Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2021.tde-20102021-084008
Document
Author
Full name
Wendy Ledix
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Ianni, Aurea Maria Zöllner (President)
Mendes, Rene
Olivar, José Miguel Nieto
Ventura, Deisy de Freitas Lima
Title in Portuguese
Migração, trabalho e saúde: trabalhadores haitianos em canaviais na República Dominicana
Keywords in Portuguese
Canaviais
Migração
República Dominicana
Saúde
Trabalhadores Haitianos
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - A migração de trabalhadores haitianos rumo à República Dominicana não tem sido sempre uma tarefa amena na sua cronicidade. A travessia carrega consigo uma série de fatores, entre os quais: o reinventar a vida; o encarar do desconhecido; novas perspectivas de vida pelo trabalho, já que é este que faz nascer o migrante. Vale frisar que, nos útimos tempos, os canaviais têm sido os espaços de acolhimento da maioria dos trabalhadores migrantes. Vários fatores têm impactado na vida destas pessoas, cuja desproteção trabalhista é evidenciada através dos riscos e acidentes de trabalho, debilitando a saúde. No quadro de uma força de trabalho ambulante que logo transformou-se em proletariado precário, a "questão social" está à superfície, devido às condições objetivas de trabalho, à falta de fiscalização por parte de órgãos que prestam proteção aos trabalhadores, e à debilidade da regulação do fluxo internacional de migração, favorecendo a manutenção da lógica da escravidão moderna. Se antigamente os dois países -a República do Haiti e a República Dominicana- eram apenas uma única ilha tendo um único povo convivendo pacificamente, com o advento da modernidade, uma fronteira, ou melhor dizer, uma barreira burocrática se impõe e, hodiernamente, as evidências mostram que há ódio contínuo, políticas de inimizade, e até mesmo, de morte, vigorando no meio dos dois povos modernos. Objetivo - Investigar as condições de recrutamento, trabalho e saúde dos trabalhadores haitianos em canaviais da República Dominicana e procurar um caminho para um possível retorno à irmandade das duas nações. Métodos - Foi feita uma revisão sistemática em diversas bases de dados sobre os temas: Haiti, migração, trabalho, saúde, haitianos, canaviais, República Dominicana. Foram analisados documentos oficiais dos governos dos dois países. Foi feita uma análise de discursos, de relatórios de organizações internacionais e textos jornalísticos. Resultados - As condições de vida precárias de trabalhadores haitianos en canaviais na República Dominicana marcam um fato crônico e a permanência silenciosa das medidas discriminatórias demostra um aviltamento dos órgãos competentes locais e internacionais sobre o assunto. Considerações finais - Os governos dominicano e haitiano precisam chegar num consenso -através de políticas públicas- para monitorar, controlar, regular e fiscalizar os fluxos migratórios. Além, disso, é evidente que cabe exclusivamente ao Estado haitiano, a responsabilidade de propiciar a inclusão efetiva da sua diáspora e conter a saída massiva de sua classe trabalhadora a fim de colocá-las a serviço da sociedade.
Title in English
Migration, work and health: haitian workers in sugarcane fields in the Dominican Republic
Keywords in English
Dominican Republic
Haitian Workers
Health
Migration
Sugarcane
Abstract in English
Introduction - The migration of Haitian workers to the Dominican Republic has not always been an easy task in its chronicity. The crossing carries with it a series of factors, among which: the reinventing of life; the face of the unknown; new perspectives of life through work, as this is what gives birth to migrants. It is worth noting that, in recent times, sugar cane fields have been the welcoming spaces for most migrant workers. Several factors have impacted on the lives of these people, whose joblessness is evidenced through the risks and accidents at work, weakening their health. In the context of a mobile workforce that soon turned into a precarious proletariat, the "social issue" is on the surface, due to objective working conditions, the lack of inspection by bodies that provide protection to workers, and the weakness regulation of the international migration flow, favoring the maintenance of the logic of modern slavery. If in the past the two countries - the Republic of Haiti and the Dominican Republic - were just a single island with a single people living together peacefully, with the advent of modernity, a border, or better said, a bureaucratic barrier is imposed and, today, the Evidence shows that there is continued hatred, policies of enmity, and even death, prevailing in the midst of the two modern peoples. Objective - To investigate the conditions of recruitment, work and health of Haitian workers in sugarcane fields in the Dominican Republic and to look for a way for a possible return to the brotherhood of the two nations. Methods - A systematic review was carried out on several databases on the topics: Haiti, migration, work, health, Haitians, sugar cane fields, Dominican Republic. Official documents from the governments of the two countries were analyzed. An analysis of speeches, reports from international organizations and journalistic texts was carried out. Results - The precarious living conditions of Haitian workers in sugarcane fields in the Dominican Republic mark a chronic fact and the silent permanence of discriminatory measures demonstrates a humiliation by the competent local and international bodies on the subject. Final considerations - The Dominican and Haitian governments need to reach a consensus - through public policies - to monitor, control, regulate and inspect migratory flows. In addition, it is clear that it is the exclusive responsibility of the Haitian State to promote the effective inclusion of its diaspora and to contain the massive departure of its working class in order to place them at the service of the society.