction method for antibiotic residues in chicken meat
Keywords in English
chicken
ionophore antibiotics
LC-ESI-MS/MS
residues
Abstract in English
The Brazilian poultry industry has shown high rates of growth. In order to ensure greater efficiency of poultry production, veterinary drugs are administered for the treatment and prevention of diseases. Coccidiosis is one of those diseases, which is caused by various species of protozoa of the genus Eimeria. Polyether ionophore antibiotics are widely administered to control these microorganisms. Continuous administration of subtherapeutic doses of this class of drugs may result in the accumulation of residues at low concentration levels in the tissues of broiler. In order to ensure consumer safety, are set Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs) by international organizations such as Food and Drug Administration (FDA), Commission Regulation (EU), Codex Alimentarius; and national such as Ministério da Agricultura e Pecuária (MAPA). Thus, this study aimed to develop, validate and apply a simple method for determination of residues of Lasalocid (LAS), Monensin (MON), Salinomycin (SAL) and Narasin (NAR) in chicken meat by liquid chromatography electrospray ionization tandem mass spectrometry (LC-ESI-MS/MS). Nigericin (NIG) was used as qualitative internal standard. Samples were lyophilized, powdered and sieved. Particles size between 125 ?m and 250 ?m were used. Residues were extracted with methanol and aliquots of the extracts were evaporated and reconstituted for injection in the LC-ESI-MS/MS operated in positive selected reaction monitoring (SRM). From the molecular ion were obtained two fragment ions and that of higher relative abundance was used in quantification process. Clean-up step was performed by filtration on 0.22 ?m PTFE membrane. In the validation process, this method showed linearity over the concentration range from 0.0 to 40.0 ?g kg-1 for LAS; 0.0 to 20.0 ?g kg-1 for MON; 0.0 to 200.0 ?g kg-1 for SAL and 0.0 to 30.0 ?g kg-1 for NAR. For all antibiotics the coefficient of linear correlation (r) was in accordance with the guidelines for bioanalytical methods (r >= 0.99). The intra-day precision was evaluated at three spiked concentrations for each ionophore antibiotic and was determined in three consecutive days. Good inter-day precision was obtained, with relative standard deviations from 4.5% for NAR (22.5 ?g kg-1) and 15.2% for LAS (10.0 ?g kg-1). For all antibiotics recovery above 90.0% was obtained, which were 91.5% for LAS (10.0 ?g kg-1) and 99.1% for MON (15.0 ?g kg-1). Satisfactory results of decision limit (CC?) and detection capability (CC?) were determined, which were CC? 11.8 ?g kg-1 and 115.2 ?g kg-1 for MON and SAL, respectively; CC? 13.6 ?g kg-1 and 130.3 ?g kg-1 for the same drugs. The limit of detection (LD) and limit of quantification (LQ) were determined from data of the calibration curve. All the LQs were remarkably below the MLRs for each antibiotic. The method was applied to 18 samples acquired in Ribeirão Preto, SP. Of all analyzed samples only one exhibited traces of NAR with concentration above its respective LD. Thus, the proposed method can be applied in routine analysis on samples of commercial chicken meat.