Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2020.tde-16012021-203427
Document
Author
Full name
Evelyn Lima de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Sato, Ana Paula Sayuri (President)
Tauil, Márcia de Cantuária
Toriyama, Aurea Tamami Minagawa
Waldman, Eliseu Alves
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de um programa de transferência condicionada de renda na vacinação infantil em um município de médio porte
Keywords in Portuguese
Equidade em Saúde
Propensity Score
Registros Eletrônicos de Saúde
Saúde da Criança
Vacinação
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A vacinação é uma das intervenções mais custo-efetivas no controle de doenças infecciosas. O esquema vacinal infantil atualizado é uma das condicionalidades para recebimento do benefício no programa de transferência condicionada de renda (PTCR), logo se espera que entre beneficiários haja alta cobertura vacinal. Objetivos: Avaliar o efeito de um PTCR na vacinação infantil em Araraquara, São Paulo. Métodos: Trata-se de uma coorte retrospectiva com dados secundários abrangendo duas análises transversais sobre o esquema vacinal, atualizado e oportuno, e fatores associados, aos 12 e 24 meses de idade, de nascidos e residentes em Araraquara entre 2014 e . As bases de dados foram relacionadas por meio de técnica probabilística. Foi utilizado o Propensity Score Matching para definição de grupo beneficiário e não beneficiário do PTCR. Posteriormente, foram comparadas as coberturas vacinais atualizadas e oportunas no 12º e 24º meses de vida. Resultados: Da amostra de .386 indivíduos, 22% das famílias eram beneficiárias do PTCR. Após o pareamento pelo escore de propensão de 1.440 beneficiários com 1.440 não beneficiários, foi possível verificar que coberturas vacinais do esquema atualizado aos 12 e 24 meses eram mais elevadas entre os beneficiários (92,1% e 83,8%) em relação aos não beneficiários (85,1% e 73,6%). Já as coberturas vacinais do esquema oportuno não apresentaram diferenças entre os grupos, sendo cerca de 41% aos 12 meses e 17% aos 24 meses. Fatores demográficos, socioeconômicos e de uso e acesso a serviços de saúde foram associados à vacinação de menores de dois anos e ao recebimento do PTCR. Conclusões: O estudo apresenta efeito positivo do programa de transferência condicionada de renda na cobertura do esquema vacinal atualizado infantil. No entanto, não houve diferença na vacinação na idade recomendada. Como estratégia para a melhoria da cobertura vacinal oportuna sugere-se o fortalecimento do vínculo dos serviços de atenção primária com a comunidade e ampliação do uso de sistemas informatizados de imunização para a busca ativa de crianças em idade para vacinar e convocação de faltosos.
Title in English
Effect of a conditional cash transfer program on childhood vaccination in a medium-sized municipality
Keywords in English
Child Health
Electronic Health Records
Health Equity
Propensity Score
Vaccination
Abstract in English
Introduction: Vaccination is one of the most cost-effective interventions in the control of infectious diseases. Since the Conditional Cash Transfer (CCT) program requires children to be up-to-date on vaccination schedule, hence, high immunization coverage is expected among those enrolled. Objectives: To evaluate the effect of the CCT on childhood vaccination in the municipality of Araraquara, Brazil. Methods: This is a retrospective cohort study with secondary data analysis covering two cross-sectional assessments of the vaccination schedule (i.e. up-to-date and timeliness) and associated factors, at 12 and 24 months of age, in residents born between 2014 and 2016. Probabilistic record linkage of databases was performed. Propensity score matching was used to define groups of the CCT beneficiary and non-beneficiary. Subsequently, up-to-date and timely vaccination coverage in the 12th and 24th months of age were compared. Results: From 7,386 individuals, 22% of families were beneficiaries of the CCT. After matching the propensity score of 1,440 beneficiaries with 1,440 non-beneficiaries, it was verified that the up-to-date vaccination schedule coverage at 12 and 24 months was higher among beneficiaries (92.1% and 83.8%) compared to non-beneficiaries (85.1% and 73.6%). Timely vaccination schedule coverage did not differ between groups, being around 4 % at 12 months and 17% at 24 months. Demographic and socioeconomic factors, as well as access to and use of health services factors were associated with the vaccination of children under two years old and with the receipt of the CCT. Conclusions: The study shows positive effect of the CCT on up-to-date vaccination schedule coverage for children at 12 and 24 months old. However, there was no difference in timely vaccination schedule coverage. As a strategy to improve timely immunization, our results highlight the importance of strengthening the link between primary care services and the local communities, in addition to expanding the use of immunization information systems for the active search of children requiring vaccination and to support strategies to manage potential absenteeism.