Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2020.tde-24092020-121915
Document
Author
Full name
Lídia Pereira da Silva Godoi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Tanaka, Oswaldo Yoshimi (President)
Campos, Rosana Teresa Onocko
Louvison, Marilia Cristina Prado
Ribeiro, Edith Lauridsen
Title in Portuguese
Apoio matricial como ferramenta da articulação entre Atenção Básica e CAPS
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Integração de Sistemas
Saúde Mental
Serviços de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - Para a garantia do cuidado integral em saúde, faz-se essencial o trabalho em rede, principalmente entre Unidades Básicas de Saúde e Centros de Atenção Psicossocial. A partir da instituição da Rede de Atenção Psicossocial, o trabalho desses serviços foi reafirmado. Entretanto, a articulação entre ambos é um desafio presente. Nessa lógica, o apoio matricial se apresenta como uma ferramenta capaz de contribuir para a superação desses desafios. Objetivo - A finalidade da presente pesquisa é avaliar a correlação entre indicadores de estrutura, recursos físicos e trabalhadores, e de processo, produção do psicólogo e do psiquiatra e a magnitude do matriciamento realizado. Métodos - Trata-se de um estudo ecológico, descritivo-analítico, baseado em dados secundários disponíveis no Sistema de Informações Ambulatoriais e no Sistema de Cadastro Nacional de Estabelecimentos, das Coordenadorias Regionais de Saúde do município de São Paulo, no período de 2014 a 2018. Resultados - À medida que a produção do psicólogo na atenção básica aumenta, a frequência do matriciamento aumenta. Ao mesmo tempo que à medida que a produção do psiquiatra da atenção básica aumenta, a frequência do matriciamento diminui. Conclusão - A presença do psicólogo na atenção básica pode facilitar a articulação entre serviços. No entanto, a atuação do psiquiatra pode não ter superado o modelo médico hegemônico. As coordenadorias possuem grandes e importantes diferenças entre si, o que torna a pesquisa um desafio. O município tem uma realidade complexa e heterogênea, diferente de todo o Brasil. No entanto, o matriciamento e as ações compartilhadas entre as unidades são metas importantes para a gestão municipal, o que destaca a necessidade da realização de pesquisas no campo.
Title in English
Matrix support as a networking tool between Primary Health Care and Psychosocial Care Center
Keywords in English
Health Services
Mental Health
Primary Health Care
Systems Integration
Abstract in English
Introduction - To ensure integral health care, the system integration is fundamental, especially between Primary Health and Psychosocial Care Centers. With the creation of Psychosocial Care Network, the responsibilities of these two services were redefined, however the network between them remains a challenge, therefore the matrix support can play an important role as a tool to overcome the cooperation barriers. Objective - The purpose of the study is to assess the correlation between structural (physical resources and workers), process indicators (psychologist and psychiatrist procedures) and the magnitude of matrix support executed. Methods - This is an ecological, descriptive-analytical study, based on secondary data on the Assistance Information System and the National Establishment Registration System, from the Regional Health Coordinators of São Paulo, from 2014 to 2018. Results - The outcomes show the bigger is the amount of procedures conducted by psychologists in primary care, the higher is the matrix support executed. On the other hand, the opposite happens between psychiatrist procedures and matrix support. Conclusion - The presence of the psychologist in primary care can facilitate the articulation between services. However, the psychiatrist's performance may not have surpassed the hegemonic medical model. São Paulo presents a very diverse and complex reality, which is different from other regions of the country and also results in important differences across health coordinators, making this research very challenging. Nevertheless, matrix support and shared actions among health units must be encouraged given its importance for the city management. Hence, more researches are needed in this field.