Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2006.tde-22052007-090133
Document
Author
Full name
Catia Lira do Amaral
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Bianchi, Maria de Lourdes Pires (President)
Antunes, Lusania Maria Greggi
Murta, Beatriz Martins Tavares
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do resveratrol na nefrotoxicidade induzida pela cisplatina em ratos
Keywords in Portuguese
cisplatina
nefrotoxicidade
resveratrol
Abstract in Portuguese
O resveratrol (Res), um polifenol presente no vinho tinto, é conhecido por possuir potente atividade antioxidante. O efeito do resveratrol (Res) frente à nefrotoxicidade do antineoplásico cisplatina (cDDP) foi avaliado em ratos neste estudo. Os animais foram tratados com Res (25 mg/Kg de peso copóreo, ip., dose única) 30 minutos antes da administração de cisplatina (5 mg/Kg de peso copóreo, ip., dose única) e foram sacrificados depois de 2 ou 5 dias do tratamento. Após 5 dias, o aumento da creatinina sérica, volume urinário e proteinúria, que são marcadores de alterações renais, apresentaram significativa redução (p < 0,05) com a administração de resveratrol. Os ratos tratados com cisplatina apresentaram necrose tubular aguda e maior marcação imuno-histoquímica para células ED1 e linfócitos T no córtex e medula externa renal. Estas alterações foram menos intensas nos animais tratados com resveratrol. Após 2 dias, a administração de cisplatina aos ratos induziu aumento na concentração de malonaldeído (MDA) e reduziu nos níveis de glutationa (GSH) no tecido renal, que não foram amenizadas pelo resveratrol. Os resultados desse estudo indicam que o tratamento com resveratrol atenuou as alterações renais funcionais, histológicas e imuno-histoquímicas induzidas pela cisplatina. O efeito protetor provavelmente está relacionado à diminuição de infiltrado de células inflamatórias no tecido renal
Title in English
Effect of resveratrol on nephrotoxicity induced by cisplatin in rats
Keywords in English
cisplatin
nephrotoxicity
resveratrol
Abstract in English
Resveratrol (Res), a polyphenolic present in red wine, is known to possess potent antioxidant properties. The ability of resveratrol to protect against the nephrotoxicity of the antineoplastic agent cisplatin (cDDP) was evaluated in rats. The animals were treated with Res (25 mg/Kg body weight, ip., single dose) 30 minutes before administration of cDDP (5 mg/Kg body weight, ip., single dose) and then, sacrificed in 2 or 5 days followed by the treatment. After 5 days with resveratrol administration, the enhanced serum creatinine levels, urinary volume and urinary protein, which are indicative of renal injury, shown a significant reduction (p < 0.05). The cisplatintreated rats presented a tubular cell necrosis and increase immunostaining for ED1 and T-lymphocytes in the renal cortex and outer medulla. Those alterations were less intense in animals treated with resveratrol. After 2 days, administration of cisplatin to rats induced a higher malondialdehyde levels (MDA), and reduction in glutathione (GSH) concentrations in kidney tissue that were not prevented by resveratrol. In this study, the results indicate that resveratrol treatment attenuated the functional, histological and immunohistochemical renal alterations induced by cisplatin. The protect effect is relatated to the decrease of cells infiltrated at kidney tissue.