Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2019.tde-17102019-103012
Document
Author
Full name
José Elisomar Silva de Santana
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Sato, Ana Paula Sayuri (President)
Chofakian, Christiane Borges do Nascimento
Figueiredo, Gerusa Maria
Sato, Helena Keico
Title in Portuguese
Hepatite B e HPV: fatores associados à vacinação dos adolescentes no Município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cobertura Vacinal
Programa de Imunização
Saúde do Adolescente
Vacina Quadrivalente Recombinante contra HPV tipos 6 11 16 18
Vacinas contra Hepatite B
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: As complicações resultantes das infecções pelo vírus da hepatite B e pelo papilomavírus humano (HPV) são importantes problemas de saúde pública no Brasil e no mundo. As vacinas hepatite B e HPV constituem a principal medida de controle para esses agentes infecciosos, e estão disponíveis no calendário básico de vacinação nacional Objetivos: avaliar a situação vacinal dos adolescentes da cidade de São Paulo e identificar os fatores associados à vacinação contra a hepatite B e o HPV. Métodos: trata-se de um estudo transversal, de base populacional, com amostragem probabilística, estratificada, sorteada em dois estágios, realizado a partir de 859 registros de adolescentes de 12 a 19 anos de idade, não institucionalizados e residentes em área urbana. A fonte de dados foi o Inquérito de Saúde ISA Capital 2015. Para a identificação dos fatores associados, foram calculadas as razões de prevalência (RP) por meio do modelo de regressão de Poisson, observando a estrutura hierárquica conceitual. Resultados: Para a vacina Hepatite B, a prevalência de vacinados foi de 81,33% (IC95%: 75,88 - 85,78). Cerca de oito em cada 10 adolescentes não vacinados relataram como motivo não ter recebido orientação para se vacinar, e dois em cada 10 vacinados comprovaram a vacinação por meio da apresentação do cartão de vacina. Foram identificados, como fatores associados à vacinação contra a Hepatite B, idade (RP 0,78; IC95%: 0,64 - 0,96), religião (RP 1,25; IC95%: 1,09 - 1,44) e orientação profissional sobre a importância da vacina (RP 1,23; IC95%:1,10 - 1,37). Para a vacina HPV, a prevalência de vacinados foi de 66,71% (IC95%: 60,67 - 72,25). Cerca de quatro em cada 10 adolescentes não vacinados relataram como motivo não ter recebido orientação para se vacinar, e dois em cada 10 vacinados comprovaram a vacinação. Foram identificados, como fatores associados, idade (RP 0,38; IC95%: 0,26 - 0,57) e religião (RP 1,36; IC95%: 1,01 - 1,83). Conclusões: As coberturas das vacinas hepatite B e HPV estão abaixo das metas estabelecidas, pelo Ministério da Saúde, para a população alvo da vacinação (95% para a vacina hepatite B e 80% para a vacina HPV). Conhecer detalhadamente as barreiras contemporâneas à vacinação, empregar estratégias que facilitem o acesso às vacinas, como vacinação nas escolas, comunicação criativa e específica para os adolescentes e para os profissionais sobre a importância das vacinas, são relevantes para a ampliação das coberturas vacinais.
Title in English
Hepatitis B and HPV: factors associated with the vaccination of adolescents in São Paulo City
Keywords in English
Hepatitis B Vaccines
Human Papillomavirus Recombinant Vaccine Quadrivalent Types 6 11 16 18
Immunization Programs, Adolescent Health
Vaccination Coverage
Abstract in English
Introduction: The complications caused by the infections of hepatitis B virus and human papillomavirus (HPV) are important public health problems in Brazil and the world. Hepatitis B and HPV vaccines are the main control measure for these infectious agents and are available in the basic national vaccination schedule. Objectives: to evaluate the vaccination situation of adolescents in São Paulo City and identify factors associated with vaccination against hepatitis B and HPV. Methods: This is a crosssectional population-based study, with probabilistic sampling, stratified, drawn in two stages, based on 859 records of adolescents of 12 to 19 years old, non-institutionalized and living in urban areas. The data source was the ISA Capital 2015 Health Survey. For the identification of the associated factors, the prevalence ratios (PR) were calculated using the Poisson regression model, observing the conceptual hierarchical structure. Results: For the Hepatitis B vaccine, the prevalence of vaccinated patients was 81.33% (CI 95% 75.88 - 85.78). Approximately eight out of 10 unvaccinated adolescents reported that they had not received counselling to vaccinate and two out of 10 proved vaccination by submitting the vaccine card. Identified, factors associated to vaccination against Hepatitis B, age (PR 0.78; CI 95% CI 0.64 - 0.96), religion (PR 1.25; CI 95% 1.09 - 1.44), and professional guidance on the importance of the vaccine (PR 1.23; CI 95% CI 1.10 - 1.37). For the HPV vaccine, the prevalence of vaccinated patients was 66.71% (CI 95% 60.67 - 72.25). Approximately four out of 10 unvaccinated adolescents reported that they had not received counselling to vaccinate, and two out of 10 proved vaccination. Identified factors associated to vaccination: age (PR 0.38; CI 95% 0.26 - 0.57) and religion (PR 1.36; CI 95% 1.01 - 1.83). Conclusion: The coverage of hepatitis B and HPV vaccines are below the targets, set by the Ministry of Health, for the population of vaccination (95% for hepatitis B vaccine and 80% for HPV vaccine). To know in detail the contemporary barriers to vaccination, apply strategies that facilitate access to vaccines, such as vaccination in schools, creative and specific communication for adolescents and professionals about the importance of vaccines, are relevant for the expansion of vaccination coverage.