Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2022.tde-31082022-183630
Document
Author
Full name
Lívia Gonzaga Moura
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Ianni, Aurea Maria Zöllner (President)
Bonfim, José Ruben Ferreira de Alcântara
Coelho, Denise Eugenia Pereira
Grisotti, Márcia
Title in Portuguese
As doenças infecciosas emergentes à luz da modernização reflexiva: um estudo da gênese do vírus e da doença zika
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciência e Tecnologia
Doenças Infecciosas Emergentes
Mudanças Sociais
Saúde Pública
Zika
Abstract in Portuguese
Desde, pelo menos, as últimas quatro décadas, o cenário nosológico com o qual se defronta o campo da Saúde Pública, se mostra cada vez mais complexo e incerto diante da emergência, reemergência e recrudescência de doenças infecciosas. Isso é parte das mudanças sociais contemporâneas que se experiencia e estão sendo conformadas na interface entre natureza e sociedade. Compreende-se que o desenvolvimento tecnocientífico tem se mostrado ambivalente para lidar com essas doenças pois, se de um lado, a sociedade demanda e produz mais ciência e tecnologia (C&T) em saúde, de outro, um crescente número de situações de saúde não respondem às incorporações tecno-científicas ou mesmo foram criadas, reflexivamente, por essas práticas. Tomou-se como recorte empírico desta pesquisa o vírus e a doença zika, consideradas expressão das doenças infecciosas emergentes. O objetivo geral foi compreender a constituição sociobiológica destas doenças à luz da teoria da modernização reflexiva. Como abordagem teórico-metodológico elaborou-se uma articulação entre a teoria da modernização reflexiva e um enfoque construtivista dos fatos científicos. Compuseram os materiais de pesquisa um conjunto de artigos selecionados sobre o vírus e a doença zika e um conjunto de textos sobre o contexto sociopolítico de instauração de pesquisas médico-científicas na África Oriental, onde se identificou pela primeira vez o vírus da zika. A partir disso elaborou-se a história da gênese sóciocientífica do vírus zika e da doença por ele causada para mostrar as interações entre humanos e não humanos envolvidas nas circunstâncias de expansão da modernidade industrial capitalista e das atividades científicas, nos primórdios e no meado do século XX, para o continente africano. Além disso, identificou-se que os métodos e técnicas científicos produziram condições para o surgimento de novas situações de doença. Compreende-se que essa análise lança um olhar sobre as doenças infecciosas emergentes no âmbito dos paradoxos e ambiguidades constitutivos da sociedade tecnocientífica contemporânea.
Title in English
Emerging infectious diseases in the light of reflexive modernization: a study on the genesis of the zika virus and disease
Keywords in English
Emerging Infectious Diseases
Public Health
Science and Technology
Social Changes
Zika
Abstract in English
Since at least the last four decades, the nosological scenary faced by the Public Health field has shown off to be increasingly complex and uncertain before the emergence, reemergence and recrudescence of the infectious diseases. These are part of the contemporary social changes that are being experienced and shaped at the interface between nature and society. It is understood that techno-scientific development has been ambivalent in dealing with these diseases. On one hand, society demands and produces more science and technology in health and, on the other hand, an increasing number of health situations have shown to be unresponsive to the technical incorporations or even have been reflexively created by these practices. In this research, zika virus and disease were taken as an empirical clipping, considering them, an expression of emerging infectious diseases. In light of the reflexive modernization theory, the general objective was to understand the sociobiological constitution of emerging and reemerging infectious diseases. As a theoretical-methodology approach, we elaborated an articulation between the social construction analysis of scientific facts and the theory of reflexive modernization. The research materials consisted on a set of selected articles on the zika virus and disease and a set of texts on the socio-political context of medical-scientific research in East Africa, where the zika virus was identified for the first time. From this, we formulated on the socio-scientific history of the genesis of the zika virus and the disease caused by it. This work highlights the interactions between humans and non-humans that proceeded in the circumstances of expansion of capitalist industrial western modernization and scientific activities, in the early and mid- century, to the African continent. In addition, it was identified that scientific methods and techniques produced conditions for the emergence of new, artificial-natural situations. It is understood that this analysis takes a look at emerging infectious diseases in the context of the paradoxes and ambiguities that constitute contemporary technoscientific society.