Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2019.tde-18032019-120123
Document
Author
Full name
Dandara da Conceição Feitosa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Akerman, Marco (President)
Acosta, Ana Rojas
Botazzo, Carlos
Villar, Betzabeth Slater
Title in Portuguese
A equipe do NASF: qual seu lugar no trabalho intersetorial?
Keywords in Portuguese
Intersetorialidade
Políticas Públicas
Promoção da Saúde
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
A intersetorialidade é uma categoria em expansão, em particular no campo da promoção da saúde, que tem um olhar voltado para um conceito ampliado de saúde e a integralidade dos sujeitos. O trabalho em saúde, historicamente setorial, tem absorvido essas novas proposições na busca por alcançar determinantes de saúde favoráveis a indivíduos e comunidades. A hipótese que norteou esta pesquisa é de que o Núcleo de Apoio à Saúde da Família, embora um serviço potencial para realizar a intersetorialidade através de políticas, programas e ações existentes (consenso discursivo), com vista a atender as demandas da população de referência, não vem conseguindo materializar toda esta potencialidade em práticas intersetoriais (dissenso prático). A metodologia é de abordagem qualitativa, realizada a partir de pesquisas bibliográfica, documental e de campo. A pesquisa de campo foi realizada em 3 etapas de coleta de dados: o caminhar pelo território, as entrevistas semi-estruturadas e a observação de campo. O local de estudo é o município de Santos, São Paulo, mais especificamente a Zona Noroeste da cidade, uma região que apresenta as expressões da questão social oriundas do processo de exploração capitalista e de pobreza crescente, uma realidade contrastante com outras regiões da cidade. A intersetorialidade tem se mostrado uma estratégia importante para a construção de práticas que orientem para a integralidade em casos complexos do cotidiano do trabalho em saúde da equipe NASF.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Health Promotion
Intersectoriality
Public Health
Abstract in English
Intersectoriality is an expanding category, particularly in the field of health promotion, which focuses on an expanded concept of health and the integrality of the subjects. Health work, historically sectoral, has absorbed these new propositions in the search to reach determinants of health favorable to individuals and communities. The hypothesis that guided this research is that the Family Health Support Center, although a potential service to carry out the intersectoriality through existing policies, programs and actions (discursive consensus), in order to meet the demands of the reference population, has not been able to materialize all this potential in intersectoral practices (practical dissent). The methodology is a qualitative approach, based on bibliographical, documentary and field research. Field research was carried out in 3 stages of data collection: walking through the territory, semi-structured interviews and field observation. The study site is the municipality of Santos, São Paulo, more specifically the Northwest Zone of the city, a region that presents the expressions of the social question arising from the process of capitalist exploration and increasing poverty, a contrasting reality with other regions of the city. Intersectoriality has been shown to be an important strategy for the construction of practices that guide the integrality in complex cases of NASF team health work.