Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-17042018-100831
Document
Author
Full name
Isabela Martins Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetta, Dirce Maria Trevisan (President)
Orlandi, Fabiana de Souza
Pierin, Angela Maria Geraldo
Vivolo, Sandra Roberta Gouvea Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Hipertensão arterial sistêmica em idosos de São Paulo e fatores associados ao diagnóstico, não diagnóstico e controle: Estudo SABE
Keywords in Portuguese
Envelhecimento
Estudo SABE
Hipertensão
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A hipertensão arterial sistêmica (HAS), destaca-se entre as doenças crônicas não transmissíveis (DCNT) por ser a mais prevalente entre idosos. Objetivos: Estimar a prevalência de pré-hipertensão, HAS não diagnosticada, controlada e não controlada de idosos na cidade de São Paulo; descrever suas condições de vida e saúde; motivos de não realização de tratamento, verificar a associação entre tipos de tratamento e controle; analisar fatores associados ao diagnóstico e controle da HAS. Métodos: Estudo transversal de base populacional utilizando dados do Estudo SABE Saúde, Bem Estar e Envelhecimento, coletados em 2010. Foram avaliados 1233 idosos, classificados em cinco grupos de acordo com a medida de pressão arterial e realização ou não de tratamento: 1) normotensos, 2) pré-hipertensos, 3) hipertensos sem diagnóstico, 4) controlados e 5) não controlados. Foram realizadas análises descritivas por meio de proporções e médias ponderadas, e regressão logística para avaliar os fatores associados à presença de hipertensão não diagnosticada, diagnosticada, e não controlada. As análises foram realizadas no software estatístico Stata 13.0 em modo survey. Resultados: Na população de idosos da cidade de São Paulo, a prevalência de hipertensão foi de 79,4 por cento (sendo 43,2 por cento hipertensos controlados e 56,7 por cento não controlados). 11,4 por cento dos hipertensos não referiram ter a doença no momento da avaliação. A prevalência de pré-hipertensão foi de 12 por cento. Idosos de até 69 anos foram observados com mais frequência entre os normotensos e pré-hipertensos, enquanto os mais velhos foram frequentemente observados entre os hipertensos com diagnóstico. As mulheres apresentaram maiores frequências de hipertensão controlada, enquanto os homens apresentaram maiores frequências de não diagnóstico e não controle. Os fatores associados a hipertensão não controlada foram: sexo feminino (OR:0,67; IC:0,46;0,97), utilizar o SUS (OR:1,37; IC:0,99;1,89) e ser viúvo (OR:1,74; 1,20;2,52) e consultas no último ano (OR:0,52; IC:0,28;0,94). Os fatores associados a hipertensão não diagnosticada foram: ser moreno, mulato e pardo (OR:2,21; IC:1,21; 3,96), consultas no último ano (OR: 0,52; IC:0,27;0,99), ser ex-fumante (OR: 2,34; IC:1,28; 4,26), ter sobrepeso (OR: 2,45; IC:1,09;5,51), ser usuário do SUS (OR:1,75; IC:1,01; 3,03), e ter pelo menos uma DCNT (OR: 0,28; IC:0,13;0,59). Foram associados com a HAS diagnosticada: faixa etária (OR: 2,03; IC:1,34;3,08 para pessoas de 70 a 79 anos e OR: 2,59; IC: 1,61;4,17 para pessoas de 80 anos ou mais), utilizar o SUS (OR: 1,67; IC:1,15;2,43), consultas no último ano (OR: 1,78; IC:1,62;3,13), ser ex-fumante (OR: 1,79; IC:1,17;2,76), ser obeso (OR: 2,49; IC:1,61;3,86) e ter pelo menos uma DCNT (OR: 2,70; IC:1,85;3,94). Conclusão: Os resultados obtidos fornecem informações representativas sobre as condições de vida e saúde dos idosos da cidade. A prevalência da doença nos idosos de São Paulo foi mais alta que em outras partes do país, e uma parte da população idosa com pressão arterial elevada não possui diagnóstico médico de HAS. Idosos com excesso de peso e outras doenças crônicas frequentam mais serviços de saúde e apresentam maiores chances de ter a doença diagnosticada, enquanto homens entre 60 e 69 anos são observados com mais frequência entre os não diagnosticados. Usuários do SUS e viúvos apresentaram chances elevadas para a doença não controlada.
