Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.60.2012.tde-28062012-101506
Document
Author
Full name
Lílian Cristina Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Dorta, Daniel Junqueira (President)
Alberici, Luciane Carla
Mingatto, Fábio Erminio
Title in Portuguese
Alterações mitocondriais induzidas por representantes das principais classes de Éteres Difenílicos Polibromados
Keywords in Portuguese
Éteres Difenílicos Polibromados
Mitocôndria.
Retardantes de chama
Abstract in Portuguese
Os retardantes de chama bromados são substâncias utilizadas nos mais variados bens de consumo para aumentar sua resistência ao fogo e/ou altas temperaturas em casos de incêndio, aumentando assim, as chances de escape e reduzindo a gravidade das queimaduras. Para este fim os éteres difenílicos polibromados (PBDEs) representam a classe mais utilizada tendo em vista sua eficiência no controle da propagação da chama e seu baixo custo. Estes compostos se incluem entre os recentemente denominados contaminantes ambientais emergentes que apresentam uma carência de dados toxicológicos, principalmente em relação aos efeitos danosos e aos biomarcadores de exposição, além do potencial dano ao ambiente, sendo esta uma preocupação recente da comunidade científica. Pelo fato da mitocôndria ser reconhecida como a principal organela produtora de energia celular, além de exercer um papel fundamental na manutenção de inúmeras funções celulares, ela foi utilizada como modelo experimental para avaliar os efeitos dos congêneres de BDE- 100; -153; -154 e -209 na faixa de concentração de 0,1 ?mol/L a 50 ?mol/L. Nossos resultados mostram que os efeitos em mitocôndrias isoladas podem ocorrer em menores concentrações para os congêneres BDE-153; -154 (Hexa-BDE) e -209 (Deca-BDE) e em maiores concentrações para o BDE-100 (Penta-BDE). Desta forma, foi observado que os compostos possuem capacidade de interagir com membrana mitocondrial, induzir inchamento mitocondrial, desregular a homeostase cálcica e dissipar o potencial de membrana mitocondrial em concentrações diferentes, entretanto não são capazes de induzir estresse oxidativo na mitocôndria. Assim, os resultados indicam que a ação dos PBDEs sobre mitocôndrias pode ser um dos mecanismos de toxicidade desta classe de compostos.
Title in English
Mitochondrial alterations induced by representatives main of the classes of poly-brominated diphenyls ethers (PBDEs)
Keywords in English
Flame retardants
Mitochondria.
polybrominated diphenyl ethers
Abstract in English
The brominated flame retardants are substances used in various consumer goods to increase their fire resistance and / or higher temperatures in case of fire, thus increasing the chances of escape and reducing the severity of burns. To this end polybrominated diphenyls ethers (PBDEs) are the most used class in view of its efficiency in controlling the spread of flame and its low cost. These compounds are among the newly emerging environmental contaminants known to exhibit a lack of toxicological data, especially regarding the harmful effects and biomarkers of exposure and potential harm to the environment, which is a recent concern of the scientific community. Because the mitochondrion is recognized as the main energy-producing cell organelles, as well as play a vital role in the maintenance of many cellular functions, it was used as an experimental model to evaluate the effects of the congeners BDE-100 (Penta- BDE), -153, -154 (Hexa-BDE) and -209 (Deca-BDE), in concentration range ranging from 0.1 ?mol/L to 50 ?mol/L. The results show that the effects on isolated mitochondria may occur at lower concentrations for the BDE-153, -154 and -209 and high concentrations to the BDE-100. Thus, it was observed that the compounds have the ability to interact with mitochondrial membrane, inducing swelling, dysregulation of calcium homeostasis and dissipation of membrane potential at different concentrations, however they cannot change factors related to oxidative stress in mitochondria. Furthermore, the induction of mitochondrial swelling, and added significant depletion of ATP levels may contribute to the toxic effects observed. Thus, we conclude that the action of PBDESS on mitochondria is one of the mechanisms of toxicity of this class of compounds.