Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2021.tde-27012022-115831
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Victor de Figueredo Nogueira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Adorno, Rubens de Camargo Ferreira (President)
Frei, Altieres Edemar
Martins, Cleide Lavieri
Raupp, Luciane Marques
Title in Portuguese
Profissionais da saúde e militantes na Cracolândia paulistana: uma etnografia
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia Urbana
Arena Pública
Ativismo
Consultório na Rua
Cracolândia
Etnografia
Militância
Problema Público
Redenção na Rua
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação é resultado de uma pesquisa realizada no território conhecido como Cracolândia, entre 2018 e 2021. A dissertação repousa sobre dois eixos principais. O primeiro é uma etnografia baseada em observação participante junto a uma equipe de profissionais de saúde estruturada nos moldes dos Consultórios na Rua, no contexto do programa municipal Redenção, em efetividade desde 2017. O segundo diz respeito à análise das ações e táticas empregadas por coletivos de militantes e ativistas e as suas consequências para uma arena pública que se forma em torno do problema público da Cracolândia. Ao escavar fragmentos por meio de uma etnografia que busca o diálogo com uma agenda de pesquisa cada vez mais profícua e que se instituiu nas últimas duas décadas em torno de estudos sobre a Cracolândia paulistana no bairro da Luz, esse trabalho almeja ser mais uma peça para a formação de uma bricolagem genealógica, notadamente em relação aos temas do cuidado em saúde e militância.
Title in English
Health professionals and activists in São Paulo's Crackland: an ethnography
Keywords in English
Activism
Cracolândia
Ethnography
Militance
Public Arena
Public Health
Public Problem
Redenção na Rua
Street Clinics
Urban Anthropology
Abstract in English
This masters thesis is the result of a research carried out in the territory known as Cracolândia, between 2018 and 2021. The dissertation rests on two main axes. The first is an ethnography based on participant observation with a team of health professionals structured along the lines of the Street Clinics, in the context of the municipal program Redenção, in effect since 2017. The second concerns the analysis of the actions and tactics employed by groups of activists and activists and their consequences for a public arena that is formed around the public problem of Cracolândia. By excavating fragments through an ethnography that seeks to dialogue with an increasingly fruitful research agenda and which has been established in the last two decades around studies on Cracolândia in São Paulo in the Luz neighborhood, this work aims to be another piece for the formation of a genealogical bricolage, notably in relation to the themes of health care and militancy.