Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2022.tde-20092022-172717
Document
Author
Full name
Joaquim Gabriel de Andrade Couto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Botazzo, Carlos (President)
Kovaleski, Douglas Francisco
Caponi, Sandra Noemi Cucurullo de
Feuerwerker, Laura Camargo Macruz
Title in Portuguese
"O último a dormir apaga a Lua?": cartografias da produção de cuidado entre a população de rua
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartografia
Cuidado
População em Situação de Rua
Abstract in Portuguese
O cuidado pode ser significado de múltiplas maneiras, a depender do contexto ao qual se refere. Utiliza-se o termo cuidado em referência a diferentes tipos de relações, desde a relação entre mãe e bebê, passando pelas relações familiares, de amizade e amorosas, até as relações nos serviços de saúde. No campo da saúde, o cuidado é comumente associado ao discurso biomédico, que captura a noção de cuidado, remetendo-o à uma dinâmica centrada em procedimentos técnicos e prescrições. Dessa forma, o cuidado é pensado como um processo de pura objetivação, quando seu caráter relacional é deixado de lado. Tal forma de pensar o cuidado não tem sido capaz de produzir efetivo cuidado quando se refere à população de rua, haja vista os encontros empobrecidos de possibilidades, orientados pela lógica biomedicalizada. Essa dissertação tem como objetivo dar visibilidade à produção de cuidado que está em curso entre a população de rua. Para tanto, utilizou-se a cartografia como método de pesquisa, tendo como principal apoio na produção de dados as anotações em diário de campo. A pesquisa de campo foi realizada em Florianópolis, Santa Catarina, entre setembro de 2020 e novembro de 2021. Os processos acompanhados nesse período foram agrupados em dois artigos científicos, apresentados como resultados dessa dissertação. O primeiro artigo aborda a produção de territórios de cuidado entre a população de rua, apontando o cuidado a partir das conexões existenciais realizadas nas ruas. O segundo artigo propõe o debate sobre as estratégias de redução de danos como possibilidade de ampliação da vida, partindo da ideia de que o cuidado se produz nos encontros atravessados por afeto, encontros que operam como redução de danos nas ruas. Ao acompanhar os processos de produção de vida da população de rua, foi possível visualizar as diferentes formas de organização dessas pessoas, a composição de territórios geográficos e existenciais, os encontros produtores de cuidado e de vida.
Title in English
"The last one to sleep turns off the Moon": cartographies of care production between the homeless people
Keywords in English
Care
Cartography
Homeless People
Abstract in English
Care can be signified in multiple ways, depending on the context that it refered. The term care is used in reference to different types of relationships, from the relationship between mother and baby, passing through family relationships, friendship and love relationships, to relationships in the health services. In the health field, care is commonly associated to the biomedical discourse, which captures the notion of care, refered to a dynamic that is centered on technical procedures and prescriptions. In this way, care is thought as a process of pure objectification, when its relational character is set aside. This way of thinking about care has not been able to produce effective care when we talk about the homeless population, given to the encounters that are impoverished of possibilities when guided by the biomedicalized logic. This dissertation aims to give visibility to the care production that is on progress between the homeless population. Therefore, it was used the cartography as a method, having as main support in the production of data the notes in a research diary. The fieldwork was made in Florianópolis, Santa Catarina, between September 2020 and November 2021. The processes followed in this period were grouped into two scientific articles, presented as results of this dissertation. The first article talks about the production of care territories among the homeless people, bringing out care as a result of existential connections made on the streets. The second article proposes the debate on harm reduction strategies as a possibility of life expanding, based on the idea that care is produced in the encounters crossed by affection, encounters that operate as harm reduction in the streets. By following processes of life production on the streets, it was possible to visualize the different forms of organization of these people, the composition of geographic and existential territories, the encounters that are producers of care and life.