Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Aline Graziele Trevisan Tavoni
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2019
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Silva, Zilda Pereira da (Presidente)
Almeida, Marcia Furquim de
Araújo, Norma Suely de Almeida
Francisco, Rossana Pulcineli Vieira
Título em português
Fatores associados à internação nas primeiras 24 horas de vida em uma unidade neonatal: um estudo caso-controle
Palavras-chave em português
Fatores de Risco
Mortalidade Neonatal
Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal
Resumo em português
Introdução: A internação em unidade neonatal está intimamente ligada à mortalidade neonatal e compartilham muitas causas e determinantes. Apesar de inúmeros estudos sobre os fatores de risco para mortalidade neonatal, pesquisas sobre os determinantes da internação dos recém-nascidos em unidade neonatal logo após o nascimento são iniciativas recentes. Objetivos: Analisar os fatores determinantes da internação de neonatos nas primeiras 24 horas de vida em uma unidade neonatal da região Oeste do município de São Paulo. Método: Tratou-se de um estudo retrospectivo, do tipo caso-controle não pareado, realizado em uma maternidade municipal. A amostra foi composta por 205 casos e 205 controles, no período de 01 de janeiro de 2016 a 31 de dezembro de 2017. Para verificar a associação entre a variável dependente internação na unidade neonatal nas primeiras 24 horas de vida e as variáveis independentes, foram realizadas análises bivariadas com cálculo de Odds Ratio (OR), com nível de significância de 5%, e intervalo de confiança 95%, por meio de testes qui-quadrado ou testes exatos (teste da razão de verossimilhanças ou teste exato de Fisher). As variáveis com valor de p<0,20 foram analisadas pelo modelo de regressão logística múltipla hierarquizada. No entanto, fizeram parte do modelo final apenas as variáveis com significância estatística. Resultados: as variáveis que permaneceram no modelo final associadas à internação nas primeiras 24 horas de vida em unidade neonatal de uma maternidade da região Oeste do município de São Paulo, por ordem decrescente de associação ao desfecho foram: índice de apgar no 1º <7 (OR=227,56; IC95% 35,49 - 1458,66), idade gestacional < 37 semanas (OR= 31,66; IC95% 7,47-134,121), não ter realizado consulta de pré-natal (OR=21,224; IC95% 1,65 - 271,91), peso ao nascer <2500g (OR=9,88; IC95% 2,01 - 48,57), uso de drogas ilícitas durante a gestação (OR= 5,31; IC95% 1,18 - 23,87), presença de líquido amniótico com mecônio (OR= 2,69; IC95% 1,25 - 7,54), tempo decorrido entre admissão e parto > 24 horas (OR= 2,68; IC95% 1,08 - 6,63),. A variável raça/cor da pele da mãe não branca apresentou-se como um fator protetor, com uma chance de internação de recém-nascidos nas primeiras 24 horas de vida em unidade neonatal 69% menor que os recém-nascidos de mães brancas.(OR=0,314; IC95% 0,157 -0,627; p=0,001).Conclusão: Comportamentos maternos de risco e problemas no acompanhamento pré-natal, e de assistência ao trabalho de parto e parto podem desencadear situações que aumentam a demanda por internação em unidade neonatal nas primeiras 24 horas de vida. Os achados deste estudo corroboram a importância de se investigar fatores associados à internação em unidade neonatal logo após o nascimento, pois possibilita identificar grupos expostos a diferentes conjuntos de fatores e detectar distintas necessidades de saúde, fornecendo subsídios para ações direcionadas aos recém-nascidos graves ou potencialmente graves, e a consequente redução dos óbitos neonatais.
Título em inglês
Factors associated with hospitalization in the first 24 hours of life in a neonatal unit: a case-control study
Palavras-chave em inglês
Neonatal Intensive Care Units
Neonatal Mortality
Risk Factors
Resumo em inglês
Introduction: Neonatal unit hospitalization is closely linked to neonatal mortality and shares many causes and determinants. Despite numerous studies on risk factors for neonatal mortality, researches on the determinants in neonatal hospital admission to the neonatal unit right after birth are recent. Studying those aspects makes it possible to identify groups exposed to different sets of circumstances and to detect different health needs, providing resources for actions directed towards the serious or potentially serious ill newborns, and therefore reducing neonatal deaths. Objectives: To assess the determinants of neonatal hospitalization in the first 24 hours of life in a neonatal unit in the Western region of the city of São Paulo. Method: This was a retrospective, unpaired case-control study carried out in a municipal maternity hospital in the western region of the city of São Paulo (SP). The sample consisted of 205 cases and 205 controls. The criteria to be considered as a case was to be born alive by hospital delivery and admitted in a Neonatal Unit (Neonatal ICU or Regular Neonatal Intermediate Care Unit) during the first 24 hours of life, from January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2017. The controls are the babies that were born alive in the same period of cases and who were referred together with their mothers to the joint maternal accommodation unit. Twin neonates, anencephalic, home-delivered babies who were later admitted in the hospital, and newborns whose medical records were in external file, being unavailable for analysis. In order to assess the association between the dependent variable "hospitalization in the neonatal unit in the first 24 hours of life" and the independent variables, bivariate analyzes were performed as Odds Ratio (OR), with significance level of 5%, and a confidence interval of 95%, by Chi-square tests or exact tests (likelihood ratio test or Fisher's exact test). The variables that presented a p value <0.20 were analyzed by the hierarchical multiple logistic regression model. However, only the statistically significant variables were part of the final model. Results: Independently of the other characteristics evaluated, the variables that remained in the final model associated to the hospitalization in the first 24 hours of life in a neonatal unit of a maternity hospital in the western region of the city of São Paulo, in decreasing order of association to the outcome were: first minute Apgar Score < 7 (OR=227,56; IC95% 35,49 - 1458,66), gestational age <37 weeks (OR= 31,66; IC95% 7,47-134,121), absence of a prenatal visit appointment (OR=21,224; IC95% 1,65 - 271,91), birth weight <2500g (OR=9,88; IC95% 2,01 - 48,57), use of illicit drugs during the pregnancy (OR= 5,31; IC95% 1,18 - 23,87), presence of amniotic fluid with meconium(OR= 2,69; IC95% 1,25 - 7,54), time elapsed between admission and delivery > 24 hours (OR= 2,68; IC95% 1,08 - 6,63). The race / color variable of the non-white mother presented as a protective factor, with a chance of hospitalization of newborns in the first 24 hours of life in a neonatal unit 69% lower than the newborns of white mothers. Conclusion: Maternal risk behaviors and problems in prenatal care, assistance to labor and delivery may trigger situations that increase the demand for hospitalization in neonatal unit in the first 24 hours of life. The findings of this study corroborate the importance of investigating factors associated with hospitalization in a neonatal unit shortly after birth, as it allows the identification of groups exposed to different sets of factors and the detection of different health needs, providing resources for actions aiming the serious ill newborns or potentially seriously ill newborns, and consequent reduction of neonatal deaths.