Title in English
Systemic arterial hypertension in elderly of São Paulo and associated fators of diagnostic, nondiagnostic and control: the SABE study
Keywords in English
Aging
Hypertension
Sabe Study
Abstract in English
Background: Systemic arterial hypertension (SAH) stands out among chronic noncommunicable diseases (CNCD) for being the most prevalent among the elderly population. Objectives: To estimate the prevalence of prehypertension, undiagnosed, controlled and uncontrolled SAH in the elderly living in São Paulo; to describe their life and health conditions; to describe the reasons for not having treatment, to evaluate the association between types of treatment and control; to analyze the associated factors with diagnosis and control of SAH. Methods: A cross-sectional, population-based study using data from the SABE Study - Health, Well-Being and Aging, collected in 2010. A total of 1233 elderly subjects were classified into five groups according to blood pressure measurement and treatment or non-treatment: 1) normotensive, 2) prehypertensive, 3) hypertensive without previous diagnosis, 4) controlled hypertension and 5) uncontrolled hypertension. Descriptive analyzes were performed by means of weighted proportions, and logistic regressions were performed to evaluate the factors associated with the presence of undiagnosed, diagnosed, and uncontrolled hypertension. All analyzes were performed in statistical software Stata 13.0 in survey mode. Results: In the elderly population of São Paulo, the prevalence of hypertension was 79.4 per cent (43.2 per cent were controlled and 56.7 per cent were uncontrolled). 11.4 per cent of the hypertensive elderly did not report having the disease at the time of the evaluation. In addition, the prevalence of prehypertension was 12 per cent. Elderly patients up to age 69 were observed more frequently among normotensive and prehypertensive subjects, while older subjects were frequently observed among hypertensive with diagnosis. Women had higher frequencies of controlled hypertension, while the men presented higher frequencies of non-diagnosis and non-control. The factors associated with uncontrolled hypertension were: being female (OR:0,67; CI:0,46;0,97), being uninsured (OR: 1,37; CI:0,99;1,89), widowhood (OR:1,74; CI:1,20;2,52) and medical consultations in the last year (OR:0,52; CI:0,28;0,94). The factors associated with undiagnosed hypertension were: being brown or mulatto (OR: 2,21; CI:1,23;3,96), medical consultation in the last year (OR: 0,52; CI:0,27;0,99), being a former -smoker (OR: 2,34; CI:1,28;4,26), being overweight (OR: 2,45; CI:1,09;5,51), uninsured (OR:1,75; CI:1,01;3,03) and having at least one CNCD (OR: 0,28; CI:013;0,59). Age (OR: 2,03; CI:1,34;3,08 for people aged 70 to 79 years and OR: 2,59; CI:1,61;3,86 for people aged 80 years or over), being uninsured (OR: 1,67; CI:1,15;2,43), (OR: 1,78; CI:1,62;3,13), former smoker (OR: 1,79; CI:1,17; 2,76), being obese (OR: 2,49; CI:1,61;3,86) and having at least one CNCD (OR: 2,70; CI:1,85;3,94). Conclusion: The results provide representative information on the life and health conditions of the elderly in the city of Sao Paulo. The prevalence of the disease in the elderly of São Paulo was higher than in other parts of the country, and a portion of this population had high blood pressure without medical diagnosis of SAH. People with chronic diseases and overweight are more likely to be diagnosed due the frequency of medical services, while men between the ages of 60 and 69 are more likely to be undiagnosed. Uninsured elderlies and widows presented higher odds for the uncontrolled disease.