Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.60.2005.tde-10052007-091141
Document
Author
Full name
Elza Conceição de Oliveira Sebastião
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Pela, Irene Rosemir (President)
Cesarino, Evandro José
Coelho, George Luiz Lins Machado
Queiroz, Regina Helena Costa
Simões, Maria Jacira Silva
Title in Portuguese
Intervenção farmacêutica na qualidade assistêncial e nas reações adversas da amitriptilina prescrita para pacientes ambulatoriais do Sistema Único de Saúde de Ribeirão Preto (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
assistência farmacêutica
intervenção farmacêutica
reações diversas
Abstract in Portuguese
Os medicamentos antidepressivos, especialmente os tricíclicos são indicados no tratamento farmacológico da depressão ou manejo de mialgias. Estes medicamentos têm sido utilizados em larga escala na rede sanitária pública do município de Ribeirão Preto, SP, Brasil. Os objetivos desta tese foram determinar o consumo dos psicotrópicos na rede pública de saúde de Ribeirão Preto, identificar os problemas relacionados com o medicamento amitriptilina (AMT), elaborar estratégias específicas de educação continuada para os médicos e verificar a resposta desta intervenção farmacêutica. Os dados de consumo foram obtidos das planilhas mensais das unidades de farmácia, arquivados na Divisão de Farmácia da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Ribeirão Preto. Para atingir os outros objetivos, esta pesquisa obteve os dados por meio de anamnese farmacêutica com os pacientes de oito unidades de saúde. Resultou na verificação da impressão dos pacientes sobre a assistência à saúde, dos fatores determinantes da prescrição de AMT, dos conhecimentos médicos sobre os problemas relacionados com este medicamento, seu comportamento quanto à assistência ao paciente e na resposta à intervenção farmacêutica, que mostrou impacto positivo. Este trabalho ainda reafirma a atenção farmacêutica como prática profissional de grande utilidade e necessidade para a melhor assistência ao paciente e como agente no uso racional do medicamento e da farmacovigilância
Title in English
Pharmaceutical intervention at health care quality and at amitriptyline adverse drug reactions prescribed for outpatients of the United Health System of Ribeirão Preto (SP).
Keywords in English
adverse drug reactions
amitriptyline
pharmaceutical intervention
Abstract in English
The antidepressants, specially the tricyclic ones, are indicated for the pharmacological treatment of depression and pain. This drugs have been used extensively by the public heath care of Ribeirão Preto, SP, Brazil. The purposes of this thesis were: to determine the psychotropic consumption at the Heath System of Ribeirão Preto, to identify the amitriptyline (AMT) adverse reactions and other related problems, to elaborate specific strategies of pharmaceutical continuing education to the physicians and to verify the response of this pharmaceutical intervention. Consumption data were obtained from monthly charts of the pharmacy sets, archived at the Pharmacy Division. To achieve the other purposes of this research, data were obtained from pharmaceutical anamnesis with patients from the health unities chosen. It resulted in verification of patients impression about health care received, AMT prescription determinant factors, medical knowledge about problems related to this drug and their behavior and also resulted in the pharmaceutical intervention response, which showed positive impact. This research affirms the pharmaceutical care as professional practice of great utility and necessity for better patient assistance and as agent at the rational drug use and pharmacovigilance.