Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-16102018-143543
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Augusto Gonçalves Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Vilela, Rodolfo Andrade de Gouveia (President)
Areosa, João Paulo de Souza
Simões, Raoni Rocha
Sznelwar, Laerte Idal
Title in Portuguese
Análise e construção cooperativa de soluções para a prevenção de acidentes de trabalho em uma empresa de transporte ferroviário metropolitano: contribuições da Análise Coletiva do Trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Burocracia
Ferroviários
Gestão de Segurança
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - No período de agosto de 2009 a setembro de 2015, doze trabalhadores morreram atropelados por trem durante exercício do labor. Pelas análises dos acidentes realizadas pela empresa de transporte ferroviário de passageiros, todas as vítimas descumpriram os normas e os procedimentos de segurança. Para solucionar o problema, a empresa propôs que os trabalhadores atendam integralmente a todos os procedimentos e normas. Objetivos - Mediar o processo de análise do trabalho feito pelos próprios trabalhadores de uma empresa pública de transporte ferroviário de passageiros, de modo a compreender e desvelar situações críticas do cotidiano de trabalho dos operadores que podem estar relacionadas às causas dos atropelamentos de trabalhadores em via férrea. Método - Análise Coletiva do Trabalho - ACT, foram realizadas duas reuniões. Resultados - A organização do trabalho está baseada em princípios da administração científica de Taylor. Pela percepção dos maquinistas e dos técnicos de manutenção de superestrutura, eles são excluídos do processo de formulação do procedimentos, o que implica no distanciamento e na fragilização da confiança entre quem planeja e executa. Conclusão - O método da ACT permitiu desvelar as dimensões da dominação burocrática presente no cotidiano dos ferroviários.
Title in English
Analysis and cooperative construction of solutions for the prevention of work accidents in a metropolitan rail transport company: contributions of the Collective Labor Analysis
Keywords in English
Bureaucracy
Railroad Workers
Safety Management
Abstract in English
Introduction - Between August 2009 and September 2015, twelve workers were killed by train during their work. From the analysis of the accidents carried out by the passenger rail company, all victims failed to comply with safety standards and procedures. To solve the problem, the company proposed that employees comply fully with all procedures and standards. Objectives - To mediate the process of analyzing the work done by the employees of a public railway transport company, in order to understand and uncover critical situations in the daily work of the operators that may be related to the causes of trampling of workers on the railroad . Method - Collective Labor Analysis, two meetings were held. Results - The organization of the work is based on principles of Taylor's scientific management. By the perception of the machinists and superstructure maintenance technicians, they are excluded from the process of formulating the procedures, which implies distancing and weakening trust between planners and executives. Conclusion - The ACT method allowed to reveal the dimensions of the bureaucratic domination present in the everyday life of the railway workers.