Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Lidiane de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Diaz-Quijano, Fredi Alexander (President)
Waldman, Eliseu Alves
Chioccola, Vera Lucia Pereira
Pappalardo, Mara Cristina Silva Martins
Title in Portuguese
Fatores microbiológicos da criptococose e sua importância na carga da doença em pacientes atendidos em um hospital de referência do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Antifúngicos
Criptococose
Cryptococcal meningitis
Cryptococcus gattii
Cryptococcus neoformans
Prognóstico
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A meningite criptocócica causa elevada mortalidade, sobretudo em pacientes acometidos de alguma condição imunossupressora. O objetivo deste estudo foi identificar fenômenos de baixa suscetibilidade a antifúngicos e outros preditores clínicos que possam explicar falha terapêutica e recidiva da neurocriptococose Metodologia: Foram avaliados 96 casos com coleta de dados clínicos epidemiológicos e laboratoriais. Os isolados foram identificados quanto a genótipo molecular, suscetibilidade de anfotericina B (AMB) e fluconazol (FCZ) pela determinação da concentração inibitória mínima (Minimal Inhibitory Concentration, MIC), nível de heteroresistência ao FCZ (NHF) e determinação do tempo de morte frente AMB (Time-Kill, TK). Foram selecionados isolados heterorresistentes para análise quantitativa de DNA por PCR em tempo Real, expressão de bombas de efluxo por citometria de fluxo e isolados tolerantes a AMB para estudo de resistência ao estresse oxidativo. Foi realizada análise univariável e múltipla usando regressão logística para identificar preditores de óbito hospitalar e de um desfecho composto definido pelo óbito, encaminhamento para unidade de terapia intensiva ou recidiva 6 meses após alta hospitalar. Resultados: A maioria dos pacientes eram imunodeprimidos, com CD4 de 2 a 722 cel./mm3 e 96,7% eram portadores do HIV. Foram identificados 93 isolados de C. neoformans, sendo 76 do genótipo VNI e 17 VNII e 3 C. gattii, todos VGII. MIC de AMB variou de 0,012 a 0,94 mg/L e MIC de FCZ estiverem entre 0,12 e 64 mg/L. Resistência a FCZ (MIC>16mg/L) foi maior em VNI do que em VNII (p=0,03). Dentre os isolados VNI, 64,5% sofreu atividade fungicida até as 24h (TK24) de exposição à AMB e 6 cepas VNI não sofreram ação fungicida (TK>72). A maioria dos isolados VNII (64,7%) apresentou TK24. Os 3 isolados VGII sofreram atividade fungicida a partir de TK24. A maioria dos isolados VNI, VNII e todos os isolados VGII apresentaram alto NHF (>32mg/L). Diferença no NHF de acordo com os genótipos foi observada (p=0,005). No modelo múltiplo, as variáveis associadas significativamente ao óbito foram: idade em anos (OR=1,08;IC95%=1,02-1,15), contagem de leveduras no líquido cefalorraquidiano em logaritmo (LCR) (OR=1,66;IC95%=1,21-2,28) e uma variável composta por hipertensão arterial sistêmica ou diagnóstico de edema cerebral ou dilatação ventricular por tomografia (OR=35,68;IC95%=4,97-256,31). Para o desfecho composto, as variáveis associadas foram: contagem de leveduras do 1D em logaritmo (OR=1,50; IC95%=;1,20-1,86; p=<0,001), cultura de sangue positiva para Cryptococcus spp. (OR=3,30; IC95%=0,86-12,59; p=0,08) e descrição de neurotoxoplasmose (OR=18,62; IC95%=1,85-187,5; p=0,01). As associações foram consistentes em modelos de sobrevida. Conclusão: Foi possível descrever genótipos mais frequentes e identificar fatores genéticos, como aumento da expressão de genes e bombas de efluxo, relacionados à resistência aos fármacos. Nenhum dos testes de suscetibilidade esteve associado com os desfechos. Variáveis obtidas nos primeiros dias de internação mostraram utilidade para predizer o prognóstico em pacientes com meningite criptocóccica. Estes preditores podem ajudar a identificar os casos com maior potencial de óbito e que necessitam da otimização dos recursos terapêuticos.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Antifungals
Cryptococcal meningitis
Cryptococcosis
Cryptococcus neoformans,
Cryptococcus gattii
Prognosis
Public Health
Abstract in English
Background: Cryptococcal meningitis causes high mortality in immunocompromised patients. The objective of this study was to identify the phenomena of low susceptibility to antifungal and other clinical predictors that may explain therapeutic failure and relapse of neurocryptococcosis Methodology: It was analyzed 96 cases with clinical and epidemiological data. The respective isolates were identified for genotype, susceptibility profile by Minimal Inhibitory Concentration (MIC), FCZ heteroresistance level (NHF), and time to death determination against 1 mg / L BMA (Time-Kill, TK). We isolated heteroresistant DNA expression analysis by real-time PCR, expression of efflux pumps by flow cytometry and, some isolates tolerant to AMB were selected to study resistance to oxidative stress. Univariable and multiple analyses using logistic regression were performed to identify predictors of in-hospital mortality and a composed outcome defined by death, referral to the intensive care unit and relapse 6 months after hospital discharge. Results: Most of the patients were immunocompromised, with CD4 range from 2 to 722 cells/mm3 and 96.7% patients HIV-positive. It was analyzed 93 strains of Cryptococcus neoformans of which 76 were genotype VNI and 17 were VNII and 3 were C. gattii, all were VGII. AMB MIC ranged from 0.012 to 0.94 mg/L and FCZ MIC were between 0.12 and 64 mg/L. Resistance to FCZ (MIC>16mg/L) was higher to VNI than VNII (p=0.03). Among the VNI strains, 64.5% had fungicidal activity up to 24h (TK24) of exposure to AMB and 6 VNI did not present this activity until 72h (TK> 72). Most VNII strains (64.7%) had TK24. The 3 VGII strains presented fungicidal activity from TK24. According to the MIC, all strains were susceptible to AMB. The majority of VNI strains (93.4%) and VNII (76.5%) and 3 VGII strains showed high NHF (>32mg/L) and it was observed statistical difference according to the genotypes VNI and VNII (p=0.005). At the multiple analysis, the variables significantly associated with the death were the age in years (OR=1.08,95%CI=1.02-1.15), the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) yeasts count-log (OR=1.66,95%CI=1.21-2.28), and a variable composed of systemic arterial hypertension or diagnosis of cerebral edema or ventricular dilatation by tomography (OR=35.68,95%CI=4.97-256.31). At the composed outcome, the variables associated were: CSF yeasts count-log (OR=1,50; IC95%=;1,20-1,86; p=<0,001), positive blood culture for Cryptococcus spp. (OR=3,30; IC95%=0,86-12,59; p=0,08) and neurotoxoplasmosis (OR=18,62; IC95%=1,85-187,5; p=0,01). The associations were consistent at survival models. Conclusion: It was possible to describe more frequent genotypes and to identify genetic factors, such as increased gene expression and efflux pumps, related to drug resistance. The antifungal susceptibilities were not associated with the outcomes. were not associated with outcomes. Variables available in the first days of hospitalization showed utility to predict the prognosis in patients with cryptococcal meningitis. These predictors can help to identify the cases with higher potential of death and that require the optimization of the therapeutic resources.