Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2021.tde-18102021-171829
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Daiko Fraga
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Maria Cristina da Costa (President)
Cabral, Cristiane da Silva
Mota, André
Souza, Ana Maria Azevedo Figueiredo de
Title in Portuguese
As raízes das desigualdades em saúde no Brasil e a produção científica no campo da Saúde Coletiva: uma revisão de escopo
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciência
Desigualdades em Saúde
Saúde Coletiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Tendo em vista as profundas desigualdades no Brasil e a ausência de consenso teórico-metodológico nos estudos sobre desigualdades em saúde, esse trabalho adotou como problema de pesquisa o seguinte questionamento: Como as desigualdades estão sendo abordadas no campo da Saúde Coletiva no Brasil?. Para tanto, foram definidos dois objetivos específicos, sendo que o primeiro consistiu em identificar e analisar o uso de diferentes concepções sobre desigualdade em saúde no campo da Saúde Coletiva, enquanto que o segundo pretendeu discutir de que modo a historicidade foi utilizada ou não na compreensão das desigualdades nesse mesmo campo, tendo como recorte os artigos publicados na Revista de Saúde Pública no ano de 2019. Para tanto, foi realizada uma revisão de escopo, metodologia que permitiu identificar as opções adotadas no delineamento dos estudos e no referencial escolhido para o tratamento do objeto em questão. Em relação ao primeiro objetivo específico, foi possível identificar que os estudos publicados não definiram conceitualmente o que compreendem por desigualdades em saúde, o que acarretou, na maior parte dos estudos, em uma confusão terminológica entre diversos conceitos, corroborando com a perda do sentido histórico e político das desigualdades em saúde. Ademais, a dimensão histórico-estrutural das análises não foi incorporada nos estudos, resultando, para além da ahistorização dos conceitos, na ahistorização das condições e dos processos sociais que produzem e reproduzem as desigualdades, que ao serem convertidos em fatores, perderam sua capacidade explicativa na perspectiva da historicidade. Tal modelo de produção científica no contexto neoliberal, representa um interesse histórico bem definido: a manutenção das relações que permitem a acumulação de poder e o ocultamento dos processos que produzem e reproduzem as desigualdades em saúde.
Title in English
The roots of health inequality in Brazil and the scientific production in the field of Public Health: a scope review
Keywords in English
Collective Health
Health Inequalities
Science
Abstract in English
In view of the profound inequalities in Brazil and the lack of theoretical and methodological consensus in studies on health inequalities, this study was worried about the question: What are the origins of these inequalities in the country? Based on this question, the central objective of this research is analyzing the teorical approach on health inequalities in scientific production in the field of Public Health in Brazil. For that, two specific objectives were defined. The first is identifying and analyzing the use of different conceptions about health inequality in the field of Collective Health, while the second is discussing how historicity was used - or not - in the understanding of inequalities in the field, represented by the Revista de Saúde Pública in 2019. For this purpose, a scope review was carried out as a methodology, that allowed the identification of the options adopted in design and in the teorical reference chosen for these studies. About the first specific objective, it was possible to identify that the published studies did not conceptually define what they understand by health inequalities, which resulted, in most of them, in a terminological confusion between different concepts, corroborating the loss of historical and political meaning of inequalities in health. Furthermore, the studies did not incorporate a historical-structural dimension in the analyzes, which result in a loss of historical sense in the concepts used on it and a loss of historical sense of the social conditions and processes which produce and reproduce the origins of inequalities. The social conditions on these studies was converted into independent factors, losting their explanatory capacity from the perspective of historicity. This model of scientific production in the neoliberal context represents a well-defined historical interest: the maintenance of relationships that allow the accumulation of power and the concealment of the processes that produce and reproduce health inequalities.