Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2021.tde-30042021-094554
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Kuchkarian
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Razzolini, Maria Tereza Pepe (President)
Ekman, Luciana Regina Meireles Jaguaribe
Garcia, João Luis
Muñoz, Susana Segura
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização molecular de cistos de Giardia spp. e de oocistos de Cryptosporidium spp. recuperados de amostras de água de reúso
Keywords in Portuguese
Água de Reúso
Cryptosporidium
Giardia spp.
Molecular
Abstract in Portuguese
O aumento da demanda de recursos hídricos causado pelo crescimento da população mundial, pela necessidade de produção de alimentos e utilização na indústria é uma realidade. Como enfrentamento a este cenário de segurança hídrica, existe uma crescente tendência mundial de uso de águas recicladas para fins que demandam águas de menor qualidade, poupando assim recursos hídricos e o meio ambiente. O presente estudo teve como objetivo identificar as espécies Cryptosporidium parvum, Cryptosporidium hominis, Cryptosporidium meleagridis e Giardia duodenalis (em seus assemblages A e B) nas águas de reúso provenientes das duas ETEs localizadas na cidade de São Paulo. Para a identificação das espécies Cryptosporidium parvum, Cryptosporidium meleagridis e Cryptosporidium hominis foram realizadas análise por regiões do gene 18S rRNA, com os primers descritos por ARAUJO (2018), onde foram detectadas em 5,76% (3/52) das amostras de água de reúso analisadas pelo método real-time PCR (qPCR). A espécie Giardia duodenalis foi identificada através de um fragmento do gene Gdh, com os primers descritos por (CACCIO et al, 2008) e foi detectada em 11,53% (6/52) das amostras de água de reúso analisadas. Após a identificação das amostras via qPCR, foi realizado o nested PCR para que os fragmentos de DNA identificados pudessem ser sequenciados, onde confirmamos a presença das espécies de Cryptosporidium spp. anteriormente citadas, porém as amostras de Giardia spp. não apresentaram resultados positivos no sequenciamento, não sendo possível a identificação dos assemblages. Este trabalho subsidia, com dados de presença de Giardia spp. e Cryptosporidium spp. nas águas de reúso produzida por duas ETEs da cidade de São Paulo, a elaboração de uma regulamentação adequada para o uso deste recurso em ambiente urbano com o intuito de se proteger a saúde da população exposta, em especial das populações mais vulneráveis e de se reduzir o risco de infecção pelo contato ocupacional.
Title in English
Molecular characterization of Giardia spp. and Cryptosporidium spp. recovered from recycled water samples
Keywords in English
Cryptosporidium
Giardia spp.
Molecular
Recycled Water
Abstract in English
The increasing demand for water resources caused by the growth of the world's population, the food production and use in industry is a reality. With this water crisis scenario, there is a growing worldwide trend towards the use of recycled water for purposes that demand lower water quality, thus saving water resources and the environment. In a previous study, we identified the presence of Giardia spp. and Cryptosporidium spp. in reuse waters from two wastewater treatment plants (WWTPs) in the city of São Paulo (called stations "A" and "B") using the USEPA 1693/2014 method. The present study aimed to identify the species Cryptosporidium parvum, Cryptosporidium hominis, Cryptosporidium meleagridis and Giardia duodenalis (in their assemblages A and B) in the reuse waters from the WWTPs in the city of São Paulo. Different molecular analyzes were carried out to identify the species found in the WWTPs. The species Cryptosporidium parvum, Cryptosporidium meleagridis and Cryptosporidium hominis were identified by regions of their 18S rRNA gene, with the primers described by ARAUJO (2018), and were detected in 5.76% (3/52) of the reuse water samples analyzed by real-time PCR (qPCR) method. The species Giardia duodenalis was identified through a fragment of the Gdh gene, with the primers described by (CACCIO et al., 2008) was detected in 11.53% (6/52) of the analyzed water samples. After identifying the samples via qPCR, the nested PCR was performed so that the identified DNA fragments could be sequenced, where we confirmed the presence of the previously mentioned Cryptosporidium spp., however the Giardia spp. samples did not show positive results in the sequencing, being not possible the identification of assemblages. This work subsidizes, with data on the presence of Giardia spp. and Cryptosporidium spp. in the two studied WWTPs in the city of São Paulo, the elaboration of an adequate regulation for the use of this resource in an urban environment, protecting the health of the exposed population, especially the most vulnerable populations and reducing the risk of infection by occupational use.