Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Moira Escorse
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ianni, Aurea Maria Zöllner (President)
Pinheiro, Thiago Félix
Puccinelli, Bruno
Silva, Cristiane Gonçalves da
Title in Portuguese
O conceito de risco das políticas de HIV/Aids no contexto de transformações sociais contemporâneas
Keywords in Portuguese
Epidemiologia
HIV/AIDS
Risco
Saúde
Sociedade de Risco
Abstract in Portuguese
O conceito de risco é central na sociedade moderna e adquire diversos significados nas disciplinas em que repercute, como na Epidemiologia, Estatísticas e Economia. A adoção de risco marcou profundamente a epidemia de HIV/Aids, com as noções de grupos de risco, comportamentos de risco, práticas e gerenciamento de riscos. O objetivo do presente estudo é discutir o conceito de risco subjacente na Política de HIV/Aids brasileira, considerando as transformações sociais contemporâneas. Analisou-se o conceito de risco nas portarias oficiais Ministério da Saúde sobre HIV/Aids, disponíveis ao acesso online desde 1980 até julho de 2018. Com isso, sistematizou o material em núcleos de sentido, que forneceram a base para constituição de 9 subcategorias, e em estruturas de sentido, agrupando estas subcategorias em 3 categorias relacionadas à Epidemiologia e suas epistemologias. O pressuposto adotado foi de correspondência entre a conceito de risco da infecção pelo HIV correlacionado ao risco epidemiológico. As principais considerações atravessaram a antinomia social-biológico, bem como a constatação do conceito de risco adotado como noção, que vai se transformando ao longo do tempo na história da epidemia.
Title in English
The concept of risk of HIV/Aids policies in the context of contemporary social transformations
Keywords in English
Epidemiology
Health
HIV/AIDS
Risk
Risk Society
Abstract in English
The concept of risk is central to modern society and acquires various meanings in the disciplines it has repercussions, such as Epidemiology, Statistics and Economics. The adoption of risk profoundly marked the HIV/AIDS epidemic, with the notions of risk groups, risk behaviors, practices and risk management. The aim of this study is to discuss the concept of underlying risk in the Brazilian HIV/AIDS Policy, considering contemporary social transformations. The concept of risk was analyzed in the Ministry of Health's official ordinances on HIV/AIDS, available online from 1980 to July 2018. With this, it systematized the material into nuclei of meaning, which provided the basis for the constitution of 9 subcategories, and in sense structures, grouping these subcategories into 3 categories related to Epidemiology and its epistemologies. The assumption adopted was a correspondence between the concept of risk of HIV infection correlated with epidemiological risk. The main considerations went through the social-biological antinomy, as well as the observation of the concept of risk adopted as a notion, which is changing over time in the history of the epidemic.