Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2019.tde-28082019-150929
Document
Author
Full name
Erika Rodrigues da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ianni, Aurea Maria Zöllner (President)
Baptista, Tatiana Wargas de Faria
Grisotti, Márcia
Mota, Andre
Title in Portuguese
O pensamento de Amélia Cohn sobre a reforma sanitária brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Amélia Cohn
Ciências Sociais em Saúde
Pensamento Social em Saúde
Reforma Sanitária Brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
A Reforma Sanitária Brasileira (RSB) tem sido bastante estudada pelo campo científico da Saúde Coletiva. Recentemente, novos estudos retomam sua trajetória e, assim, têm estimulado discussões sobre seu futuro. Este trabalho buscou valorizar este tema e o pensamento de uma de suas pesquisadoras e personagens, a socióloga Amélia Cohn. Devido à relevância de suas contribuições teóricas e a inexistência de trabalhos sobre esta autora, o objetivo desta dissertação foi compreender o pensamento de Amélia Cohn sobre a Reforma Sanitária Brasileira, a partir de um conjunto de seus textos, publicados ao longo de 24 anos. Para tanto, elaboraram-se as seguintes temáticas para análise dos quatro textos principais: a "definição" construída por Amélia Cohn sobre a RSB, o protagonismo político no interior do movimento da RSB, as características das estratégias políticas do movimento da RSB, os objetivos da RSB e o alcance de suas propostas, a produção de conhecimentos do campo da RSB, e a questão democrática para o campo da RSB. Concluiu-se que a autora buscou analisar esse tema de modo amplo, avaliando diferentes aspectos e priorizando em sua avaliação sobre os rumos da RSB a relação concomitante entre a produção de conhecimentos do campo e suas propostas e ações políticas. Além disso, ela considerou a RSB das décadas de 1960, 1970 e 1980, como a experiência de referência para suas reflexões. Dessa forma, elaborou em 1992 sua tese principal sobre o esgotamento da reforma sanitária e, em 2013, a tese sobre a renúncia do campo a um projeto de saúde para o país. Portanto, entende-se que Amélia Cohn buscou identificar pluralidade teórico-política no movimento e no pensamento da RSB, incluindo-se o campo da Saúde Coletiva, e propôs a autoconfrontação dos projetos do campo em suas análises.
Title in English
Amélia Cohn's thought about the Brazilian sanitary reform
Keywords in English
Amélia Cohn
Brazilian Sanitary Reform
Social Sciences in Health
Social Thought and Health
Abstract in English
The Brazilian Sanitary Reform (BSR) is a common object of research within the Public Health scientific field. Long-lasting questions about its path have been discussed in recent studies, opening doors to think about its future. This study highlights this theme by reflecting on the sociologist Amélia Cohn's theoretical contributions upon the BSR. Due to the relevance of her theoretical contributions and the absence of studies about her scholarly works, this dissertation seeks to understand Amélia Cohn's thought about the BSR through published works over a 24-year-period. In order to do so, the following themes guide through the analysis of four main readings: Amelia Cohn's 'definition' of the BSR, the political role within the BSR, the characteristics of the political strategies of the RSB movement, the goals of the BSR and the extent of its propositions, the production of knowledge from the BSR field, and the understanding of the democratic question to the BSR field. The author sought to analyze the BSF in a broad spectrum by evaluating its diverse aspects and prioritizing the concomitant relationship between the production of knowledge of the field and its proposals and political actions in order to evaluate the BSR's paths. Furthermore, she considered the 60's, 70's and 80's as time reference for her reflections on the development of the BSR. Accordingly, in 1992 she developed her main thesis on the collapse of sanitary reform, and, in 2013, theorized about the resignation of the BSR to a health project for the country. Therefore, Amélia Cohn sought to identify theoretical and political plurality in the movement and thought of the BSR, which includes the field of Public Health. The author has clearly proposed the confrontation between the projects carried out by the field in her analytical frameworks.