Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.60.2014.tde-30102014-114216
Document
Author
Full name
Airton da Cunha Martins Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa Junior, Fernando (President)
Alberici, Luciane Carla
Paoliello, Monica Maria Bastos
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos polimorfismos do Ácido Delta-aminolevulínico desidratase (ALAD) e Glutationa peroxidase (GPx) sobre estresse oxidativo em trabalhadores ocupacionalmente expostos ao chumbo
Keywords in Portuguese
ácido delta-aminolevulínico desidratase
chumbo
glutationa peroxidase
toxicogenética
Abstract in Portuguese
O chumbo (Pb) é um metal altamente tóxico no qual os sinais de intoxicação variam bastante ao considerar as diferenças interindividuais. Um dos principais mecanismos de toxicidade do Pb ocorre pela inibição da enzima ácido delta aminolevulínico desidratase (ALAD) no sistema hematopoiético. O Pb também desempenha um importante papel no desbalanço do estado redox, pois sabe-se que ele tem o potencial de aumentar a concentração de espécies reativas de oxigênio (EROS) e inibir enzimas antioxidantes, como por exemplo a glutationa peroxidase (GPx). No entanto, poucos estudos avaliaram estes parâmetros em população ocupacionalmente exposta brasileira. Assim, o presente estudo, objetiva estudar a correlação entre as concentrações de Pb no sangue (Pb-S) de trabalhadores de fábricas de bateria e as atividades das enzimas ALAD e GPx associados com os polimorfismos genéticos da ALAD e GPx. Para tal, foram utilizadas 278 amostras de sangue de trabalhadores expostos ao Pb. As determinações de Pb foram realizadas por espectrometria de massas com plasma acoplado indutivamente (ELAN DRCII Perkin- Elmer). As genotipagens dos polimorfismos genéticos da ALAD e da GPx foram realizadas pela Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase (PCR) em tempo real e as atividades das enzimas ALAD e GPx foram determinadas no sangue por espectrofotometria de UV/VIS. A média da concentração de Pb-S foi de 22,8 ± 14,7 ?g/dL. Foram observadas correlações negativas entre Pb-S e atividade da ALAD (rs -0,24 p<0,01) e Pb-S e atividade de GPx (rs -0,27 p<0,05). Também foi verificada correlação negativa entre a porcentagem de inibição da ALAD e a atividade de GPx (rs -0,21 p<0,01). Em relação aos polimorfismos genéticos, não observamos associação entre os genótipos do ALAD (? -0,19 P>0,05) e GPx (genótipo CT: ? -1,37 P>0,05; genótipo TT: ? -8,37 P>0,05) e a concentração de Pb-S. Não foram observadas associações entre o polimorfismo rs1800668 e a atividade de GPx (genótipo CT: ? -0,016 P>0,05; genótipo TT: ? -0,004 P>0,05). No entanto, foi constatada uma associação entre o genótipo ALAD 1-1 do polimorfismo rs1800435 e a atividade da enzima ALAD (? 3,5 P<0,05). Neste sentido, os resultados deste estudo mostram que o genótipo ALAD 1-1 do polimorfismo rs1800435 do gene ALAD está associado a uma maior atividade da enzima ALAD nos indivíduos expostos ao Pb. Além disso, o polimorfismo rs1800668, localizado no gene que codifica a enzima GPx, não modula a atividade desta enzima nos indivíduos expostos ao metal. Ambos os polimorfismos dos genes ALAD e GPx parecem não influenciar nas concentrações de Pb-S na população estudada.
Title in English
Evaluation of delta aminolevulinic acid (ALAD) and glutathione peroxidase (GPx) polymorphisms on oxidative stress in workers occupationally exposed to lead
Keywords in English
acid delta aminolevulinic dehydratase
glutathione peroxidase
lead
toxicogenetic
Abstract in English
Lead (Pb) is a highly toxic metal which signs of intoxication vary greatly when considering the interindividual differences. One of the main mechanism of toxicity of Pb is due to inhibition of the enzyme acid delta aminolevulinic dehydratase (ALAD) in the hematopoietic system. Pb also plays an important role in the redox state of unbalance, since it is known that it has the potential of increasing the concentrations of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and inhibit antioxidant enzymes such as glutathione peroxidase (GPx). However, few studies have evaluated these parameters in Brazilian population occupationally exposed. Thus, the present study aims to study the correlation between the concentrations of Pb in the blood (B-Pb) of workers of battery factories and the activities of ALAD and GPx enzymes associated with genetic polymorphisms in ALAD and GPx. Then, blood samples of 278 workers exposed to Pb were collected. Pb was measured by Inductively Coupled Plasma-Mass Spectrometry (Perkin-Elmer ELAN DRCII). The genotyping of genetic polymorphisms of ALAD and GPx was performed by Real-Time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) and activity of ALAD and GPx enzymes in the blood was determined by spectrophotometry UV / VIS. The mean concentration of B-Pb was 22.81 ± 14.73 mg / dL. Negative correlation was found between B-Pb and ALAD activity (rs -0.24 p < 0.01) and B-Pb and GPx activity (rs -0.27 p < 0.05). There was also a negative correlation between the percentage of inhibition of ALAD and GPx activity (rs -0.21 p < 0.01). Considering the genetic polymorphisms, no association between ALAD genotypes (? -0.19 P < 0.05) and GPx (CT genotype: ? -1.37 P > 0.05, TT genotype : ? -8.37 P > 0.05 ) and the concentration of B-Pb. No association between rs1800668 polymorphism and GPx activity (CT genotype: ? -0.016 P > 0.05, TT genotype : ? -0.004 P > 0.05). However an association was found between ALAD 1-1 rs1800435 genotype and ALAD enzyme activity (? 3.5 P < 0.05). Accordingly, the results of this study show that the ALAD 1-1 genotype of rs1800435 polymorphism in ALAD gene is associated with increased activity of ALAD enzyme in individuals exposed to Pb. Furthermore the rs1800668 polymorphism located in a gene encoding the enzyme GPx does not modulate the activity of this enzyme in individuals exposed to the metal. Both polymorphisms of ALAD and GPx genes seem to have no influence in the concentrations of B-Pb in the population studied.