Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-27092018-151031
Document
Author
Full name
Pâmela dos Santos Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Camara, Tamara Nunes de Lima (President)
Fernandes, Lícia Natal
Marrelli, Mauro Toledo
Rocha, Nildimar Honorio
Title in Portuguese
Paridade, desenvolvimento ovariano e transmissão vertical do vírus dengue em fêmeas de Aedes aegypti e Aedes albopictus (Diptera: Culicidae), na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Culícideos Vetores
Discordância Gonotrófica
Paridade
RT-PCR
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil, a transmissão dos quatro sorotipos do vírus dengue ao homem ocorre através da picada da fêmea infectada de Aedes aegypti, também considerado vetor principal de outros arbovírus, como chikungunya e Zika. Além dessa espécie, o Aedes albopictus é considerado vetor potencial desses arbovírus. Populações brasileiras de Ae. aegypti e Ae. albopictus demonstraram a capacidade de realizar alguns repastos sanguíneos em diferentes hospedeiros dentro de um único ciclo de oviposição, o que chamamos de discordância gonotrófica. Paralelamente, a vigilância do DENV a partir de sua detecção em fêmeas de Ae. aegypti e Ae. albopictus que nunca se alimentaram de sangue é essencial para uma melhor compreensão da dinâmica de transmissão vertical desse agente etiológico. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar a paridade, a presença de sangue no estômago e o desenvolvimento ovariano de fêmeas de Ae. aegypti e de Ae. albopictus coletadas no Parque Esporte para Todos da Universidade de São Paulo - Cidade Universitária e na Faculdade de Saúde Pública da Universidade de São Paulo, bem como detectar DENV em fêmeas dessas espécies, oriundas de ovos coletados no Parque Municipal do Piqueri, São Paulo. Fêmeas de Ae. aegypti e Ae. albopictus capturadas tiveram o abdômen e ovários avaliados, através da técnica de dissecção. A investigação do RNA viral foi feita através de Transcrição Reversa seguida da Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase (RT-PCR). Foram encontrados 27% e 34% de fêmeas de Ae. aegypti e Ae. albopictus paridas, respectivamente, bem como 77% e 60% de fêmeas de Ae. aegypti e Ae. albopictus, respectivamente, com sangue no estômago. Foi constatado que 36% das fêmeas de Ae. aegypti estavam em discordância gonotrófica, enquanto essa taxa para Ae. albopictus foi de 27%. A transmissão vertical não foi detectada nas populações estudas. O campus da Faculdade de Saúde Pública e o Parque dos Esportes mostraram-se favoráveis para a manutenção e longevidade das duas espécies estudas. Apesar da transmissão vertical natural não ter sido detectada em nosso estudo, a investigação desse fenômeno é essencial para a compreensão da dinâmica de transmissão de arbovírus na natureza.
Title in English
Parity ovarian development and vertical transmission of dengue virus in Aedes aegypti and Aedes albopictus (Diptera: Culicidae), in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Culicides Vectors
Gonotrophic Discordance
Parity
RT-PCR
Abstract in English
In Brazil, the transmission of the four serotypes of the dengue virus to human is transmitted out through the bite of the infected female of Aedes aegypti, it is also considered a vector of the main etiological agents of other arboviruses, such as chikungunya and Zika. In addition, Aedes albopictus is considered a potential arbovirus vector. Brazilian populations of Ae. aegypti and Ae. albopictus have already demonstrated an ability to perform some blood supply in different hosts within a single oviposition cycle, which we call gonotrophic discordance. At the same time, surveillance of the DENV from its detection in Ae. aegypti and Ae. albopictus that has never fed on blood is essential for a better understanding of the dynamics of vertical transmission of etiologic agent. The objective was to evaluate the parity, the presence of blood in the stomach and the ovarian development of Ae. aegypti and Ae. albopictus collected in the Parque Esporte para todos of Universidade de São Paulo - Cidade Universitária and Faculdade de Saúde Pública of Universidade de São Paulo, as well as detecting DENV in females of these species, from eggs collected in the Parque Municipal do Piqueri, São Paulo. Females of Ae. aegypti and Ae. albopictus captured, from the results obtained, through the technique of dissection. The investigation of the virus was done through Reverse Transcription followed by Polymerase Chain Reaction. We found 27% and 34% of Ae. aegypti and Ae. albopictus parous, 77% and 60% of Ae. aegypti and Ae. albopictus, respectively, with blood in the stomach. It was found that 36% of Ae. aegypti was in gonotrophic discordance, while that rate for Ae. albopictus was 27%. Vertical transmission was not detected in the selections studied. The campus of the Faculdade de Saúde Pública and the Parque Esporte para todos were favorable to the maintenance and longevity of the two species studied. Vertical nature transmission was not detected in our study, an investigation is an essential event for understanding the transmission of arbovirus data in nature.