Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.60.2010.tde-24052010-204423
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Barcellos Bazzarella
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Martinis, Bruno Spinosa de (President)
Guimaraes, Luiz Fernando Lopes
Malfará, Wilson Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de metodologia analítica para a investigação de anfetaminas em amostras de saliva, empregando cromatografia em fase gasosa acoplada a espectrometria de massas
Keywords in Portuguese
Anfetaminas
Cromatografia em fase gasosa
Saliva
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de drogas estimulantes por motoristas é reconhecidamente responsável por um aumento significativo na quantidade de acidentes nas estradas e rodovias. A própria exigência do trabalho muitas vezes acaba direcionando-os para a busca de algo que lhes proporcione maior estado de vigília e atenção nas estradas. Com base na importante correlação entre a profissão e o uso de substâncias anfetamínicas, foi proposta uma metodologia analítica para a determinação de anfetamina, metanfetamina, 3,4 metilenodioxianfetamina, 3,4 metilenodioximetanfetamina e 3,4 metilenodioxietilanfetamina em amostras de saliva através de técnica de extração líquido-líquido e análise por cromatografia em fase gasosa acoplada a espectrometria de massas (GC-MS). Para o desenvolvimento do método foi utilizado 1 mL de saliva, extração líquido-líquido com o solvente acetato de etila, derivatização com anidrido heptafluorobutírico (HFBA) e detecção com GC-MS. A metodologia foi validada e demonstrou linearidade de 10 a 400 ng/mL de saliva para todos os compostos. Os limites de detecção estabelecidos se encontraram entre 2,5 ng/mL e 7,5 ng/mL, enquanto os de quantificação foram de 10 ng/mL para todos os compostos. A exatidão apresentou valores entre 93,8% e 108,3%, a precisão intra-ensaio valores entre 4,05% e 9,34% e a precisão inter-ensaio valores entre 5,28% e 9,90%. A metodologia validada foi aplicada em amostras de saliva de caminhoneiros que trafegavam na região da cidade de Roseira SP em um evento de atendimento ao público promovido pela Sest/Senat (Serviço Social do Transporte/ Serviço Nacional de Aprendizagem do Transporte) em parceria com a Polícia Rodoviária Federal. Duas amostras de saliva de um total de 40 amostras analisadas apresentaram resultado positivo para anfetamina.
Title in English
Development of analytical methodology for the investigation of amphetamines and derivatives in oral fluid samples using gas chromatography coupled with mass spectrometry
Keywords in English
Amphetamines
Gas chromatography
Saliva
Abstract in English
The use of stimulants by professional drivers is known as an increasing risk of accidents on the roads. The type of work itself induces the drivers to look out for something that provides better state of alertness and reduced sleep. Based on this important correlation between the occupation and use of stimulants, an analytical methodology was proposed for the determination of amphetamine, methamphetamine, and their methylenedioxy derivatives 3,4 methylenedioxyamphetamine, 3-4 methylenedioxymethamphetamine and 3,4 methylenedioxyethylamphetamine on oral fluid samples using solvent extraction and gas chromatography coupled with mass spectrum for detection and quantification of these analytes. The developed methodology used 1 mL of oral fluid, liquid-liquid extraction, heptafluorobutyric anhydride and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry for the detection and quantification. The methodology was validated and showed good linearity within the limits of 10 ng/mL and 400 ng/mL of oral fluid. The limits of detection were between 2.5 ng/mL and 7.5 ng/mL, while the limits of quantification were 10 ng/mL for all analytes. The accuracy showed values between 93.8% e 108.3%, the intra-assay precision between 4.05% e 9.34% and the inter-assay precision between 5.28% e 9.90%. The validated methodology was tested in oral fluid samples collected from truck drivers near the city of Roseira São Paulo during an event of health assistance fomented by SEST/SENAT in partnership with Federal Police. It was collected 40 saliva samples and two of them presented positive result for amphetamine.