Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-28112018-111728
Document
Author
Full name
Demian de Oliveira e Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Cesar, Chester Luiz Galvao (President)
Bassichetto, Katia Cristina
Goldbaum, Moises
Louvison, Marilia Cristina Prado
Title in Portuguese
Uso de serviços de saúde em São Paulo: ecologia do cuidado em saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Inquérito Populacional
Pesquisa Sobre Serviços de Saúde
Serviços de Saúde
Sistema Único de Saúde
Utilização
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A análise do uso de serviços de saúde é fundamental para o planejamento sanitário e tem grande contribuição dos inquéritos de saúde de base populacional, com destaque ao ISA CAPITAL, no Município de São Paulo (MSP). Os inquéritos provem informações privilegiadas para a compreensão das mudanças epidemiológicas e organização dos serviços de saúde, principalmente quando se reconhece o posicionamento da Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) como eixo central organizador do sistema. A expansão da Estratégia de Saúde da Família (ESF), no Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) nos estado e município de São Paulo, devido às terceirizações da gestão da saúde, por meio de Organizações Sociais de Saúde (OSS), evidencia, neste sentido, o fundamental papel regulatório do Estado. Objetivo: Descrever o uso de serviços de saúde no município de São Paulo e analisar os fatores associados. Método: Foram utilizados dados do ISA CAPITAL 2015, inquérito de saúde de base populacional, de corte transversal, com amostra representativa do Município de São Paulo (MSP). A análise foi realizada em função dos indicadores de utilização dos serviços e sua tipologia foi apresentada em quadro de prevalências de eventos por 1.000 pessoas por mês e comparada com estudos de "Ecologia do cuidado". A análise estatística consistiu em modelos de regressão logística multivariados para avaliar fatores associados ao desfecho de utilização de algum serviço de saúde nos 30 dias anteriores a entrevistas e estratificado por faixa etária. Resultados: Os fatores sociodemográficos estudados, sexo, faixa etária, situação conjugal, raça ou cor de pele, escolaridade, situação de trabalho e posse de plano de saúde são associados à prevalência de doenças crônicas, e apenas raça ou cor de pele não estiveram também associados à autoavaliação de saúde. O uso de serviços de saúde nos últimos 30 dias foi de 31,4%, sendo os serviços mais utilizados consultórios ou clínicas e UBS. O tipo de serviço utilizado foi associado à posse de plano de saúde e ao tipo de atendimento e há uma tendência de utilização do tipo de serviço habitual. A tipologia de uso de serviços de saúde no MSP teve diferenças constatadas com outros países e cidades por influência da organização do sistema de saúde e fatores socioculturais. Foi associado ao uso de serviços de saúde: sexo feminino, ser idoso, posse de plano de saúde, autoavaliação da saúde como 'ruim' e possuir alguma doença crônica, em concordância com achados da literatura. Na estratificação por faixa etária o único fator que persiste em todas as faixas estudadas foi possuir alguma doença crônica. Conclusões: O fortalecimento do SUS no MSP com a aposta na APS, como organizadora do sistema, precisa considerar a coexistência de serviços públicos e privados, bem como a alta prevalência de doenças crônicas. Tais fatores determinam diferentes tipologias de uso de serviços de saúde e, portanto, devem ser levados em consideração para o planejamento em saúde em geral, para os marcos regulatórios das OSS e para a distribuição de serviços.
Title in English
Utilization of healthcare services in São Paulo: ecology of care
Keywords in English
Health Services
Population Survey
Research on Health Services
United Health System
Utilization
Abstract in English
Introduction: The analysis of health services utilization is fundamental for health planning and for this, has great contribution of population-based health surveys, with emphasis in the city of São Paulo on the ISA-CAPITAL study. Population-based surveys provide privileged information for understanding the epidemiological changes and organization of health services, especially when the Primary Health Care (PHC) is recognized as the organizing axis of the system. The expansion of the Family Health Strategy (FHS), in the Unified Health System (UHS) in the state and municipality of São Paulo occurred by outsourcing the management of health services through Social Health Organizations (SHO) and in this context is prominent the regulatory role of the State. Objective: To describe the use of health services in the city of São Paulo and to analyze the associated factors. Method: Data was provided from ISA CAPITAL 2015, a population-based health survey representative of the municipality of São Paulo. The descriptive analysis was performed according to the indicators of service utilization and its typology was presented in a table of prevalence of events per 1000 people per month and compared with studies of "Ecology of Care". Statistical analysis consisted of multivariate logistic regression models to evaluate factors associated with the outcome of use of any health service in the 30 days prior to interviews and stratified by age group. Results: The sociodemographic factors studied, gender, age, marital status, race or color of skin, schooling, work situation and health insurance coverage are associated with the prevalence of chronic diseases and only race or skin color was not associated health self-assessment. The use of health services in the last 30 days was 31.4%, with the most used services being clinics and primary care centers. The type of service used was associated with health plan ownership and type of care and there is a tendency to search for the usual type of service. The typology of the use of health services in São Paulo has had differences with other countries and cities due to the influence of the organization of the health system and socio-cultural factors. It was associated with the use of health services: female sex, being elderly, coverage of health insurance, poor self-rated health and chronic illness, in agreement with findings from the literature. In stratification by age group the only factor that persists in all the studied groups was chronic diseases. Conclusions: The strengthening of UHS in São Paulo with focus on PHC as the organizing axis of the health system needs to consider the coexistence of public and private services and the high prevalence of chronic diseases. These factors determine different typologies of health services utilization and therefore should be considered for SHO regulatory frameworks and for the distribution of health services.