Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Rocha de Araujo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Cleide Lavieri (President)
Bosco, Estevao Mota Gomes Ribas
Costa, Daniel De Lucca Reis
Loeck, Jardel Fischer
Title in Portuguese
Vidas imaginadas pelas trincheiras do proibicionismo: uma leitura pós- e de-colonial sobre a política de drogas e agências da subalternidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Drogas
Pós/Decolonialidade
Proibicionismo
Abstract in Portuguese
É possível enxergar o proibicionismo e as pessoas que usam drogas tanto pelas estruturas coercitivas do status quo quanto pela potência das agências. O intuito desta pesquisa é discorrer sobre estas duas perspectivas: uma que parte das estruturas repressoras e chega aos agentes; e outra que parte dos agentes e do poder de seu lócus e chega às possibilidades de modificação das estruturas. Na primeira parte argumenta-se que a construção e a manutenção da política de drogas proibicionista é realizada não só por meios materiais e instituições concretas como também por métodos subjetivos cujos significados ressoam no campo cultural do imaginário coletivo. Na segunda parte, a intenção é visibilizar as agências das pessoas que usam drogas, assim como os coletivos e movimentos antiproibicionistas, trazendo considerações sobre suas imaginações e como elas afetam as estruturas de poder. A pesquisa consiste numa discussão bibliográfica e conceitual e traz considerações inspiradas nas teorias pós e de-coloniais sobre os padrões de poder colonialistas e racistas do status quo e sobre as potências de vida e agências da subalternidade. Por fim, o estudo reflete sobre caminhos epistemológicos e sociais que visibilizem as pessoas que usam drogas.
Title in English
Imagined lives by the trenches of the prohibitionism: a post- and de-colonial reading of drug policy and subalternity agencies
Keywords in English
Drugs
Post/Decoloniality
Prohibitionism
Abstract in English
It is possible to see the prohibitionism and people who use drugs both by the coercive structures of the status quo and by the power of agencies. The aim of this research is to discuss these two perspectives: one that starts from the repressive structures and reaches the agents; and another that departs from the agents and the power of its locus and arrives at the possibilities of modification of the structures. In the first part it is argued that the construction and maintenance of the prohibitionist drug policy is carried out not only by material means and concrete institutions but also by subjective methods whose meanings resonate in the cultural field of the collective imaginary. In the second part, the intention is to make visible the agencies of people who use drugs, as well as the anti-prohibitionist groups and movements, bringing considerations about their imaginations and how they affect the structures of power. The research consists of a bibliographical and conceptual discussion and brings insights inspired by post and decolonial theories about the colonialist and racist power standards of the status quo and the potency of life and agencies of subalternity. Finally, the study reflects on epistemological and social paths to make people who use drugs visible.