Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2022.tde-30062023-165541
Document
Author
Full name
Sâmela Klein Silvano
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Giatti, Leandro Luiz (President)
Garzillo, Josefa Maria Fellegger
Pereira, Michel Cardoso de Angelis
Title in Portuguese
Descrição sócio-demográfica de brasileiros com baixo consumo de carne e seu impacto ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Consumo Alimentar
Impacto Ambiental
Sindemia
Abstract in Portuguese
No contexto da sindemia global de desnutrição, obesidade e mudanças climáticas, propomos a caracterização de indivíduos flexitarianos com base nos padrões alimentares estabelecidos pela Comissão EAT-Lancet, no Brasil. Também tivemos como objetivo medir o nível de segurança alimentar neste grupo e, estimar e comparar o impacto ambiental dos flexitarianos usando as pegadas de carbono e hídrica. Trata-se de um estudo exploratório, descritivo, transversal, com abordagem quantitativa, com dados obtidos da POF - Pesquisa de Orçamento Familiar do Brasil para os anos de 2017-2018. Para estimar as pegadas médias de carbono e hídrica de cada dieta amostrada, usamos um banco de dados ambiental construído a partir de uma revisão da literatura de avaliações do ciclo de vida dos alimentos (LCA). Para a estatística descritiva, as variáveis contínuas foram apresentadas como médias e as variáveis categóricas como proporções. Todos os testes foram ajustados para a ingestão energética total da dieta. As análises foram realizadas por meio do módulo survey, que considera os efeitos da amostragem complexa, permitindo a extrapolação dos resultados para toda a população do país. Em todos os testes, adotou-se um nível de significância de 5%. Constatou-se que o brasil é uma país com forte consumo cultural de carne e um percentual relativamente baixo de flexitarianos (7,44%). Ser flexitariano foi associado a gênero, idade, região do país, local de residência, raça e insegurança alimentar. No que diz respeito aos impactos ambientais alimentares, a adoção do flexitarismo no Brasil pode contribuir para limitar o impacto ambiental, e proteger ao mesmo tempo a saúde humana.
Title in English
Socio-demographic description of Brazilians with low meat consumption and food environmental impact
Keywords in English
Environmental Impacts
Food Consuption
Syndemic
Abstract in English
In the context of the global syndemic of malnutrition, obesity, and climate change, we propose the characterization of flexitarian individuals based on the diet standards established by the EAT-Lancet Commission, in Brazil. It also aimed to measure the food security level in this group to estimate and compare the environmental impact of flexitarians using carbon and water footprints. It is an exploratory, descriptive, cross-sectional study with a quantitative approach using data, obtained from the BHBS - Brazilian Household Budget Survey for the years 2017- 2018. To estimate the average carbon and water footprints of each diet sampled, we used an environmental database built from a literature review of food life cycle assessments (LCA). For descriptive statistics, continuous variables were presented as means and categorical variables as proportions. All tests were adjusted for total dietary energy intake. Analyses were performed employing the survey module, which considers the effects of complex sampling, allowing the extrapolation of results to the entire population of the country. In all tests, a significance level of 5% was adopted. It was found that Brazil is a country with strong cultural consumption of meat and a relatively low percentage of flexitarians (7.44%). Being flexitarian was associated with gender, age, region of the country, residence location, race, and food insecurity. With regard to environmental food impacts, the adoption of flexitarianism in Brazil could contribute in limiting the environmental impact and better protecting, at the same time, human health.