Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2023.tde-25052023-162412
Document
Author
Full name
Vivian Janine Ambriola Oku
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Galati, Eunice Aparecida Bianchi (President)
Sábio, Priscila Bassan
Casanova, Claudio
Galvis Ovallos, Fredy
Title in Portuguese
Análise da distribuição dos flebotomíneos (Diptera,Psychodidae, Phlebotominae) no Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Distribuição Geográfica
Estado de São Paulo
Flebotomíneos
Leishmanioses
Vetores
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A leishmaniose pode ocorrer na forma tegumentar (LT) ou visceral (LV). É endêmica em 102 países, e cerca de 350 milhões de pessoas vivem em áreas de risco da infecção. Anualmente, ocorrem 1,3 milhões de novos casos e provocam 20.000 a 30.000 mortes, com impacto na saúde pública. Os flebotomíneos são os vetores dos agentes da leishmaniose, várias espécies do gênero Leishmania (Trypanosomatidae), transmitidos ao homem e animais. No estado de São Paulo (SP), a LV ocorre mais associada ao ambiente urbano e a LT, ao rural. Objetivos: Atualizar os dados da distribuição geográfica das espécies de flebotomíneos em SP e avaliar a frequência dos vetores implicados na transmissão da LT, segundo Divisões Regionais de Saúde (DRS), para detecção de áreas com riscos de infecção, bem como de áreas carentes de informação da presença desses insetos. Método: Pesquisas bibliográficas foram realizadas em artigos científicos, teses, dissertações e em banco de dados sobre flebotomíneos no site da Superintendência de Controle de Endemias (SUCEN). Os dados foram lançados em planilhas com as informações sobre autores, locais de coleta, espécies coletadas e número de espécimes. Os mapas com a distribuição das espécies por município e DRS foram construídos por meio do software de geoprocessamento QGIS 3.16. Também foram levantadas a incidências da LT por DRS de 2018 a 2021. Resultados: São 78 espécies de flebotomíneos com registros em SP; Psathyromyia ribeirensis e Psathyromyia baratai foram descritas após a última revisão (em 2011), e sete outras (Evandromyia costalimai, Evandromyia teratodes, Lutzomyia alencari, Nyssomyia fraihai, Psathyromyia barrettoi barrettoi, Psathyromyia campograndensis e Pintomyia serrana) representam novos registros. A distribuição em mapas por município e DRS foi feita para todas as espécies. Nas 17 DRSs de SP, constatou-se a presença de vetores, de LT com diversidade e frequências variáveis. As espécies do gênero Nyssomyia predominam, isoladamente ou em simpatria, na maioria das regionais. Nas situadas mais a leste do estado, e que incluem a costa, Ny. intermedia domina; em regionais que incluem áreas mais para o interior, em algumas delas, como a de Registro, no Vale do Ribeira, Ny. intermedia e Ny. neivai ocorrem em simpatria. Na DRS da Grande São Paulo, Pi. fischeri prevalesce. Nas DRSs de Campinas e Sorocaba, Ny. neivai, Ny. whitmani, Mg. migonei e Pi. fischeri predominam. Nas mais centrais e a oeste do estado, Ny. neivai prevalesce, em algumas delas, em simpatria com Ny. whitmani. A DRS de Registro se destaca, quanto à incidência de casos de LT. Lutzomyia longipalpis, vetor principal do agente da LV, teve sua distribuição plotada, mas não a frequência. A visualização espacial em mapas da distribuição das espécies pode auxiliar em atividades de vigilância entomológica. Conclusão: A fauna flebotomínea foi acrescida de nove espécies em relação à última revisão. Constatou-se a presença de vetores em todas as regionais, e com exceção da DRS da Grande São Paulo, onde Pi. fischeri, notadamente, predomina, em todas as demais DRSs, as espécies de Nyssomyia, isoladamente, ou em simpatria, predominam. As duas outras vetoras Mg. migonei e Pi. pessoai, não predominaram em qualquer das DRSs. A DRS de Registro se destaca marcadamente em relação à incidência de casos de LT e nela estão presente Ny. intermedia nas áreas litorâneas e em simpatria com Ny. neivai, nas áreas mais afastadas da costa.
Title in English
Analysis of the distribution of sand flies (Diptera, Psychodidae, Phlebotominae) in the state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Geographic Distribution
Leishmaniasis
Phlebotominae
Sand Flies
State of São Paulo
Vectors
Abstract in English
Introduction: Leishmaniasis can occur in tegumentary (TL)) or visceral (VL) forms. It is endemic in 102 countries, and about 350 million people live in areas at risk of infection. Annually, 1.3 million new cases occur and cause 20,000 to 30,000 deaths, with an impact on public health. Sand flies are the vectors of the agents of leishmaniasis, several species of the genus Leishmania (Trypanosomatidae), transmitted to humans and animals. In the state of São Paulo (SP), VL is more associated with the urban and TL with the rural environments. Objectives: To update data on the geographic distribution of sand fly species in SP and to assess the frequency of vectors involved in LT transmission, according to Regional Health Divisions (DRS), to detect areas at risk of infection, as well as areas lacking information on the presence of these insects. Method: Bibliographic searches were carried out in scientific articles, theses, dissertations and in a database on sandflies, on the website of the Superintendence of Endemic Diseases Control (SUCEN). Data were entered into spreadsheets with information about authors, collection sites, collected species and number of specimens. Maps with the distribution of species by municipality and DRS were constructed using the geoprocessing software QGIS 3.16. The incidence of LT by DRS from 2018 to 2021 was also surveyed. Results: There are 78 species of sand flies with records in SP; Psathyromyia ribeirensis and Psathyromyia baratai were described after the last revision (in 2011), and seven others (Evandromyia costalimai, Evandromyia teratodes, Lutzomyia alencari, Nyssomyia fraihai, Psathyromyia barrettoi barrettoi, Psathyromyia campograndensis and Pintomyia serrana) represent new records. The distribution on maps by municipality and DRS was made for all species. In the 17 DRS's of SP, the presence of vectors of LT agents was verified with variable diversity and frequencies. Species of the genus Nyssomyia predominate, alone or in sympatry, in most regions. In the easternmost parts of the state, which include the coast, Ny. intermedia dominates; in regions that include areas further inland, in some of them, such as Registro, in Ribeira Valley, Ny. intermedia and Ny. neivai occur in sympatry. In the Greater São Paulo DRS, Pi. fischeri prevails. In the DRSs of Campinas and Sorocaba, Ny. neivai, Ny. whitmani, Mg. migonei and Pi. fischeri predominate. In the most central and western parts of the state, Ny. neivai prevails, in some of them, in sympatry with Ny. whitmani. The DRS of Registro stands out in terms of the incidence of TL cases. Lutzomyia longipalpis, the main vector of the VL agent, had its distribution plotted, but not its frequency. Spatial visualization on species distribution maps can help in entomological surveillance activities. Conclusion: The sand fly fauna was increased by nine species compared to the last review. The presence of vectors was found in all regions, with the exception of the Greater São Paulo DRS, where Pi. fischeri, notably, predominates, in all other DRSs, Nyssomyia species, alone or in sympatry, predominate. The two other vectors Mg. migonei and Pi. pessoai, did not predominate in any of the DRSs. TheDRS of Registro stands out markedly in relation to the incidence of TL cases and Ny intermedia is present in coastal areas and in sympatry with Ny. neivai, in the areas furthest from the coast.