Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2019.tde-31102018-111609
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Hungaro Fidelis
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Nunes, Daniella Pires (President)
Corona, Ligiana Pires
Peres, Heloisa Helena Ciqueto
Duarte, Yeda Aparecida de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da utilização de computador e internet entre os idosos residentes do município de São Paulo: Estudo SABE (Saúde Bem-Estar e Envelhecimento)
Keywords in Portuguese
Computador
Idoso
Internet
Tecnologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O envelhecimento populacional aumentou significativamente em todo o país nos últimos anos. Simultaneamente a transição demográfica ocorreram os avanços tecnológicos da era da comunicação digital, que não necessariamente foi acompanhado por toda população, por exemplo os idosos. Objetivo: Traçar o perfil de utilização do computador e da internet pelos idosos residentes no município de São Paulo. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo transversal e analítico, de base domiciliar, e utilizou a base de dados do Estudo SABE (Saúde, Bem-Estar e Envelhecimento) no ano 2010. A amostra foi constituída por 1100 idosos (>= 60 anos). As variáveis do estudo foram a utilização de tecnologias digitais (computador e internet), motivos de utilização ou não, características demográficas, socioeconômicas e condições de saúde. Os dados foram analisados por meio de regressão de Poisson Múltipla. Resultados: A prevalência de utilização do computador e da internet foi de 23%. Os motivos para a utilização foram: lazer 52,2%, contato social 27,4%, outros 13,3%, trabalho 6,2% e atividade física 0,8%. E para não utilizar foram: não tem interesse 62,1%, limitação funcional 14,8%, não tem 13,7%, precisa de ajuda 7,8% e outros 1,6. Os fatores associados à utilização do computador e internet foram idade (RP= 2,68; p=0,007), escolaridade (RP= 1,19; p=0,000), realizar atividade laboral com frequência (RP= 1,36; p=0,019),engajamento social (RP= 2,31; p=0,019) e acidente vascular encefálico (RP0,33; p=0,040). Conclusão: Os dados revelam que o uso do computador e da internet ocorre na minoria da população dos idosos avaliados e melhores socioeconômicas aproximam os idosos dessas novas tecnologias. Estratégias que estimulem o uso das tecnologias tornam-se necessárias com intuito de ampliar e democratizar o acesso a essas e as novas tecnologias digitais.
Title in English
Characterization of computer and internet use between elderly in the city of São Paulo SABE Study (Health, Well-Being and Aging)
Keywords in English
Computer
Elderly
Internet
Technology
Abstract in English
Introduction: The population aging increased significantly all over the country in the last years. This demographic transition was simultaneous with the technological advances of Digital Communication Era, which was not necessarily followed by whole population, for instance the elderly people. Objective: Drawing the computer and internet usage profile by elderly people residents in the City of São Paulo. Methods: This is a transversal and analytic home-based study, it used the database of study SABE (study about health wellbeing and aging) of the year 2010. The sample was established by 1100 elderly (>= 60 years). The study variables were digital technology usage (computer and internet), reasons for use, demographic characteristics, socioeconomic and health conditions. The data was analysed by means of Multiple Poisson regression. Results: The computer and internet using prevalence was 23%. The reasons to use were: leisure 52.2%, social contact 27.4%, others 13.3%, work 6.2% and physical activities 0.8%. To not use were: no interest 62.1%, functional restriction 14.8%, do not have 13.7%, need help to use 7.8% and others 1.6%. The factors related to computer and internet use were age (RP= 2,68; p=0,007), scholarity (RP= 1,19; p=0,000), regular work (RP= 1,36; p=0,019) social engagement (RP= 2,31; p=0,019) and stroke (RP0,33; p=0,040).Conclusion: The data expose computer and the Internet usage occurs in the minority of the elderly population evaluated and a better socioeconomic condition approaches them of these new technologies. Strategies that stimulate technologies usage became necessary with the intention of increase and popularize the access to these new digital Technologies.