Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Full name
Flávia Malvestio Sisti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Ciências Farmacêuticas de Ribeirão Preto
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2021-12-16
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Committee
Santos, Antonio Cardozo dos (President)
Santos, Wagner Ferreira dos
Barbosa Junior, Fernando
Emerick, Guilherme Luz
Title in Portuguese
Potencial neurotrófico e neuroprotetor do fitoquímico carvacrol contra a neurotoxicidade induzida pela acroleína em células PC12
Keywords in Portuguese
Acroleína, Atividade neurotrófica, Carvacrol, Células PC12, Doenças neurodegenerativas, Neuritogênese
Abstract in Portuguese
As doenças neurodegenerativas afetam milhões de indivíduos mundialmente e são caracterizadas por progressiva degeneração, disfunção e morte de neurônios do Sistema Nervoso Central ou Periférico. Não há ainda tratamentos eficazes contra a neurodegeneração e o seu impacto nas funções cognitiva, motora e psíquica. O estresse oxidativo é um evento central na fase inicial das doenças neurodegenerativas e gera acúmulo de sub-produtos da peroxidação lipídica, sendo a acroleína o mais reativo dentre eles. A acroleína tem um papel significativo na perpetuação do estresse oxidativo e no desencadeamento da degeneração de axônios, dendritos e sinapses, que caracterizam a fase inicial das doenças neurodegenerativas e antecedem a morte dos neurônios. A perda da conectividade sináptica pode anteceder a morte neuronal por meses ou anos e é suficiente para causar disfunções cognitivas e motoras. Os fatores neurotróficos são cruciais para o restabelecimento da conectividade neuronal, sendo o Fator Neurotrófico Derivado do Cérebro e o Fator de Crescimento Neuronal as neurotrofinas mais afetadas na Doença de Alzheimer e na Doença de Parkinson. Devido às limitações das neurotrofinas para uso terapêutico, compostos naturais com atividade neurotrófica tem sido propostos como alternativas terapêuticas. O fitoquímico carvacrol possui atividade neuroprotetora que tem sido associada a seus efeitos antioxidantes e anti-inflamatórios; porém, seus efeitos sobre a plasticidade axonal e sináptica e sobre o metabolismo energético, cujas alterações são fortemente relacionadas à neurodegeneração, ainda são desconhecidos. Assim, o presente estudo avaliou o envolvimento de mecanismos neurotróficos no efeito neuroprotetor do carvacrol em modelo neuronal com células PC12 tratadas com a neurotoxina acroleína, que exerce papel central na neurodegeneração. Os resultados demonstram a atividade neurotrófica do carvacrol através da ativação do receptor neurotrófico TrkA, seletivo para o Fator de Crescimento Neuronal, da ativação das vias de sinalização MAPK/ERK e PI3K/Akt, da indução de neuritogênese, da regulação positiva de proteínas associadas à plasticidade neuronal e sináptica (β-III tubulina, F-actina, neurofilamento de 200 kDa, GAP-43 e sinapsina 1) e da bioenergética (AMPKα e aumento da síntese de ATP). Adicionalmente, o carvacrol minimizou ou bloqueou efeitos inibitórios da acroleína na neuritogênese e na expressão da β-III tubulina, F-actina, neurofilamento de 200 kDa, GAP-43 e AMPKα. Em conjunto, esses resultados fornecem evidência de que o carvacrol ativa as mesmas vias e mimetiza muitos efeitos do Fator de Crescimento Neuronal, e pode ser benéfico no restabelecimento das conexões axonais e sinápticas perdidas nos estágios precoces da neurodegeneração. Estudos adicionais são necessários para melhor elucidação deste potencial.
Title in English
The neurotrophic and neuroprotective potential of carvacrol against acrolein neurotoxicity in PC12 cells
Keywords in English
Acrolein, Carvacrol, Neuritogenesis, Neurodegenerative diseases, Neurotrophic activity, PC12 cells
Abstract in English
Neurodegenerative diseases affect millions of individuals worldwide and are characterized by progressive degeneration, dysfunction and death of neurons in the Central or Peripheral Nervous System. There are still no effective treatments against neurodegeneration and its impact on cognitive, motor and psychic functions. Oxidative stress is a central event in the initial phase of neurodegenerative diseases and generates an accumulation of by-products of lipid peroxidation, with acrolein being the most reactive among them. Acrolein plays a significant role in perpetuating oxidative stress and triggering the degeneration of axons, dendrites and synapses, which characterize the initial phase of neurodegenerative diseases and precedes neuron death. The loss of synaptic connectivity can precede neuronal death for months or years and is enough to cause cognitive and motor dysfunctions. Neurotrophic factors are crucial for the restoration of neuronal connectivity; Brain Derived Neurotrophic Factor and Neuronal Growth Factor the most affected neurotrophins in Alzheimer's Disease and Parkinson's Disease. Due to the limitations of neurotrophins for therapeutic use, natural compounds with neurotrophic activity have been proposed as therapeutic alternatives. The phytochemical carvacrol has neuroprotective activity, which has been associated with its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects; however, its effects on axonal and synaptic plasticity and on energy metabolism, whose alterations are strongly related to neurodegeneration, are still unknown. The present study evaluated the involvement of neurotrophic mechanisms in the neuroprotective effect of carvacrol in a neuronal model with PC12 cells treated with the neurotoxin acrolein, which plays a central role in neurodegeneration. The results demonstrate the neurotrophic activity of carvacrol through activation of the neurotrophic receptor TrkA, selective for Neuronal Growth Factor, activation of the MAPK/ERK and PI3K/Akt signaling pathways, stimulation of neurite outgrowth, upregulation of proteins associated with neuronal and synaptic plasticity (β-III tubulin, F-actin, neurofilament 200 kDa, GAP-43 and synapsin 1) and bioenergetics (AMPKα and increased ATP synthesis). Additionally, carvacrol minimized or blocked the inhibitory effects of acrolein on neuritogenesis and the expression of β-III tubulin, F-actin, neurofilament 200 kDa, GAP-43 and AMPKα. Taken together, these results provide evidence that carvacrol activates the same pathways and mimics many of the effects of Neuronal Growth Factor, and might be beneficial in restoring axonal and synaptic connections lost at the early stages of neurodegeneration. Further studies are needed to elucidate this potential.