Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2007.tde-16102007-142547
Document
Author
Full name
Welligton de Mattos Santussi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Braga, Eliane Candiani Arantes (President)
Giglio, Jose Roberto
Uyemura, Sergio Akira
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da ação da peçonha do escorpião brasileiro 'Tityus serrulatus' e de suas frações na inibição do crescimento de fungos
Keywords in Portuguese
atividade antifúngica
Tityus serrulatus
TsTX-I
Abstract in Portuguese
Os peptídeos Antimicrobianos são componentes da imunidade inata de organismos procariotos e eucariotos, e são utilizados na primeira linha da defesa imune desses organismos. Neste trabalho, nós avaliamos os efeitos da peçonha de Tityus serrulatus (PTs) e de sua principal toxina, a TsTX-I, uma -neurotoxina, no crescimento dos fungos. A TsTX-I foi isolada da PTs por cromatografia de troca iônica. Sua pureza foi confirmada por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência em coluna de fase reversa (C18). A inibição do crescimento de diferentes fungos filamentosos (Neurospora crassa, Penicillum ochrochloron, Penicillum verrucosum, Penicillum waksmanii, Penicillum corylophilum, Penicillum veridicatum, Aspergillus terreus, Aspergillus niger, Aspergillus phoenix, Aspergillus fumigatus e Talaromyces flavus) foi avaliada por ensaio quantitativo em leitor de microplacas como descrito por (Broekaert et al., 1990). A PTs (100 e 500 g) foi mais ativa na inibição do crescimento de A. nidulans, A. terreus, P. verrucosum e P. corylophilum. A TsTX-I (6, 3, 1,5 e 0,7 g) mostrou atividade antifúngica dose-dependente contra A. nidulans, inibindo até 100% o crescimento em concentrações superiores a 3 g/poço. A inibição do crescimento de A. nidulans foi mais intensa quando a TsTX-I foi adicionada ao meio de cultura no tempo inicial do que após 6 h de germinação livre. A adição de íons Ca++ ao meio de cultura potencializou a ação da TsTX-I contra A. nidulans, P. verrucosum e P.corylophilum. Ensaios realizados na presença de um conhecido bloqueador de canais para Na+, a Tetrodotoxina, mostraram que esta não foi capaz de interferir na atividade antifúngica da TsTX-I. A TsTX-I induz despolarização em terminações nervosas por alterar o mecanismo de ativação de canais para sódio e peptídeos da peçonha de escorpiões que atuam como desestabilizadores de membrana parecem ser parte de um sistema de defesa antibacteriano e antifúngico destes animais. É provável que a TsTX-I induza a despolarização das membranas dos fungos e este efeito pode estar, pelo menos em parte, relacionado à sua atividade antifúngica.
Title in English
Antifungal properties of Tityus serrulatus scorpion venom and its major toxin TsTx-I.
Keywords in English
antifungal activity
Tityus serrulatus
TsTX-I
Abstract in English
Antimicrobial peptides appear to be ubiquitous and multipotent components of the innate immune defense arsenal used by both prokaryotic and eukaryotic organisms. They are used in the first line of immune defense. In this work, we evaluate the effects of Tityus serrulatus venom (Tsv) and its major toxin TsTX-I, a -neurotoxin, on fungi growth. TsTX-I was isolated from Tsv by ion-exchange chromatography. Its purity was confirmed by reverse-phase (C18) high performance liquid chromatography. The growth inhibition of different filamentous fungi (Neurospora crassa, Penicillum ochrochloron, Penicillum verrucosum, Penicillum waksmanii, Penicillum corylophilum, Penicillum veridicatum, Aspergillus terreus, Aspergillus niger, Aspergillus phoenix, Aspergillus fumigatus, and Talaromyces flavus ) was evaluated by quantitative microplate reader assay (Broekaert et al., 1990). Tsv (100 g and 500 g) was more active in inhibiting growth of A. nidulans, A. terreus, P. verrucosum and P. corylophilum. TsTX-I (6 g, 1.5 g and 0.7 g) showed dose-dependent antifungal activity against A. nidulans, inhibiting 100% of fungal growth at concentration of 3 g/well. The growth inhibition of A. nidulans was more intense when TsTX-I was added to culture medium at the initial time than after 6 h of free germination. The addition of Ca++ ions on culture medium increased TsTX-I action against A. nidulans, P. verrucosum and P. corylophilum. Assays carried out in the presence of tetrodotoxin, a known Na+ channel blocker, showed that it was not able to interfere on TsTX-I antifungal activity against A. nidulans. TsTX-I induces depolarization on nerve endings and it is known that the action of membrane destabilizing peptides in scorpion venoms seems to be part of an antibacterial and antifungal defense system. It is probably that TsTX-I induces depolarization of fungi membranes and this effect is, at least in part, responsible for its antifungal activity.