Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2021.tde-17112021-205921
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Alves da Silva Travaglia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Botazzo, Carlos (President)
Marques, Maria Cristina da Costa
Capozzolo, Angela Aparecida
Castanheira, Elen Rose Lodeiro
Title in Portuguese
Entre a norma e a invisibilidade: percepções de mulheres idosas sobre a violência sexual por parceiro íntimo
Keywords in Portuguese
Estupro Marital
Violência Conjugal
Violência de Gênero
Violência Sexual
Violência Sexual por Parceiro Íntimo
Abstract in Portuguese
A Violência Sexual por Parceiro Íntimo (VSPI) é uma das formas de violência de gênero mais invisíveis contemporaneamente. Esta tese buscou responder à pergunta acerca do seu processo de visibilidade. A norma cultural do débito conjugal produziu um velamento de diversas coerções e violências sexuais no âmbito de uma relação, porém a mudança nos códigos de conduta em meados do século XX e a transformação da função do sexo no casamento alteraram o panorama histórico de tal maneira que as coerções sexuais invisíveis são gradativamente notadas e nomeadas. O processo de visibilidade e reconhecimento da VSPI como um problema social se encontra em curso. A literatura aponta uma lacuna na produção científica a respeito do tema, assim como grande dificuldade de produzir termos que permitam a comunicação entre especialistas, profissionais e a população. As raízes históricas da compulsoriedade do débito conjugal e da submissão sexual feminina influem na invisibilidade e na dificuldade de formação de vocabulário comunicativo para a VSPI. A tese é de cunho qualitativo e no trabalho de campo procedemos com entrevistas em profundidade com mulheres acima de 70 anos de idade. A análise do material empírico resultou nas seguintes conclusões: A mídia e a internet geram informações sobre violência conjugal e sobre VSPI mesmo que esta última não seja tratada em sua especificidade. A juventude das informantes vivida nos anos 1960 e 1970 sofreu fortes influências dos movimentos feministas e contraculturais deste período produzindo visibilidade sobre o tema da violência de gênero e oposição as regras tradicionais do casamento como o débito conjugal. A VSPI é comunicada entre círculos sociais íntimos numa teia discursiva complexa e na ambiguidade dos ditos e não-ditos. A transmissão cultural e geracional das normas do débito conjugal invisibilizam a VSPI, e, o reconhecimento e a nomeação dos atos de VSPI dependem de fatores não apenas individuais, mas também circunstanciais referidos ao contexto sócio-histórico.
Title in English
Between the norm and invisibility: elderly women's perception of intimate partner sexual violence
Keywords in English
Intimate Partner Sexual Violence
Marital Rape
Sexual and Gender Violence
Abstract in English
Intimate Partner Sexual Violence (IPSV) is one of the most invisible forms of gender violence today. This thesis sought to answer the question about its visibility process. The cultural norm of marital debt produced a veiling of various coercions and sexual violence within the framework of a relationship, but the change in codes of conduct in the mid-twentieth century and the transformation of the function of sex in marriage altered the historical panorama in such a way that invisible sexual coercions are gradually noticed and named. The process of visibility and recognition of IPSV as a social problem is ongoing. The literature indicates a lack of scientific production on the subject, as well as great difficulty in producing terms that allow communication between specialists, professionals, and the population. The invisibility of the IPSV and the challenges of forming a communicative vocabulary for IPSV has historical roots on compulsory structure of marital debt and of female sexual submission. This thesis has a qualitative core and in the field work we proceeded with in-depth interviews with women over 70 years of age. The analysis of the empirical material resulted in the following: The media and the internet generate information about conjugal violence and about IPSV, even though the latter is not treated in its specificity. The youth of the informants was lived in the 1960s and 1970s and was strongly influenced by the feminist and countercultural movements of the period, this brought visibility over the theme of gender violence, by the means of opposition to traditional rules of marriage, such as marital debt. IPSV is communicated inside circles of close relationships, but in a complex and ambiguous manner, implicating that some of the traumatic stories are communicated, but unspoken. The cultural and generational transmission of marital debt rules make IPSV invisible, and the recognition and naming of IPSV acts depends not only on individual factors, but also on circumstantial factors related to the socio-historical context.