Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.60.2009.tde-29122009-104344
Document
Author
Full name
Lorane Izabel da Silva Melim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Vilela, Suely (President)
Carvalho, Ivone
Fontes, Marcos Roberto de Mattos
Giglio, Jose Roberto
Giuliatti, Silvana
Title in Portuguese
Estudo das interações entre fosfolipases A2 e o inibidor vegetal, ácido rosmarínico de Cordia verbenacea (Boraginaceae) por cocristalização e modelagem molecular
Keywords in Portuguese
Bothrops jararacussu
docking.
Inibidores de fosfolipase A2
modelagem molecular
peçonha de serpente
Abstract in Portuguese
As peçonhas de serpente do gênero Bothrops se caracterizam por induzir miotoxicidade, edema, coagulação e hemorragia. Por essa razão, alguns pesquisadores estão buscando por tratamentos alternativos contra os envenenamentos ofídicos com inibidores naturais e artificiais. O presente estudo tem como objetivo estudar as interações entre as PLA2s (Asp49 e Lys49) de veneno de serpente Bothrops jararacussu, denominadas BthTX-I e BthTX-II, respectivamente, e o inibidor vegetal isolado da espécie Cordia verbenacea. C. verbenacea apresenta diversas atividades farmacológicas já demonstradas, sendo utilizada também pela população como antiofídica. O extrato hidroalcoólico das folhas preparado à seco, foi submetido a técnicas cromatográficas como Sephadex LH-20 e CLAE, obtendo-se a purificação do princípio ativo antiofídico da planta, denominado ácido rosmarínico. A peçonha de B. jararacussu foi submetida à cromatografia de filtração em gel Sephadex G-75 e, à cromatografia de troca iônica. O ácido rosmarínico (AR) foi isolado do extrato metanólico de C. verbenacea e apresentou inibição da hemorragia provocada pela peçonha bruta de B. jararacussu. Em comparação, o ácido rosmarínico® também inibiu o efeito hemorrágico causado pela peçonha bruta de B. jararacussu. A atividade edematogênica provocada pelas toxinas BthTX-I e II foi avaliada e testada com os inibidores. Ambos AR e AR® não inibiram significativamente a induçào de edema. Resultados semelhantes foram obtidos com as atividades anticoagulante, e fosfolipásica. O ácido rosmarínico, AR e AR®, demonstrou alto efeito inibitório sobre a citotoxicidade e miotoxicidade induzida pela peçonha bruta e pela toxina BthTX-I. Ambos inibidores apresentou um menor efeito sobre a atividade miotóxica induzida pela toxina BthTX-II. Simulações de docking realizadas com três PLA2s e AR mostraram perfis de interações similares, reforçando as principais interações enzima-inibidor obtidas experimentalmente, relatadas na literatura. Os cálculos de derivação de farmacóforo baseados em diferentes inibidores relatados na literatura, assim como estudos de campos de interação molecular foram realizados, nos quais os resultados indicaram as principais modificações na estrutura do inibidor ácido rosmarínico necessárias para otimização. Nas simulações de screening virtual, novos potenciais inibidores de BthTX-I foram selecionados a partir de base de dados de compostos drug-like, direcionando os próximos passos aos testes biológicos, os quais serão realizados com esta fosfolipase e os novos candidatos a inibidores modelados.
Title in English
Study of interactions between phospholipases A2 and the plant inhibitor, rosmarinic acid from Cordia verbenacea (Boraginaceae) by co-crystallization and molecular modeling
Keywords in English
Bothrops jararacussu
docking.
molecular modeling
Phospholipase A2 inhibitors
Snake venom
Abstract in English
Snake venoms from Bothrops genus are characterized by inducing myotoxicity, edema, thrombosis and hemorrhage. Thus, some researchers are searching for alternative treatments against ophidian poisoning with natural and artificial inhibitors. This work aimed study the interactions between PLA2s (Asp49 e Lys49) from Bothrops jararacussu snake venom, named BthTX-I and BthTX-II, respectively, and the inhibitor isolated from Cordia verbenacea plant. C. verbenacea presents several pharmacological activities already demonstrated, and it is also used by the population by its antiophidic activity. The hydroalcoholic extract prepared from the dried leaves, was submitted to chromatographic techniques as Sephadex LH-20 and HPLC, resulting in the purification of the antiophidian compound active from the plant, named rosmarinic acid. B. jararacussu snake venom was submitted to gel filtration chromatography on Sephadex G-75 and ion exchange chromatography. Rosmarinic acid (RA) was isolated from the C. verbenacea methanolic extract and it presented hemorrhage inhibition caused by crude venom from B. jararacussu. In comparison with this, Rosmaric acid® also inhibited the hemorrhagic effect caused by crude venom from B. jararacussu. Edematogenic activity caused by BthTX-I and II was evaluated and tested with the inhibitors. Both, RA e RA® did not inhibit the edema indution significantly. Similar results were obtained with the anticoagulant and phospholipasic activity. The rosmarinic acid, RA e RA®, presented high inhibitory effect for myotoxicity and cytotoxicity induced by crude venom and the toxin BthTX-I. Both inhibitors presented minor effect on myotoxicity activity induced by BthTX-II toxin. Docking simulations performed with three PLA2 and RA have shown similar interactions profiles, corroborating the main enzyme-inhibitor interactions experimentally obtained, reported in literature. Pharmacophore perception calculations based on different inhibitors reported in literature as well as molecular interaction fields studies were here carried out, whose results indicate the main changes in the structure of the rosmarinic acid inhibitor necessary to optimization. In the virtual screening simulations, novel potential BthTX-I inhibitors were selected from drug-like compounds databases, thus guiding next steps towards biological tests, which will must be performed with this phospholipase and the new inhibitor candidates modeled.