Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-22102020-235302
Document
Author
Full name
Alberto Matenhauer Urbinatti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Giatti, Leandro Luiz (President)
Akerman, Marco
Fracalanza, Ana Paula
Frey, Klaus
Title in Portuguese
Nexos de sustentabilidade e intersetorialidade: políticas públicas em periferias urbanas
Keywords in Portuguese
Governança Sustentável
Nexo Água-Energia-Alimento
Políticas Públicas
Região Metropolitana de São Paulo
Saúde Ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
A abordagem do nexo água-energia-alimentos tem ganhado bastante destaque nos últimos anos como sendo uma categoria teórica para pensar temas relacionados à sustentabilidade em processos de governança. Este estudo busca compreender a abordagem do nexo de forma crítica, como um caminho teórico para pensar a sustentabilidade e auxiliar na identificação de práticas intersetoriais na governança da saúde, frente aos desafios ambientais em contextos urbanos periféricos da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. Para esta finalidade, primeiro foram revisados conceitos de "governança do nexo"; depois, elaborou-se um enquadramento conceitual de "nexos de humildade", que a partir dos pilares de enquadramento, vulnerabilidade, distribuição e aprendizagem, busca reconhecer a natureza híbrida e plural da intersetorialidade na governança; e, por fim, sob esta lente, foram analisados dois programas municipais de saúde alinhados com o Programa Saúde da Família, e com diretrizes socioambientais. São eles: o Programa Ambientes Verdes e Saudáveis, em São Paulo, e o Programa Ambienta Saúde, em Guarulhos. As conclusões do estudo sugerem que inúmeras narrativas convergentes com o nexo vêm sendo desenvolvidas em contextos periféricos por meio desses programas de saúde, em agendas intersetoriais que englobam os temas da água, energia, alimentos e meio ambiente. As interações entre diferentes atores dentro desses programas, mas especialmente os agentes comunitários de saúde e agentes de promoção ambiental, vêm buscando estimular práticas cotidianas sustentáveis do ponto de vista dos recursos nessas populações locais. As narrativas plurais convergentes com o nexo possibilitam contestar a normatividade da abordagem como uma categoria teórica universalmente aplicável. Assim, apontam para formas de repensá-la a partir do chamado "Sul" global, com base no envolvimento de diferentes saberes no fazer científico e no desenvolvimento de políticas públicas, buscando transformações sustentáveis no horizonte.
Title in English
Nexus of sustainability and intersectoriality: public policies in urban peripheries
Keywords in English
Environmental Health
Public Policies
São Paulo Metropolitan Region
Sustainability Governance
Water-Energy-Food Nexus
Abstract in English
The water-energy-food nexus approach has gained considerable prominence in recent years as a theoretical category for addressing sustainability issues in governance processes. This study seeks to understand the nexus approach critically as a theoretical way to think about sustainability. Likewise, as a way to assist in the identification of intersectorial practices in health governance in peripheral urban contexts of the São Paulo Metropolitan Region. For this purpose, first, concepts of "nexus governance" were reviewed; then, a conceptual framework of "nexus of humility" was elaborated, which from the pillars of framing, vulnerability, distribution and learning seeks to acknowledge the hybrid and plural nature of intersectoriality in governance; and, finally, under this framework, two municipal programmes with social and environmental guidelines, and aligned with the Family Health Programme, were analysed. They are: the Green and Healthy Environments Programme, in São Paulo, and the Environment Health Programme, in Guarulhos. The conclusions suggest that several narratives converging with the nexus have been developed in peripheral contexts through these health programmes in intersectorial agendas that encompass water, energy, food and environment issues. The interactions between different actors within these programmes, especially community health workers and environmental promotion workers, have sought to stimulate resource-sustainable day-to-day practices in local populations. The plural narratives converging with the nexus provide an opportunity to contest the normativeness of the approach as a universally applicable theoretical category. Thus, they indicate ways to rethink it also from the so-called Global "South", based on the involvement of different knowledges in the scientific making and development of public policies in the search for sustainable transformations on the horizon.