Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2022.tde-18102022-190243
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Estevam Honorato da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Galati, Eunice Aparecida Bianchi (President)
Godoy, Rodrigo Espíndola
Sábio, Priscila Bassan
Title in Portuguese
Taxonomia integrativa de espécies da série Shannoni de Psathyromyia (Psathyromyia) Barretto, 1962 (Diptera, Psychodidae, Phlebotominae) do estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Molecular
Citocromo c oxidase subunidade 1
Morfometria Geométrica
Morfometria Linear
Phlebotominae
Série Shannoni
Taxonomia Integrativa
Abstract in Portuguese
Os flebotomíneos são dípteros que habitam ambientes florestais e antrópicos e são encontrados comumente em cavernas. Com exceção da Antártica, habitam todos os demais continentes. Atualmente o grupo é composto por pouco mais de 1.000 espécies. As fêmeas são hematófagas e várias espécies apresentam relevância em saúde pública como vetores de agentes de leishmanioses, arboviroses e bartonelose. A taxonomia dos flebotomíneos vem se desenvolvendo desde o início do século XX amplamente baseada em estudos morfológicos e morfométricos lineares das formas adultas. Atualmente tem sido recomendada a abordagem integrativa na delimitação das espécies, que além dos estudos clássicos, utiliza informações moleculares, das formas imaturas, geometria e ecologia, além de outros parâmetros. O objetivo deste projeto foi contribuir para um melhor conhecimento das quatro espécies do subgênero Psathyromyia que ocorrem no estado de São Paulo, duas das quais foram recentemente descritas (Pa. baratai e Pa. ribeirensis) e as duas outras revalidadas (Pa. bigeniculata e Pa. limai), a fim de encontrar diferenças entre as fêmeas dessas espécies, morfologicamente muito semelhantes. Coleções entomológicas foram consultadas, e para a coleta de espécimes foram amostrados ambientes florestais e antrópicos do estado de São Paulo e Mato Grosso do Sul, utilizando diferentes armadilhas de coleta. Foram realizadas análises discriminantes na morfometria linear de estruturas da cabeça e na morfometria geométrica das asas, além de análises moleculares do fragmento do gene citocromo c oxidase subunidade I (COI) por meio da construção de uma árvore de Neighbor-Joining (NJ) e método de delimitação de espécies ABGD (Automatic Barcode Gap Discovery), com a inclusão de sequências de Pa. abonnenci, Pa. bigeniculata e Pa. shannoni depositadas no GenBank. Como resultados, as análises discriminantes da morfometria linear possibilitaram a separação das espécies, exceto o par Pa. ribeirensis/Pa. limai. Para a morfometria geométrica, o tamanho do centroide evidenciou diferenças entre as asas de Pa. limai e Pa. ribeirensis em relação à de Pa. bigeniculata e a análise de variância de procrustes evidenciou a separação de todas as espécies, mesmo após a validação cruzada, exceto entre Pa. ribeirensis e Pa. limai, sugerindo que essas duas espécies são indistinguíveis morfometricamente. As análises do fragmento do gene COI foram úteis para separar as espécies. Psthyromyia bigeniculata apresentou altos valores de distância intraespecífica (4,7%), que pode representar diversidade críptica. De modo geral, a taxonomia integrativa foi útil para separar três das quatro espécies estudadas e corrobora a retirada de Pa. limai e Pa. bigeniculata da sinonímia de Pa. shannoni, bem como a descrição de Pa. baratai como um táxon diferente. Fêmeas de Pa. ribeirensis permanecem indistinguíveis daquelas de Pa. limai pela morfologia e morfometrias linear e geométrica.
Title in English
Integrative taxonomy of Psathyromyia (Psathyromyia) Barretto, 1962 Shannoni series species (Diptera, Psychodidae, Phlebotominae) from São Paulo state
Keywords in English
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 1
Geometric Morphometry
Integrative Taxonomy
Linear Morphometry
Molecular Analysis
Phlebotominae
Shannoni Series
Abstract in English
Sand flies are dipterans that inhabit forest and anthropic environments and are commonly found in caves. Except for Antarctica, they inhabit all other continents. Currently the group comprises about 1,000 species. Females are hematophagous and several species are relevant for public health as leishmaniasis, arboviruses and bartonellosis agent vectors. The taxonomy of sand flies has been developing since the beginning of the 20th century, largely based on morphological and linear morphometric studies of the adult forms. Currently, an integrative approach to species delimitation has been recommended, which, in addition to classical studies, uses molecular information, immature forms, geometry and ecology, among other parameters. The aim of this project was to contribute to a better understanding of the four species of the Psathyromyia subgenus that occur in the state of São Paulo, two of them were recently described (Pa. baratai and Pa. ribeirensis) and the two others revalidated (Pa. bigeniculata and Pa. limai), in order to find differences between the females of the species, which have similar morphological traits. Museum entomological collections were consulted, and wild-caught specimens were collected in forest and anthropic environments in the states of São Paulo and Mato Grosso do Sul, using different collection traps. Discriminant analyzes were performed on the linear morphometry of head structures and on geometric morphometry of wing, in addition to molecular analyzes of the cytochrome c oxidase subunit I (COI) gene fragment by means of the construction of a Neighbor-Joining (NJ) tree and species delimitation method ABGD (Automatic Barcode Gap Discovery), wth the inclusion of Pa. abonnenci, Pa. bigeniculata and Pa. shannoni sequences deposited in GenBank. As a result, the discriminant analyzes of linear morphometry allowed the separation of species, except for the pair Pa. ribeirensis/Pa. limai. For the geometric morphometry, the centroid size showed differences between wings of Pa. limai and Pa. ribeirensis in relation to that of Pa. bigeniculata, while the procrustes analysis of variance showed the separation of all species even after cross-validation, except between Pa. ribeirensis and Pa. limai, suggesting that these two species are morphometrically indistinguishable. COI gene fragment analyzes were useful to separate the species. Psthyromyia bigeniculata showed high intraspecific distance values (4.7%), which may represent cryptic diversity. In general, the integrative taxonomy was useful to separate three of the four species studied and corroborates the resurrection of Pa. limai and Pa. bigeniculata from the synonymy of Pa. shannoni, as well as the description of Pa. baratai as a different taxon. Females of Pa. ribeirensis remain indistinguishable from those of Pa. limai for linear and geometric morphology and morphology.