Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.60.2011.tde-31102011-094242
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Pinto Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Lanchote, Vera Lucia (President)
Coelho, Eduardo Barbosa
Peccinini, Rosangela Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Farmacocinética e PK-PD dos isômeros do nebivolol em voluntários sadios metabolizadores extensivos ou lentos para o CYP2D6
Keywords in Portuguese
enantiômeros
farmacocinética
nebivolol
voluntários sadios
Abstract in Portuguese
O nebivolol, um fármaco com quatro centros quirais, está disponível na clínica como mistura racêmica dos isômeros d-nebivolol (SRRR) e l-nebivolol (RSSS). A atividade -adrenérgica do nebivolol reside no isômero d-nebivolol, enquanto o l-nebivolol promove a liberação de óxido nítrico das células endoteliais. O nebivolol é eliminado por metabolismo dependente do CYP2D6. O estudo avalia a farmacocinética e a relação farmacocinética-farmacodinâmica (PK-PD) dos isômeros do nebivolol em voluntários sadios. Foram investigados 15 voluntários sadios (10 homens e 5 mulheres) fenotipados com metoprolol como metabolizadores extensivos (EM, n=13) ou metabolizadores lentos para o CYP2D6 (PM, n=2). Os voluntários sadios foram tratados com dose única oral de 10 mg de nebivolol racêmico. As amostras seriadas de sangue foram coletadas até 48 h após a administração do fármaco. Os isômeros do nebivolol foram resolvidos na coluna Chirobiotic® V e analisados nas amostras de plasma empregando LC-MS/MS. Os parâmetros farmacocinéticos foram calculados por modelo bicompartimental com lag time, empregando o programa WinNonLin. A farmacodinâmica do nebivolol foi avaliada empregando como parâmetro a variação da frequência cardíaca entre os períodos final e anterior ao teste de esforço isométrico durante 2 min utilizando o handgrip a 30% da contratilidade voluntária máxima. A análise PK-PD relacionando o efeito na variação da frequência cardíaca induzida pelo exercício isométrico com as concentrações plasmáticas do isômero d-nebivolol foi avaliada empregando o modelo Emax sigmóide inibitório. A disposição cinética do nebivolol é enantiosseletiva nos voluntários sadios EM, com razões isoméricas de AUCl/ AUCd de 1,41. Os valores de concentração plasmática máxima (1,46 vs 0,79 ng/mL), área sob a curva concentração plasmática versus tempo (6,45 vs 3,99 ng.h/mL), clearance aparente (774,51 vs 1252,70 L/h) e volume de distribuição aparente (10936 vs 19082 L) mostram diferenças com significância estatística (Teste de Wilcoxon, p<0,05) entre os isômeros l-nebivolol e d-nebivolol para os voluntários sadios EM. A disposição cinética do nebivolol não é enantiosseletiva nos voluntários sadios PM investigados, com razões isoméricas de AUCl/AUCd de 0,93 e 0,98. Os valores de clearance aparente obtidos para os voluntários PM (87-350 vs 81-344 L/h, respectivamente para o l-nebivolol e d-nebivolol) são menores do que para os EM (775 vs 1253 L/h). O modelo Emax sigmóide inibitório descreveu a análise PK-PD relacionando o efeito na variação da frequência cardíaca induzida pelo exercício isométrico com as concentrações plasmáticas do isômero d-nebivolol em voluntários sadios EM com valores de Emax de 4,47 bpm (IC 95% 1,37-7,57) e de EC50 de 222,16 pg/mL (IC 95% 96,29-540,60 pg/mL).
Title in English
Pharmacokinetics and PK-PD of the isomers of nebivolol in healthy volunteers extensive metabolisers or poor metabolisers for CYP2D6.
Keywords in English
enantiomers
healthy volunteers.
nebivolol
pharmacokinetics
Abstract in English
Nebivolol is a drug with four chiral centers. It is administered in clinical practice as a racemic mixture of the isomers d-nebivolol (SRRR) and l-nebivolol (RSSS). The - blocking activity of nebivolol is attributed to d-nebivolol, whereas l-nebivolol promotes the release of nitric oxide from endothelial cells. Nebivolol is eliminated by metabolism dependent on CYP2D6. The present study evaluates the pharmacokinetic and pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic (PK-PD) of nebivolol isomers in healthy volunteers (10 men and 5 women) phenotyped with metoprolol as extensive metabolisers (EM, n=13) or poor metabolisers for CYP2D6. The healthy volunteers receveid a single oral dose of 10mg of racemic nebivolol. Serial blood samples were collected from 0 to 48 h after the administration of nebivolol. The isomers of nebivolol were analyzed by LC-MS-MS on a Chirobiotic® V column and the pharmacokinetic parameters (bicompartment model, micro, lag time, first order) were calculated by the software Winnonlin. The pharmacodynamic of nebivolol was evaluated using the variation of heart rate as parameter between the end and one minute before the handgrip exercise. Thus, the patients were oriented to conduct the isometric exercise with handgrip for 2 min at 30% of their maximum voluntary contractility. The PK-PD analysis relating the effect on the variation of heart rate induced by the isometric exercise and the plasma concentrations of the isomer d-nebivolol were evaluated using the Inhibitory effect sigmoid Emax model. The kinetic disposition of nebivolol is enantioselective on healthy volunteers EM, with isomeric ratios of AUCl/ AUCd of 0,93 e 0,98. The values of maximum plasma concentration (1,46 vs 0,79 ng/mL), area under the concentration time curve (6,45 vs 3,99 ng.h/mL), apparent clearance(774,51 vs 1252,70 L/h) and volume of distribution (10936 vs 19082 L) show statistically significant differences (p<0.05, Wilcoxon test) between the isomers l-nebivolol and d-nebivolol for the healthy volunteers EM. The kinetic disposition of nebivolol is not enantioselective on the healthy volunteers PM investigated, with isomeric ratios of AUCl/ AUCd of 1,07. The values of apparent clearance obtained for the volunteers pm (87-350 vs 81-344 L/h, respectively to l-nebivolol and d-nebivolol) are smaller than that for EM (775 vs 1253 L/h). The Inhibitory effect sigmoid Emax model described the PK-PD analysis described the effect on the variation of heart rate induced by handgrip isometric exercise with the plasma concentrations of the isomer d-nebivolol in healthy volunteers EM with Emax values of 4,47 bpm (IC 95% 1,37-7,57) and EC50 of 222,16 pg/mL (IC 95% 96,29-540,60 pg/mL).