Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2022.tde-28062022-153705
Document
Author
Full name
Isabela Martins Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetta, Dirce Maria Trevisan (President)
Louvison, Marilia Cristina Prado
Silva, Giovanio Vieira da
Sousa, Ana Luiza Lima
Title in Portuguese
Incidência, fatores associados e desfechos relacionados à hipertensão arterial em idosos de São Paulo: Estudo SABE
Keywords in Portuguese
Desfechos de Saúde
Estudo Longitudinal
Hipertensão Arterial
Idosos
Abstract in Portuguese
A hipertensão arterial (HA) é a doença mais prevalente na população e o planejamento do cuidado ao idoso hipertenso deve ser pensado de forma a evitar, retardar ou reduzir desfechos indesejáveis. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram: 1) Estimar a incidência de HA em idosos em 6 anos e seus fatores de risco; 2) Avaliar a associação entre diferentes níveis de HA e desfechos relacionados em idosos após 6 anos; 3) Avaliar a associação entre HA e a mortalidade em idosos entre 2000 e 2016. Este é um estudo longitudinal com dados do estudo SABE - Saúde, Bem-estar e Envelhecimento, que possui uma amostra probabilística representativa de idosos residentes na cidade de São Paulo. Para os objetivos 1 e 2 foram utilizados os dados coletados nas duas últimas ondas do estudo até o momento (2010 e 2016), e para o objetivo 3 foram utilizados os dados de todas as ondas do estudo (2000, 2006, 2010 e 2016). Modelos de regressão de Poisson foram utilizados para avaliar os fatores de risco para incidência de HA em 2016 e para a análise entre diferentes categorias de HA e ocorrência de desfechos em 2016. Para análise de associação entre HA e mortalidade foram utilizados modelos de regressão de Cox e Cox com variável tempo dependente. As análises estatísticas foram realizadas nos softwares estatísticos Stata versão 14.0 em modo survey e no R versão 4.1.1 utilizando o pacote survey. Toda a análise estatística foi realizada incorporando os pesos amostrais, para manter a representatividade da população na amostra estudada. Em 2010, 19,6% não tinham hipertensão, 33,8% apresentavam HA controlada, 38,7% apresentavam HA não controlada e 7,9% apresentavam HA resistente. A incidência acumulada de HA em 2016 foi de 36,1%. Foram fatores associados à incidência de HA: idade a partir de 75 anos, pré-hipertensão, hipercolesterolemia isolada, diabetes, consultas no último ano e doença coronariana em 2010. Incidência de baixa filtração glomerular (FG) foi o desfecho mais observado em 2016 entre os idosos hipertensos. Foi encontrada associação entre HA não controlada e incidência de sintomas depressivos (RR: 2,1 - IC995% 1,0-4,4) e entre HA resistente e a incidência de baixa FG (RR: 2,1 - IC95% 1,1-4,0 em comparação aos normotensos e RR: 1,8 - IC 95% 1,0-3,2 em comparação aos hipertensos controlados). Pressão de pulso (PP)≥66 mmHg foi associada a mortalidade por doenças coronarianas entre 2010 e 2016 (HR: 4,2 - IC95% 1,1-15,9). A mortalidade por doenças cerebrovasculares manteve-se associada de maneira significativa à presença de HA entre 2000 e 2016 (HR: 2,6 IC95% 1,3-5,5). Mais de um terço dos idosos sem hipertensão se tornou hipertenso em 6 anos, sendo essa progressão mais comum entre aqueles que já possuíam um pior estado geral de saúde. Ter HA, principalmente não controlada ou resistente, foi associado à incidência de piores desfechos de saúde ao longo do tempo. A avaliação da associação entre HA e seus desfechos fatais e não fatais em um estudo populacional evidencia a importância da prevenção e controle da HA e, consequentemente, a diminuição de suas diversas consequências.
Title in English
Incidence, associated factors and outcomes related with arterial hypertension in older adults of São Paulo: SABE Survey
Keywords in English
Arterial Hypertension
Health Outcomes
Longitudinal Study
Older Adults
Abstract in English
Arterial hypertension (AH) is the most prevalent disease in the population and the planning of care to the hypertensive older adults should aim to avoid, delay or reduce health outcomes related to AH. The aims of this study were: 1) to estimate the incidence of AH in 6 years and its risk factors; 2) to evaluate the association between different levels of AH and health outcomes after 6 years; 3) to evaluate the association between AH and mortality in older adults between 2000 and 2016. This is a longitudinal study with data from the SABE Survey - Health, Well-being and Aging, witha probabilistic sample representative of the elderly residents in the city of São Paulo. For objectives 1 and 2 the data collected in the last two waves of the study were used (2010 and 2016), and for objective 3 data from all waves of the study were used (2000, 2006, 2010 and 2016). Poisson regression models were used to evaluate the risk factors for the incidence of AH in 2016 and to analyze the association between different categories of AH and occurrence of health outcomes in 2016. Cox regression models and cox regression models with time varying variables were used to analyze the association between AH and mortality. Statistical analyzes were performed using Stata version 14.0 and R Version 4.1.1 using the Survey package. All statistical analysis was performed incorporating sample weights to maintain the population's representativeness in the sample studied. In 2010, 19.6% of the older adults were normotensive, 33.8% had controlled AH, 38.7% had uncontrolled AH and 7.9% had resistant AH. The incidence of AH in 2016 was 36.1%. Age of 75 years and more, prehypertension, hypercholesterolemia, diabetes, consultations in the last year and coronary disease in 2010 were associated with the incidence of AH in 2016. The incidence of low glomerular filtration was the most observed health outcome in 2016 among hypertensive older adults. Association was found between uncontrolled AH and incidence of depressive symptoms (RR: 2,1 - CI95% 1.0-4.4) and between resistant AH and the incidence of low GF (RR: 2,1 - CI95% 1,1-4.0 compared to normotensive elderly and RR: 1.8 - CI 95% 1.0-3.2 compared to controlled hypertensive). Pulse pressure (PP)≥66 mmHg was associated with coronary disease mortality between 2010 and 2016 (HR: 4.2 - CI95% 1.1-15.9). Cerebrovascular disease mortality was significantly associated with the presence of AH between 2000 and 2016 (HR: 2.6 CI95% 1.3-5.5). More than one third of the older adults without hypertension became hypertensive in 6 years. This progression was more common among those who already had worse health conditions in 2010. Hypertension, especially uncontrolled or resistant, was associated with the incidence of worst health outcomes over time. The evaluation of the association between AH and its fatal and non-fatal outcomes in population studies highlights the importance of AH prevention and control and, consequently, the reduction of its various consequences.